Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)

Updated: 11710 Horse Racing

We look at the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 2m at Cheltenham during the Cheltenham Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends can you use to find the winner of the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual.

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Preview

A handicap chase over two miles, one hundred and ten yards with fourteen fences to negotiate on the new course at Cheltenham.

The Grand Annual Chase is the oldest race at the festival with the inaugural event taking place in 1834 and in 2021 moved to a new Wednesday slot having been moved from the Friday to make way for the Mares Chase.

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Cheltenham then head over to the Cheltenham tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. We cover every race at the Cheltenham Festival and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday.

How competitive is the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2005 when the race had an over-round of 126%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 136%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual, the over-round has been 131%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £131 which is bet.

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -6.67. Ahead of the 2025 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2018 renewal when Le Prezien from Paul Nicholls under the guidance of Barry Geraghty, won in a time of 4:21.80, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Oiseau De Nuit, trained by Colin Tizzard and ridden by Mr S Clements set the quickest time of 3:52.80 in the 2011 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Johnny Henderson Grand Annual over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Oiseau De Nuit (3:52.80) in 2011
  2. Sky Pirate (3:55.44) in 2021
  3. Greenhope (3:55.90) in 2006
What the expert says...
Those who had not recorded a win under rules in the past year have a decent record in the race, they have won 12 of the last 20 renewals and return an LSP of +155.00 and they have been pretty successful of late too winning 7 of the last 11 renewals and those winners came at odds of 16/1, 16/1, 28/1, 10/1, 15/2, 66/1 & 28/1! On average there are about 6 runners each renewal which would massively reduce the field.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Past Winners

Here are the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2024
4:12.76
Unexpected Party (FR)
9yo 10-10 12/1
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2023
4:03.00
Maskada (FR)
7yo 11-1 22/1
Darragh O'Keeffe
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2022
4:12.98
Global Citizen (IRE)
10yo 10-6 28/1
Kielan Woods
Ben Pauling (GB)
2021
3:55.44
Sky Pirate (GB)
8yo 11-6 14/1
Nick Scholfield
Jonjo O'Neill (GB)
2020
4:07.90
Chosen Mate (IRE)
7yo 11-4 7/2F
Davy Russell
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2019
4:05.29
Croco Bay (IRE)
12yo 10-12 66/1
Kielan Woods
Ben Case (GB)
2018
4:21.80
Le Prezien (FR)
7yo 11-8 15/2
Barry Geraghty
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2017
4:01.40
Rock The World (IRE)
9yo 11-5 10/1
Robbie Power
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2016
3:59.20
Solar Impulse (FR)
6yo 11-0 28/1
Sam Twiston-Davies
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2015
4:09.50
Next Sensation (IRE)
8yo 11-2 16/1
Tom Scudamore
Michael Scudamore (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual have been based:

  • GB: 13 winners with an additional 44 placings from 316 runners
  • IRE: 7 winners with an additional 15 placings from 89 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 6 runners

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual over the last 20 renewals is Paul Nicholls who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Andreas (2007), Solar Impulse (2016) and Le Prezien (2018). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual is Nicky Henderson (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual, Venetia Williams (0-19), Philip Hobbs (0-12) and David Pipe (0-11) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Johnny Henderson Grand Annual trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls34-3-6+16.50+3.07
Nicky Henderson39-2-12+3.00+9.01
Dan Skelton14-1-3-1.00-0.37
Alan King14-1-3-6.00-3.12
Henry De Bromhead13-1-1+10.00+1.75
Jonjo O'Neill13-1-3+2.00+0.25
Nigel Twiston-Davies10-1-2+7.00+5.63
Gordon Elliott9-1-4-4.50-2.58
Mrs John Harrington8-1-2+3.00+0.31
A L T Moore6-1-4+2.50+3.75

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual over the last 20 renewals is Kielan Woods who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from Croco Bay (2019) and Global Citizen (2022).

Here are some of the top Johnny Henderson Grand Annual jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Kielan Woods7-2-3+89.00+56.00
Paddy Brennan11-1-3+6.00+6.51
Sam Twiston-Davies10-1-1+19.00+8.50
Harry Skelton8-1-2+5.00+2.00
Darragh O'Keeffe4-1-1+19.00+10.75
Nick Scholfield4-1-1+11.00+5.75
Robbie Power4-1-2+7.00+4.31
Aidan Coleman8-0-1-8.00-5.00
Harry Cobden8-0-2-8.00-5.62
Mark Walsh8-0-2-8.00-5.70

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +155.00 is when runners had 0 wins in the past year. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners last place was 3 starts ago, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-57.

