Stayers Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)

Updated: 13652 Horse Racing

We look at the Stayers Hurdle ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 3m at Cheltenham during the Cheltenham Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends can you use to find the winner of the Stayers Hurdle.

Stayers Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Stayers Hurdle Preview

Three miles and twelve hurdles face the runners in the Stayers Hurdle, formerly known as the World Hurdle which is currently sponsored by Paddy Power here at Cheltenham. Usually, run at a decent pace meaning stamina will be severely tested and is a specialists' race that requires a unique type of horse to win.

Since 2002, Baracouda and Inglis Drever have retained their crown the following season and the magnificent Big Bucks won four on the bounce between 2009 and 2012 so give plenty of respect to returning previous winners of the Stayers Hurdle.

Below we have taken a look at the race in greater detail with previous Stayers Hurdle trends and stats to help you find the winner of the Stayers Hurdle. Over on the recommended bookies for Cheltenham page, you can see which bookies rank best for placing your festival bets.

Stayers Hurdle Information:

We also have a dedicated Cheltenham tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. We cover every race at the Cheltenham Festival and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday.

How competitive is the Stayers Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022 when the race had an over-round of 113%. The race in 2020 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 126%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Stayers Hurdle, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Stayers Hurdle Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Stayers Hurdle next time out then you would have backed a total of 8 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +2.09. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Stayers Hurdle remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Alan King trained My Way De Solzen ridden by Robert Thornton who set the fastest winning time in the Stayers Hurdle, the runner won the race in a time of 5:38.20 was set when winning the race in 2006. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer C Byrnes and jockey Paul Carberry with Solwhit who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 6:24.94 in the 2013 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Stayers Hurdle over the last 20 renewals:

  1. My Way De Solzen (5:38.20) in 2006
  2. Cole Harden (5:40.70) in 2015
  3. Thistlecrack (5:42.60) in 2016
What the expert says...
The Cleeve Hurdle has been a decent prep run for the Stayers Hurdle, recently Cole Harden (2015), Thistlecrack (2016), Paisley Park (2019) & Lisnagar Oscar (2020) all came here to win this race after running in the Cleeve Hurdle as well as plenty more before those. The Christmas Hurdle at Leopardstown has also been decent of late producing both the 2021 & 2022 winner Flooring Porter.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Stayers Hurdle 13 Jun @ 02:57 - AntePost
Teahupoo 4.00
Theleme 9.00
Irish Point 11.00
Ballyburn 13.00
Strong Leader 17.00

Stayers Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Stayers Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Stayers Hurdle as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2024
6:07.79
Teahupoo (FR)
7yo 11-10 5/4F
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2023
5:54.38
Sire Du Berlais (FR)
11yo 11-10 33/1
Mark Walsh
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2022
5:58.24
Flooring Porter (IRE)
7yo 11-10 4/1
Danny Mullins
Gavin Cromwell (IRE)
2021
5:51.78
Flooring Porter (IRE)
6yo 11-10 12/1
Danny Mullins
Gavin Cromwell (IRE)
2020
6:03.20
Lisnagar Oscar (IRE)
7yo 11-10 50/1
Adam Wedge
Rebecca Curtis (GB)
2019
5:53.33
Paisley Park (IRE)
7yo 11-10 11/8F
Aidan Coleman
Emma Lavelle (GB)
2018
6:20.40
Penhill (GB)
7yo 11-10 12/1
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2017
5:49.60
Nichols Canyon (GB)
7yo 11-10 10/1
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2016
5:42.60
Thistlecrack (GB)
8yo 11-10 1/1F
Tom Scudamore
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2015
5:40.70
Cole Harden (IRE)
6yo 11-10 14/1
Gavin Sheehan
Warren Greatrex (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Stayers Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 13 winners with an additional 21 placings from 169 runners
  • IRE: 7 winners with an additional 17 placings from 95 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 10 runners

Stayers Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Stayers Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Paul Nicholls who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Big Bucks (2009, 2010, 2011 & 2012). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Stayers Hurdle are W P Mullins (2 wins), Gordon Elliott (2 wins) and Gavin Cromwell (2 wins). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Stayers Hurdle, Nicky Henderson has sent a total of 17 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Stayers Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls18-4-7-5.43-3.35
W P Mullins36-2-7-12.00-13.66
Gordon Elliott6-2-3+30.25+17.27
Gavin Cromwell4-2-3+14.00+9.00
Alan King14-1-4-5.00-3.80
Jonjo O'Neill9-1-1-0.50-3.50
Emma Lavelle7-1-3-4.62-3.24
Rebecca Curtis6-1-2+45.00+26.40
Warren Greatrex5-1-1+10.00+3.00
C Byrnes2-1-1+7.50+4.10

Stayers Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Stayers Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Danny Mullins who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from Flooring Porter (2021 & 2022).

