Champion Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)

Updated: 17679 Horse Racing

We look at the Champion Hurdle ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 2m½f at Cheltenham during the Cheltenham Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends can you use to find the winner of the Champion Hurdle.

Champion Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Champion Hurdle Preview

A two-mile Champion Hurdle for the fastest hurdlers in national hunt racing, and the ability to travel well at speed and hurdle without losing momentum is crucial in this race at the Cheltenham racecourse.

Make sure to have a read of the Best Bookies for Cheltenham and Best Bookie for BOG so you get the most out of your festival betting.

Champion Hurdle Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Cheltenham tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? We cover every race at the Cheltenham Festival and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday.

How competitive is the Champion Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023 when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2020 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 128%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Champion Hurdle, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Champion Hurdle Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Champion Hurdle next time out then you would have backed a total of 12 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -0.26. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Champion Hurdle remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the W P Mullins trained Annie Power ridden by R Walsh who set the fastest winning time in the Champion Hurdle, the runner won the race in a time of 3:45.10 was set when winning the race in 2016. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer W P Mullins and jockey Paul Townend with State Man who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 4:13.88 in the 2024 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Champion Hurdle over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Annie Power (3:45.10) in 2016
  2. Jezki (3:45.25) in 2014
  3. Brave Inca (3:50.00) in 2006
What the expert says...
The last four winners of the Champion Hurdle came here either winning the Christmas Hurdle at Kempton or the Irish Champion Hurdle at Leopardstown last time out. Also, winners are worth following as the last ten winners who ran since all went on to win their next race.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Champion Hurdle 17 May @ 09:31 - AntePost
Constitution Hill 3.50
Lossiemouth 3.75
State Man 6.50
Ballyburn 9.00
Sir Gino 13.00

Champion Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Champion Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Champion Hurdle as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2024
4:13.88
State Man (FR)
7yo 11-10 2/5F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2023
3:59.38
Constitution Hill (GB)
6yo 11-10 4/11F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2022
3:50.13
Honeysuckle (GB)
8yo 11-3 8/11F
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2021
3:54.63
Honeysuckle (GB)
7yo 11-3 11/10F
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2020
4:07.03
Epatante (FR)
6yo 11-3 2/1F
Barry Geraghty
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2019
3:59.07
Espoir DAllen (FR)
5yo 11-10 16/1
Mark Walsh
Gavin Cromwell (IRE)
2018
4:05.00
Buveur DAir (FR)
7yo 11-10 4/6F
Barry Geraghty
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2017
3:50.90
Buveur DAir (FR)
6yo 11-10 5/1
Noel Fehily
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2016
3:45.10
Annie Power (IRE)
8yo 11-3 5/2F
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2015
3:50.90
Faugheen (IRE)
7yo 11-10 4/5F
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Champion Hurdle have been based:

  • IRE: 12 winners with an additional 19 placings from 100 runners
  • GB: 8 winners with an additional 20 placings from 131 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Champion Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Champion Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Nicky Henderson who has won the race six times with those six winners coming from Punjabi (2009), Binocular (2010), Buveur DAir (2017 & 2018), Epatante (2020) and Constitution Hill (2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Champion Hurdle are W P Mullins (5 wins) and Henry De Bromhead (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Champion Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Nicky Henderson38-6-17+7.03+9.48
W P Mullins34-5-14-20.92-11.79
Henry De Bromhead8-2-3-4.17-3.80
Alan King10-1-1+1.00-3.00
Paul Nicholls8-1-2+4.00+0.10
Mrs John Harrington6-1-2+4.00+0.90
C A Murphy4-1-3-1.25+0.43
Gavin Cromwell2-1-2+15.00+9.10
John G Carr2-1-1+15.00+8.60
Nigel Twiston-Davies8-0-2-8.00-5.97

Champion Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Champion Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Rachael Blackmore who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from Honeysuckle (2021 & 2022).

Here are some of the top Champion Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Rachael Blackmore3-2-2+0.83+0.10
Paul Townend13-1-7-11.60-2.97
Mark Walsh6-1-1+11.00+4.60
Nico de Boinville5-1-1-3.64-3.77
Daryl Jacob8-0-0-8.00-8.00
Sam Twiston-Davies6-0-1-6.00-5.17
Robbie Power5-0-0-5.00-5.00
Aidan Coleman4-0-3-4.00+1.10
Jack Kennedy4-0-2-4.00+0.25
Danny Mullins4-0-1-4.00-1.50

Champion Hurdle Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +9.19 is when runners were 1st in the betting market. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 places in the past 90 days, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-80.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Champion Hurdle is Leopardstown, there has been a total number of 7 winners of this race who ran at Leopardstown last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Kempton, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Kempton last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 16 winners from a total of 222 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 4 winners from a total of 13 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Champion Hurdle:

