Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)

Updated: 18546 Horse Racing

We look at the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 2m5f at Cheltenham during the Cheltenham Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle.

Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle Preview

The Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle which is currently known as the Gallagher Novices Hurdle is a grade one race over two miles and five furlongs for novices that is run at the Cheltenham racecourse.

Recent winners Faugheen (2014) and Yorkhill (2016) have both gone onto festival glory in subsequent seasons so worth keeping an eye on with a view to future big race winners. Faugheen won the Champion Hurdle in 2015 and Yorkhill won the Novices Chase in 2017.

Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Cheltenham tips on the day of the race, do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist or are they predicting other runners? We cover every race at the Cheltenham Festival and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday.

How competitive is the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021 when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2020 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 126%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle next time out then you would have backed a total of 12 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +0.30. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2025 Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 4:54.80 was set by Faugheen in 2014, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by W P Mullins and ridden by R Walsh. The slowest winning time was set in 2024 when Ballyburn won in a time of 5:22.96, booked to ride was Paul Townend on this W P Mullins trained runner.

These are the top three quickest-run Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Faugheen (4:54.80) in 2014
  2. Simonsig (4:59.34) in 2012
  3. No Refuge (5:00.00) in 2005
What the expert says...
Those who were immediately switched to chasing after winning this race, the last four all went on to win which were Fundamentalist (2004), Willoughby Court (2017), Envoi Allen (2020) and Bob Olinger (2021).

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Gallagher Novices Hurdle 24 Jul @ 06:15 - AntePost
Jasmin De Vaux 9.00
Jalon DOudairies 15.00
Redemption Day 15.00
Romeo Coolio 17.00
Kainsbourg 17.00

Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2024
5:22.96
Ballyburn (IRE)
6yo 11-7 1/2F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2023
5:10.74
Impaire Et Passe (FR)
5yo 11-7 5/2
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2022
5:20.38
Sir Gerhard (IRE)
7yo 11-7 8/11F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2021
5:05.05
Bob Olinger (IRE)
6yo 11-7 6/4F
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2020
5:18.73
Envoi Allen (FR)
6yo 11-7 4/7F
Davy Russell
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2019
5:06.03
City Island (IRE)
6yo 11-7 8/1
Mark Walsh
Martin Brassil (IRE)
2018
5:18.20
Samcro (IRE)
6yo 11-7 8/11F
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2017
5:08.80
Willoughby Court (IRE)
6yo 11-7 14/1
David Bass
Ben Pauling (GB)
2016
5:00.89
Yorkhill (IRE)
6yo 11-7 3/1
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2015
5:07.40
Windsor Park (IRE)
6yo 11-7 9/2
Davy Russell
D K Weld (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle have been based:

  • IRE: 14 winners with an additional 21 placings from 103 runners
  • GB: 6 winners with an additional 17 placings from 155 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is W P Mullins who has won the race seven times with those seven winners coming from Fiveforthree (2008), Mikael DHaguenet (2009), Faugheen (2014), Yorkhill (2016), Sir Gerhard (2022), Impaire Et Passe (2023) and Ballyburn (2024). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle is Gordon Elliott (2 wins). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle, Alan King has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
W P Mullins42-7-20-17.27-3.87
Gordon Elliott9-2-4-5.70-3.22
Nicky Henderson19-1-2-16.00-16.50
Nigel Twiston-Davies9-1-1-4.50-5.90
Noel Meade8-1-2+1.50-2.25
M F Morris7-1-3+1.00+0.80
Ben Pauling6-1-2+9.00+3.90
D K Weld5-1-2+0.50-0.80
Henry De Bromhead5-1-1-2.50-3.06
Philip Hobbs3-1-1+18.00+10.00

Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Paul Townend who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Sir Gerhard (2022), Impaire Et Passe (2023) and Ballyburn (2024).

Here are some of the top Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Paul Townend12-3-7-5.27-3.02
Sam Twiston-Davies5-1-1-0.50-1.90
Mark Walsh4-1-1+5.00+1.00
Rachael Blackmore4-1-2-1.50-0.36
Jack Kennedy3-1-1-1.27-1.56
David Bass2-1-1+13.00+7.40
Graham Lee2-1-1+7.50+3.25
Daryl Jacob7-0-3-7.00-4.05
Paddy Brennan7-0-1-7.00-5.50
Danny Mullins6-0-2-6.00-2.55

Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +13.30 is when runners had 3 career starts with the jockey. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins with the jockey, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-87.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle is Leopardstown, there has been a total number of 6 winners of this race who ran at Leopardstown last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Naas, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Naas last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 253 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 8 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle:

