Supreme Novices Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)

Updated: 44180 Horse Racing

We look at the Supreme Novices Hurdle ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 2m½f at Cheltenham during the Cheltenham Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends can you use to find the winner of the Supreme Novices Hurdle.

Supreme Novices Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Supreme Novices Hurdle Preview

Get ready for the Cheltenham roar, the opening race of the Festival is the Sky Bet Supreme Novices Hurdle, a 2m½f race on the old course at Cheltenham Racecourse. The race is restricted to novices and often produces winners who continue to shine at the Festival in future years.

Be sure to head over to the Best Bookies for Cheltenham article before the festival and also have a look at the Best Bookies for Best Odds Guaranteed to get the most out of your betting at the festival.

Below we highlight some ways to find winners of this race, looking at trends and discussing the form to help you to find the winner of the Supreme Novices Hurdle. For all Supreme Novice Hurdle tips from the OLBG racing tipsters, head over to the best bets for Cheltenham page.

Supreme Novices Hurdle Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Cheltenham tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? We cover every race at the Cheltenham Festival and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday

How competitive is the Supreme Novices Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022 when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 130%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Supreme Novices Hurdle, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Supreme Novices Hurdle Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Supreme Novices Hurdle next time out then you would have backed a total of 10 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -4.11. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Nicky Henderson trained Constitution Hill ridden by Nico de Boinville who set the fastest winning time in the Supreme Novices Hurdle, the runner won the race in a time of 3:44.35 was set when winning the race in 2022. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Nicky Henderson and jockey Nico de Boinville with Shishkin who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 4:08.20 in the 2020 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Supreme Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Constitution Hill (3:44.35) in 2022
  2. Altior (3:46.00) in 2016
  3. Vautour (3:46.40) in 2014
What the expert says...
A last time out winner is almost a must in the Supreme Novices Hurdle, only three of the last twenty winners did not win last time out, Arcalis (3rd) in 2005, Menorah (2nd) in 2010 and Labaik (6th) in 2017 the only exceptions. The Tolworth Novices Hurdle (Sandown) and the Chanelle Pharma Novice Hurdle (Leopardstown) have produced four of the last six winners of the race.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Supreme Novices Hurdle NRNB 21 Feb @ 12:28 - AntePost
Ballyburn 2.50
Tullyhill 5.00
Mystical Power 7.50
Firefox 8.00
Jeriko Du Reponet 10.00
Slade Steel 11.00
Dysart Enos 15.00
Ile Atlantique 17.00
Brighterdaysahead 17.00
Absurde 21.00

Supreme Novices Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Supreme Novices Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Supreme Novices Hurdle as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
3:59.69
Marine Nationale (IRE)
6yo 11-7 9/2
Michael O'Sullivan
Barry Connell (IRE)
2022
3:44.35
Constitution Hill (GB)
5yo 11-7 9/4F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2021
3:56.32
Appreciate It (IRE)
7yo 11-7 8/11F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2020
4:08.20
Shishkin (IRE)
6yo 11-7 6/1
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2019
3:59.56
Klassical Dream (FR)
5yo 11-7 6/1
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2018
4:05.00
Summerville Boy (IRE)
6yo 11-7 9/1
Noel Fehily
Tom George (GB)
2017
3:53.20
Labaik (FR)
6yo 11-7 25/1
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2016
3:46.00
Altior (IRE)
6yo 11-7 4/1
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2015
3:47.50
Douvan (FR)
5yo 11-7 2/1F
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2014
3:46.40
Vautour (FR)
5yo 11-7 7/2F
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Supreme Novices Hurdle have been based:

  • IRE: 11 winners with an additional 15 placings from 125 runners
  • GB: 9 winners with an additional 25 placings from 199 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Supreme Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Supreme Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is W P Mullins who has won the race six times with those six winners coming from Ebaziyan (2007), Champagne Fever (2013), Vautour (2014), Douvan (2015), Klassical Dream (2019) and Appreciate It (2021). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Supreme Novices Hurdle are Nicky Henderson (3 wins) and Paul Nicholls (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Supreme Novices Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
W P Mullins45-6-12+18.23-1.90
Nicky Henderson31-3-16-15.75-9.31
Paul Nicholls16-2-3+2.00-4.50
Gordon Elliott9-1-3+17.00+8.27
Philip Hobbs9-1-2+4.00-1.50
Noel Meade8-1-2+5.00-0.50
Tom George3-1-1+7.00+2.50
Donald McCain2-1-1+9.00+4.00
Edward P Harty1-1-1+8.50+4.25
Barry Connell1-1-1+4.50+2.70

Supreme Novices Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Supreme Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Nico de Boinville who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Altior (2016), Shishkin (2020) and Constitution Hill (2022).

Here are some of the top Supreme Novices Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Nico de Boinville6-3-4+9.25+5.65
Paul Townend14-1-3-12.27-10.44
Jack Kennedy5-1-3+21.00+12.60
Graham Lee4-1-1+17.00+7.00
Michael O'Sullivan1-1-1+4.50+2.70
Paddy Brennan8-0-0-8.00-8.00
Aidan Coleman6-0-1-6.00-5.00
Robbie Power5-0-1-5.00-4.00
Jamie Moore5-0-1-5.00-4.50
Denis O'Regan5-0-0-5.00-5.00

Supreme Novices Hurdle Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +67.75 is when runners had 2 career places over the trip. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins over the trip, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-91.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Supreme Novices Hurdle is Leopardstown, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Leopardstown last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 318 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 8 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Supreme Novices Hurdle despite multiple attempts:

  • Galileo (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Kayf Tara (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Oscar (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Ebaziyan in 2007, winning for W P Mullins at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Davy Condon. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2024 Supreme Novices Hurdle head over to see which other runners today are being backed by the best racing tipsters today.

