Hattons Grace Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Winter Festival)

Updated: 515 Horse Racing

See which trainers and jockeys have performed well in this fact-packed blog for the Hattons Grace Hurdle. This is a race that is hosted at Fairyhouse during the Winter Festival with the race being run over a distance of 2m3½f, see which trends the past winners of the Hattons Grace Hurdle have set for this year.

Hattons Grace Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Winter Festival)
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Hattons Grace Hurdle Preview

The Grade 1 Hatton's Grace Hurdle is the feature of the two-day Winter Festival at Fairyhouse which takes place in either late November or early December each year and is run on Sunday. The race is run over a distance of two miles and four furlongs where the runners face a total of twelve hurdles. The race is named in honour of the Vincent O'Brien triple-winning champion hurdler, Hatton's Grace.

Hattons Grace Hurdle Information:

We also have a dedicated Fairyhouse tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Fairyhouse Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Hattons Grace Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2006 when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2010 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Hattons Grace Hurdle, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Hattons Grace Hurdle Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Hattons Grace Hurdle next time out then you would have backed a total of 13 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +6.78. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2024 Hattons Grace Hurdle.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 4:49.50 was set by Apples Jade in 2018, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Gordon Elliott and ridden by Jack Kennedy. The slowest winning time was set in 2020 when Honeysuckle won in a time of 5:24.60, booked to ride was Rachael Blackmore on this Henry De Bromhead trained runner.

These are the top three quickest-run Hattons Grace Hurdle over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Apples Jade (4:49.50) in 2018
  2. Honeysuckle (4:50.10) in 2021
  3. Jezki (4:50.50) in 2013

Hattons Grace Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Hattons Grace Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Hattons Grace Hurdle as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
5:21.50
Teahupoo (FR)
6yo 11-12 85/40
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2022
5:10.90
Teahupoo (FR)
5yo 11-10 20/1
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2021
4:50.10
Honeysuckle (GB)
7yo 11-5 2/5F
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2020
5:24.60
Honeysuckle (GB)
6yo 11-5 4/11F
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2019
5:08.60
Honeysuckle (GB)
5yo 11-3 9/10F
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2018
4:49.50
Apples Jade (FR)
6yo 11-3 4/6F
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2017
5:07.20
Apples Jade (FR)
5yo 11-3 1/1F
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2016
4:57.80
Apples Jade (FR)
4yo 10-13 4/1
B J Cooper
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2015
5:11.40
Arctic Fire (GER)
6yo 11-10 4/5F
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2014
5:01.60
Lieutenant Colonel (GB)
5yo 11-10 7/2
B J Cooper
Ms Sandra Hughes (IRE)

Hattons Grace Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Hattons Grace Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Gordon Elliott who has won the race five times with those five winners coming from Apples Jade (2016, 2017 & 2018) and Teahupoo (2022 & 2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Hattons Grace Hurdle are W P Mullins (3 wins), Henry De Bromhead (3 wins) and C A Murphy (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Hattons Grace Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Gordon Elliott15-5-6+17.80+7.91
W P Mullins36-3-11-27.70-19.73
Henry De Bromhead4-3-4+0.66+0.57
C A Murphy7-2-5+0.08+0.80
Noel Meade12-1-3-9.00-7.05
Mrs John Harrington9-1-3-7.33-5.50
E J O'Grady6-1-1-3.25-2.95
Thomas Mullins3-1-1+3.50+1.44
Joseph Patrick O'Brien3-0-0-3.00-3.00
Matthew J Smith2-0-2-2.00+2.58

Hattons Grace Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Hattons Grace Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Jack Kennedy who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Apples Jade (2017 & 2018) and Teahupoo (2022 & 2023). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Hattons Grace Hurdle is Rachael Blackmore (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Hattons Grace Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jack Kennedy7-4-4+20.80+11.36
Rachael Blackmore5-3-4-0.34-0.43
Paul Townend12-1-5-8.25-4.87
Robbie Power6-0-1-6.00-5.05
Danny Mullins5-0-0-5.00-5.00
Mr P W Mullins5-0-0-5.00-5.00
Sean Flanagan4-0-0-4.00-4.00
Keith Donoghue3-0-2-3.00+1.58
Mark Walsh3-0-0-3.00-3.00
A P Heskin2-0-0-2.00-2.00

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 1, 3, 4, (1, 2), 1, 4, 2, 2, (1, 3), 1, F, 1, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 3, 2

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 20 / 20 (62%) - Within the first 4 of the market
  • 20 / 20 (69%) - Break of 19 - 311 days (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (71%) - Achieved an RPR of 149+ (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (73%) - Achieved an RPR of 151+ (Last 3)
  • 20 / 20 (76%) - No bigger than 5/1 (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (76%) - Made 1 - 15 starts (Jockey)
  • 20 / 20 (77%) - Fewer than 7 starts (Further)
  • 20 / 20 (78%) - No bigger than 20/1
  • 20 / 20 (79%) - No bigger than 33/1 (Career)
  • 20 / 20 (82%) - Had 1 - 7 wins (1 Year)
  • 20 / 20 (83%) - Fewer than 5 placings (Further)
  • 20 / 20 (83%) - No bigger than 12/1 (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (85%) - Held an OR of 143+
  • 20 / 20 (85%) - Held an OR of 132+ (Class)
  • 20 / 20 (85%) - Highest Won is not G3/LST/Cl2-4

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Fairyhouse racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Hattons Grace Hurdle. Maybe you are looking to back something in this race on the tote, but you are not sure of the process or how the tote works, No problem! We have an article which is dedicated to The Tote for you to read which explains everything you need to know! Be sure to check out the other articles in the OLBG Betting School.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Hattons Grace Hurdle by adding a tip on the race here.

Hattons Grace Hurdle Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +0.10 is when runners were 1st in the betting market. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career starts with the jockey, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-26.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Hattons Grace Hurdle is Navan, there has been a total number of 8 winners of this race who ran at Navan last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Punchestown, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Punchestown last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 11 winners from a total of 105 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 9 winners from a total of 26 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Hattons Grace Hurdle:

  • Saddler Maker (3 Wins)
  • Sulamani (3 Wins)
  • Masked Marvel (2 Wins)
  • Toulon (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Hattons Grace Hurdle, that stallion is Beneficial who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Teahupoo in 2022, winning for Gordon Elliott at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Jack Kennedy. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 11 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2024 Hattons Grace Hurdle.

Other Principal races at Fairyhouse racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Fairyhouse racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in April

Races in November (Winter Festival)

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!