  • Court Cave (2 Wins)
  • Germany (2 Wins)
  • Presenting (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle despite multiple attempts:

  • Beneficial (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Old Vic (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Getaway (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Westerner (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Milan (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Massinis Maguire in 2007, winning for Philip Hobbs at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Richard Johnson. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2025 Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Schedule for Tuesday at the Cheltenham Festival

Prepare for the ROAR of the Cheltenham Festival on the opening day when the tape goes up for the Supreme Novices Hurdle, the feature on Tuesday is the Champion Hurdle.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Supreme Novices Hurdle
Slade Steel (IRE)
6yo - 7/2
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
14:10 Cheltenham
Arkle Challenge Trophy
Gaelic Warrior (GER)
6yo - 2/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:50 Cheltenham
Ultima Handicap Chase
Chianti Classico (IRE)
7yo - 6/1
Kim Bailey
David Bass
15:30 Cheltenham
Champion Hurdle
State Man (FR)
7yo - 2/5
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Close Brothers Mares Hurdle
Lossiemouth (FR)
5yo - 8/13
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:50 Cheltenham
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Lark In The Mornin (GER)
4yo - 9/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
J J Slevin
17:30 Cheltenham
National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup
Corbetts Cross (IRE)
7yo - 15/8
Emmet Mullins
Mr Derek O'Connor

Schedule for Wednesday at the Cheltenham Festival

The dust has settled on the opening day of the Cheltenham Festival and now on to day two. The feature on the second day is the Queen Mother Champion Chase. We also have the cross country scheduled on Wednesday, a race like Marmite, some love it and some don't!

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle
Ballyburn (IRE)
6yo - 1/2
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:10 Cheltenham
Brown Advisory Novices Chase
Fact To File (FR)
7yo - 8/13
W P Mullins
Mark Walsh
14:50 Cheltenham
Coral Cup
Langer Dan (IRE)
8yo - 13/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
15:30 Cheltenham
Queen Mother Champion Chase
Captain Guinness (IRE)
9yo - 17/2
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
16:10 Cheltenham
Cross Country Chase
Delta Work (FR)
10yo - 11/10
Gordon Elliott
Keith Donoghue
16:50 Cheltenham
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual
Unexpected Party (FR)
9yo - 12/1
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
17:30 Cheltenham
Champion Bumper
Jasmin De Vaux (FR)
5yo - 9/2
W P Mullins
Mr P W Mullins

Schedule for Thursday at the Cheltenham Festival

Halfway through the festival and onto day three where the Stayers Hurdle is the feature race. A hurdle race to test the stamina and see how can last best up the Cheltenham hill.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Turners Novices Chase
Grey Dawning (IRE)
7yo - 5/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
14:10 Cheltenham
Pertemps Network Final
Monmiral (FR)
7yo - 25/1
Paul Nicholls
Harry Cobden
14:50 Cheltenham
Ryanair Chase
Protektorat (FR)
9yo - 17/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
15:30 Cheltenham
Stayers Hurdle
Teahupoo (FR)
7yo - 5/4
Gordon Elliott
Jack Kennedy
16:10 Cheltenham
Festival Plate
Shakem UpArry (IRE)
10yo - 8/1
Ben Pauling
Ben Jones
16:50 Cheltenham
Mares Novices Hurdle
Golden Ace (GB)
6yo - 10/1
Jeremy Scott
Lorcan Williams
17:30 Cheltenham
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup
Inothewayurthinkin (IRE)
6yo - 13/8
Gavin Cromwell
Mr Derek O'Connor

Schedule for Friday at the Cheltenham Festival

The final day of the festival and feature race that we have all been waiting for, the Cheltenham Gold Cup in which the Irish have been fairly dominant in recent years.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Triumph Hurdle
Majborough (FR)
4yo - 6/1
W P Mullins
Mark Walsh
14:10 Cheltenham
County Handicap Hurdle
Absurde (FR)
6yo - 12/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:50 Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle
Stellar Story (IRE)
7yo - 33/1
Gordon Elliott
Sam Ewing
15:30 Cheltenham
Cheltenham Gold Cup
Galopin Des Champs (FR)
8yo - 10/11
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Sine Nomine (GB)
8yo - 8/1
Fiona Needham
Mr John Dawson
16:50 Cheltenham
Mrs Paddy Power Mares Chase
Limerick Lace (IRE)
7yo - 3/1
Gavin Cromwell
Keith Donoghue
17:30 Cheltenham
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle
Better Days Ahead (IRE)
6yo - 5/1
Gordon Elliott
Danny Gilligan

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 15

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!