Here are some of the top Stayers Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Danny Mullins4-2-2+14.00+7.60
Paul Townend14-1-2-1.00-4.50
Aidan Coleman6-1-4-3.62-0.34
Paddy Brennan5-1-1+1.00-1.00
Mark Walsh4-1-2+30.00+17.80
Gavin Sheehan4-1-1+11.00+4.00
Denis O'Regan3-1-1-0.62-1.31
Adam Wedge2-1-1+49.00+29.00
Graham Lee2-1-1+4.00+2.00
Jack Kennedy2-1-1+0.25-0.25

Stayers Hurdle Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +7.59 is when runners ran over 3m last time out. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a Class 2 when last winning, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-42.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Stayers Hurdle is Cheltenham, there has been a total number of 9 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Leopardstown, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Leopardstown last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 264 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 10 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Stayers Hurdle:

  • Cadoudal (4 Wins)
  • In The Wings (3 Wins)
  • Oscar (2 Wins)
  • Yeats (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Stayers Hurdle despite multiple attempts:

  • Kings Theatre (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Kahyasi (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Sir Harry Lewis (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Coastal Path (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Craigsteel (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Lisnagar Oscar in 2020, winning for Rebecca Curtis at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Adam Wedge. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Schedule for Tuesday at the Cheltenham Festival

Prepare for the ROAR of the Cheltenham Festival on the opening day when the tape goes up for the Supreme Novices Hurdle, the feature on Tuesday is the Champion Hurdle.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Supreme Novices Hurdle
Slade Steel (IRE)
6yo - 7/2
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
14:10 Cheltenham
Arkle Challenge Trophy
Gaelic Warrior (GER)
6yo - 2/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:50 Cheltenham
Ultima Handicap Chase
Chianti Classico (IRE)
7yo - 6/1
Kim Bailey
David Bass
15:30 Cheltenham
Champion Hurdle
State Man (FR)
7yo - 2/5
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Close Brothers Mares Hurdle
Lossiemouth (FR)
5yo - 8/13
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:50 Cheltenham
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Lark In The Mornin (GER)
4yo - 9/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
J J Slevin
17:30 Cheltenham
National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup
Corbetts Cross (IRE)
7yo - 15/8
Emmet Mullins
Mr Derek O'Connor

Schedule for Wednesday at the Cheltenham Festival

The dust has settled on the opening day of the Cheltenham Festival and now on to day two. The feature on the second day is the Queen Mother Champion Chase. We also have the cross country scheduled on Wednesday, a race like Marmite, some love it and some don't!

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle
Ballyburn (IRE)
6yo - 1/2
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:10 Cheltenham
Brown Advisory Novices Chase
Fact To File (FR)
7yo - 8/13
W P Mullins
Mark Walsh
14:50 Cheltenham
Coral Cup
Langer Dan (IRE)
8yo - 13/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
15:30 Cheltenham
Queen Mother Champion Chase
Captain Guinness (IRE)
9yo - 17/2
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
16:10 Cheltenham
Cross Country Chase
Delta Work (FR)
10yo - 11/10
Gordon Elliott
Keith Donoghue
16:50 Cheltenham
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual
Unexpected Party (FR)
9yo - 12/1
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
17:30 Cheltenham
Champion Bumper
Jasmin De Vaux (FR)
5yo - 9/2
W P Mullins
Mr P W Mullins

Schedule for Thursday at the Cheltenham Festival

Halfway through the festival and onto day three where the Stayers Hurdle is the feature race. A hurdle race to test the stamina and see how can last best up the Cheltenham hill.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Turners Novices Chase
Grey Dawning (IRE)
7yo - 5/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
14:10 Cheltenham
Pertemps Network Final
Monmiral (FR)
7yo - 25/1
Paul Nicholls
Harry Cobden
14:50 Cheltenham
Ryanair Chase
Protektorat (FR)
9yo - 17/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
15:30 Cheltenham
Stayers Hurdle
Teahupoo (FR)
7yo - 5/4
Gordon Elliott
Jack Kennedy
16:10 Cheltenham
Festival Plate
Shakem UpArry (IRE)
10yo - 8/1
Ben Pauling
Ben Jones
16:50 Cheltenham
Mares Novices Hurdle
Golden Ace (GB)
6yo - 10/1
Jeremy Scott
Lorcan Williams
17:30 Cheltenham
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup
Inothewayurthinkin (IRE)
6yo - 13/8
Gavin Cromwell
Mr Derek O'Connor

Schedule for Friday at the Cheltenham Festival

The final day of the festival and feature race that we have all been waiting for, the Cheltenham Gold Cup in which the Irish have been fairly dominant in recent years.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Triumph Hurdle
Majborough (FR)
4yo - 6/1
W P Mullins
Mark Walsh
14:10 Cheltenham
County Handicap Hurdle
Absurde (FR)
6yo - 12/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:50 Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle
Stellar Story (IRE)
7yo - 33/1
Gordon Elliott
Sam Ewing
15:30 Cheltenham
Cheltenham Gold Cup
Galopin Des Champs (FR)
8yo - 10/11
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Sine Nomine (GB)
8yo - 8/1
Fiona Needham
Mr John Dawson
16:50 Cheltenham
Mrs Paddy Power Mares Chase
Limerick Lace (IRE)
7yo - 3/1
Gavin Cromwell
Keith Donoghue
17:30 Cheltenham
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle
Better Days Ahead (IRE)
6yo - 5/1
Gordon Elliott
Danny Gilligan

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Stayers Hurdle Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!