Schedule for Tuesday at the Cheltenham Festival

Prepare for the ROAR of the Cheltenham Festival on the opening day when the tape goes up for the Supreme Novices Hurdle, the feature on Tuesday is the Champion Hurdle.

Race2023 WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Supreme Novices Hurdle
Marine Nationale (IRE)
6yo - 9/2
Barry Connell
Michael O'Sullivan
14:10 Cheltenham
Arkle Challenge Trophy
El Fabiolo (FR)
6yo - 11/10
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:50 Cheltenham
Ultima Handicap Chase
Corach Rambler (IRE)
9yo - 6/1
Lucinda Russell
Derek Fox
15:30 Cheltenham
Champion Hurdle
Constitution Hill (GB)
6yo - 4/11
Nicky Henderson
Nico de Boinville
16:10 Cheltenham
Close Brothers Mares Hurdle
Honeysuckle (GB)
9yo - 9/4
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
16:50 Cheltenham
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Jazzy Matty (FR)
4yo - 18/1
Gordon Elliott
Michael O'Sullivan
17:30 Cheltenham
National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup
Gaillard Du Mesnil (FR)
7yo - 10/11
W P Mullins
Mr P W Mullins

Schedule for Wednesday at the Cheltenham Festival

The dust has settled on the opening day of the Cheltenham Festival and now on to day two. The feature on the second day is the Queen Mother Champion Chase. We also have the cross country scheduled on Wednesday, a race like Marmite, some love it and some don't!

Race2023 WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Ballymore Novices Hurdle
Impaire Et Passe (FR)
5yo - 5/2
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:10 Cheltenham
Brown Advisory Novices Chase
The Real Whacker (IRE)
7yo - 8/1
Patrick Neville
Sam Twiston-Davies
14:50 Cheltenham
Coral Cup
Langer Dan (IRE)
7yo - 9/1
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
15:30 Cheltenham
Queen Mother Champion Chase
Energumene (FR)
9yo - 6/5
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Cross Country Chase
Delta Work (FR)
10yo - 11/10
Gordon Elliott
Keith Donoghue
16:50 Cheltenham
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual
Maskada (FR)
7yo - 22/1
Henry De Bromhead
Darragh O'Keeffe
17:30 Cheltenham
Champion Bumper
A Dream To Share (IRE)
5yo - 7/2
John E Kiely
Mr J L Gleeson

Schedule for Thursday at the Cheltenham Festival

Halfway through the festival and onto day three where the Stayers Hurdle is the feature race. A hurdle race to test the stamina and see how can last best up the Cheltenham hill.

Race2023 WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Turners Novices Chase
Stage Star (IRE)
7yo - 15/2
Paul Nicholls
Harry Cobden
14:10 Cheltenham
Pertemps Network Final
Good Time Jonny (IRE)
8yo - 9/1
A J Martin
Liam McKenna
14:50 Cheltenham
Ryanair Chase
Envoi Allen (FR)
9yo - 13/2
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
15:30 Cheltenham
Stayers Hurdle
Sire Du Berlais (FR)
11yo - 33/1
Gordon Elliott
Mark Walsh
16:10 Cheltenham
Festival Plate
Seddon (IRE)
10yo - 20/1
John C McConnell
Ben Harvey
16:50 Cheltenham
Mares Novices Hurdle
You Wear It Well (GB)
6yo - 16/1
Jamie Snowden
Gavin Sheehan
17:30 Cheltenham
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup
Angels Dawn (IRE)
8yo - 10/1
S Curling
Mr P A King

Schedule for Friday at the Cheltenham Festival

The final day of the festival and feature race that we have all been waiting for, the Cheltenham Gold Cup in which the Irish have been fairly dominant in recent years.

Race2023 WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Triumph Hurdle
Lossiemouth (FR)
4yo - 11/8
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:10 Cheltenham
County Handicap Hurdle
Faivoir (FR)
8yo - 33/1
Dan Skelton
Bridget Andrews
14:50 Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle
Stay Away Fay (IRE)
6yo - 18/1
Paul Nicholls
Harry Cobden
15:30 Cheltenham
Cheltenham Gold Cup
Galopin Des Champs (FR)
7yo - 7/5
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Premier Magic (IRE)
10yo - 66/1
Bradley Gibbs
Mr Bradley Gibbs
16:50 Cheltenham
Mrs Paddy Power Mares Chase
Impervious (IRE)
7yo - 15/8
C A Murphy
Brian Hayes
17:30 Cheltenham
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle
Iroko (FR)
5yo - 6/1
Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero
Aidan Kelly

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Supreme Novices Hurdle Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

⚽ Stephen Warnock Exclusive Interview

Updated: 2 Football

⚽ Stephen Warnock Exclusive Interview

Stephen Warnock delves into Liverpool's strategy for handling injuries to key players Jota and Nunez, the potential impact of Gakpo, and offers insights on Bradley's promising start. He discusses Liverpool's title chances, possible Klopp successors, and reflects on personal career moments including a thwarted return to Liverpool. Warnock also evaluates Aston Villa's season ambitions, Leeds United's promotion prospects, and touches on managerial inquiries around Blackburn, Derby, and Bolton. Additionally, he assesses Bradford City's recent form, debates England's future under Southgate, and highlights young talent like Kobbie Mainoo.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!