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual are Cheltenham and Newbury, there has been a total number of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 404 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 7 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual despite multiple attempts:

  • Beneficial (0 Wins from 16 runners)
  • Presenting (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Doyen (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Kayf Tara (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Kapgarde (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Croco Bay in 2019, winning for Ben Case at odds of 66/1 under the guidance of Kielan Woods. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2025 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual.

Schedule for Tuesday at the Cheltenham Festival

Prepare for the ROAR of the Cheltenham Festival on the opening day when the tape goes up for the Supreme Novices Hurdle, the feature on Tuesday is the Champion Hurdle.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Supreme Novices Hurdle
Slade Steel (IRE)
6yo - 7/2
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
14:10 Cheltenham
Arkle Challenge Trophy
Gaelic Warrior (GER)
6yo - 2/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:50 Cheltenham
Ultima Handicap Chase
Chianti Classico (IRE)
7yo - 6/1
Kim Bailey
David Bass
15:30 Cheltenham
Champion Hurdle
State Man (FR)
7yo - 2/5
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Close Brothers Mares Hurdle
Lossiemouth (FR)
5yo - 8/13
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:50 Cheltenham
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Lark In The Mornin (GER)
4yo - 9/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
J J Slevin
17:30 Cheltenham
National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup
Corbetts Cross (IRE)
7yo - 15/8
Emmet Mullins
Mr Derek O'Connor

Schedule for Wednesday at the Cheltenham Festival

The dust has settled on the opening day of the Cheltenham Festival and now on to day two. The feature on the second day is the Queen Mother Champion Chase. We also have the cross country scheduled on Wednesday, a race like Marmite, some love it and some don't!

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle
Ballyburn (IRE)
6yo - 1/2
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:10 Cheltenham
Brown Advisory Novices Chase
Fact To File (FR)
7yo - 8/13
W P Mullins
Mark Walsh
14:50 Cheltenham
Coral Cup
Langer Dan (IRE)
8yo - 13/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
15:30 Cheltenham
Queen Mother Champion Chase
Captain Guinness (IRE)
9yo - 17/2
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
16:10 Cheltenham
Cross Country Chase
Delta Work (FR)
10yo - 11/10
Gordon Elliott
Keith Donoghue
16:50 Cheltenham
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual
Unexpected Party (FR)
9yo - 12/1
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
17:30 Cheltenham
Champion Bumper
Jasmin De Vaux (FR)
5yo - 9/2
W P Mullins
Mr P W Mullins

Schedule for Thursday at the Cheltenham Festival

Halfway through the festival and onto day three where the Stayers Hurdle is the feature race. A hurdle race to test the stamina and see how can last best up the Cheltenham hill.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Turners Novices Chase
Grey Dawning (IRE)
7yo - 5/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
14:10 Cheltenham
Pertemps Network Final
Monmiral (FR)
7yo - 25/1
Paul Nicholls
Harry Cobden
14:50 Cheltenham
Ryanair Chase
Protektorat (FR)
9yo - 17/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
15:30 Cheltenham
Stayers Hurdle
Teahupoo (FR)
7yo - 5/4
Gordon Elliott
Jack Kennedy
16:10 Cheltenham
Festival Plate
Shakem UpArry (IRE)
10yo - 8/1
Ben Pauling
Ben Jones
16:50 Cheltenham
Mares Novices Hurdle
Golden Ace (GB)
6yo - 10/1
Jeremy Scott
Lorcan Williams
17:30 Cheltenham
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup
Inothewayurthinkin (IRE)
6yo - 13/8
Gavin Cromwell
Mr Derek O'Connor

Schedule for Friday at the Cheltenham Festival

The final day of the festival and feature race that we have all been waiting for, the Cheltenham Gold Cup in which the Irish have been fairly dominant in recent years.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Triumph Hurdle
Majborough (FR)
4yo - 6/1
W P Mullins
Mark Walsh
14:10 Cheltenham
County Handicap Hurdle
Absurde (FR)
6yo - 12/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:50 Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle
Stellar Story (IRE)
7yo - 33/1
Gordon Elliott
Sam Ewing
15:30 Cheltenham
Cheltenham Gold Cup
Galopin Des Champs (FR)
8yo - 10/11
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Sine Nomine (GB)
8yo - 8/1
Fiona Needham
Mr John Dawson
16:50 Cheltenham
Mrs Paddy Power Mares Chase
Limerick Lace (IRE)
7yo - 3/1
Gavin Cromwell
Keith Donoghue
17:30 Cheltenham
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle
Better Days Ahead (IRE)
6yo - 5/1
Gordon Elliott
Danny Gilligan

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 15

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!