  • Crillon (2 Wins)
  • Montjeu (2 Wins)
  • Sulamani (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Champion Hurdle despite multiple attempts:

  • Beat Hollow (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Kings Theatre (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Perugino (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Punjabi in 2009, winning for Nicky Henderson at odds of 22/1 under the guidance of Barry Geraghty. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 12 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2025 Champion Hurdle why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Schedule for Tuesday at the Cheltenham Festival

Prepare for the ROAR of the Cheltenham Festival on the opening day when the tape goes up for the Supreme Novices Hurdle, the feature on Tuesday is the Champion Hurdle.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Supreme Novices Hurdle
Slade Steel (IRE)
6yo - 7/2
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
14:10 Cheltenham
Arkle Challenge Trophy
Gaelic Warrior (GER)
6yo - 2/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:50 Cheltenham
Ultima Handicap Chase
Chianti Classico (IRE)
7yo - 6/1
Kim Bailey
David Bass
15:30 Cheltenham
Champion Hurdle
State Man (FR)
7yo - 2/5
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Close Brothers Mares Hurdle
Lossiemouth (FR)
5yo - 8/13
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:50 Cheltenham
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Lark In The Mornin (GER)
4yo - 9/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
J J Slevin
17:30 Cheltenham
National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup
Corbetts Cross (IRE)
7yo - 15/8
Emmet Mullins
Mr Derek O'Connor

Schedule for Wednesday at the Cheltenham Festival

The dust has settled on the opening day of the Cheltenham Festival and now on to day two. The feature on the second day is the Queen Mother Champion Chase. We also have the cross country scheduled on Wednesday, a race like Marmite, some love it and some don't!

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle
Ballyburn (IRE)
6yo - 1/2
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:10 Cheltenham
Brown Advisory Novices Chase
Fact To File (FR)
7yo - 8/13
W P Mullins
Mark Walsh
14:50 Cheltenham
Coral Cup
Langer Dan (IRE)
8yo - 13/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
15:30 Cheltenham
Queen Mother Champion Chase
Captain Guinness (IRE)
9yo - 17/2
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
16:10 Cheltenham
Cross Country Chase
Delta Work (FR)
10yo - 11/10
Gordon Elliott
Keith Donoghue
16:50 Cheltenham
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual
Unexpected Party (FR)
9yo - 12/1
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
17:30 Cheltenham
Champion Bumper
Jasmin De Vaux (FR)
5yo - 9/2
W P Mullins
Mr P W Mullins

Schedule for Thursday at the Cheltenham Festival

Halfway through the festival and onto day three where the Stayers Hurdle is the feature race. A hurdle race to test the stamina and see how can last best up the Cheltenham hill.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Turners Novices Chase
Grey Dawning (IRE)
7yo - 5/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
14:10 Cheltenham
Pertemps Network Final
Monmiral (FR)
7yo - 25/1
Paul Nicholls
Harry Cobden
14:50 Cheltenham
Ryanair Chase
Protektorat (FR)
9yo - 17/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
15:30 Cheltenham
Stayers Hurdle
Teahupoo (FR)
7yo - 5/4
Gordon Elliott
Jack Kennedy
16:10 Cheltenham
Festival Plate
Shakem UpArry (IRE)
10yo - 8/1
Ben Pauling
Ben Jones
16:50 Cheltenham
Mares Novices Hurdle
Golden Ace (GB)
6yo - 10/1
Jeremy Scott
Lorcan Williams
17:30 Cheltenham
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup
Inothewayurthinkin (IRE)
6yo - 13/8
Gavin Cromwell
Mr Derek O'Connor

Schedule for Friday at the Cheltenham Festival

The final day of the festival and feature race that we have all been waiting for, the Cheltenham Gold Cup in which the Irish have been fairly dominant in recent years.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Triumph Hurdle
Majborough (FR)
4yo - 6/1
W P Mullins
Mark Walsh
14:10 Cheltenham
County Handicap Hurdle
Absurde (FR)
6yo - 12/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:50 Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle
Stellar Story (IRE)
7yo - 33/1
Gordon Elliott
Sam Ewing
15:30 Cheltenham
Cheltenham Gold Cup
Galopin Des Champs (FR)
8yo - 10/11
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Sine Nomine (GB)
8yo - 8/1
Fiona Needham
Mr John Dawson
16:50 Cheltenham
Mrs Paddy Power Mares Chase
Limerick Lace (IRE)
7yo - 3/1
Gavin Cromwell
Keith Donoghue
17:30 Cheltenham
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle
Better Days Ahead (IRE)
6yo - 5/1
Gordon Elliott
Danny Gilligan

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Champion Hurdle Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!