Drinmore Novice Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Winter Festival)

Updated: 530 Horse Racing

We look at the Drinmore Novice Chase ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 2m4f at Fairyhouse during the Winter Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Drinmore Novice Chase.

Drinmore Novice Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Winter Festival)
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Drinmore Novice Chase Preview

Scheduled to take place in November of each year at the Fairyhouse Racecourse is the Drinmore Novice Chase, a race that is included on the Sunday of the Winter Festival, this Grade 1 is run over a distance of two miles and four furlongs in which a total of sixteen will be faced by these novice chasers. It's a race that has had some very good to-be chasers win it with the likes of Don Cossack, Valseur Lido, Delta Work, Fakir D'oudairies and Envoi Allen all previously winning the race!

Drinmore Novice Chase Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Fairyhouse then head over to the Fairyhouse tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Fairyhouse Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Drinmore Novice Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2020 when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2006 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Drinmore Novice Chase, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Drinmore Novice Chase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Drinmore Novice Chase next time out then you would have backed a total of 9 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +0.63. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2024 Drinmore Novice Chase.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2007 renewal when Skys The Limit from E J O'Grady under the guidance of Andrew J McNamara, won in a time of 5:43.40, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Don Cossack, trained by Gordon Elliott and ridden by Davy Russell set the quickest time of 4:53.10 in the 2013 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Drinmore Novice Chase over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Don Cossack (4:53.10) in 2013
  2. Beacon Edge (4:56.70) in 2021
  3. Delta Work (5:00.00) in 2018

Drinmore Novice Chase Past Winners

Here are the Drinmore Novice Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Drinmore Novice Chase as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
5:23.70
I Am Maximus (FR)
7yo 11-12 11/1
Jody McGarvey
W P Mullins (IRE)
2022
5:31.40
Mighty Potter (FR)
5yo 11-12 3/1
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2021
4:56.70
Beacon Edge (IRE)
7yo 11-12 7/2
Denis O'Regan
Noel Meade (IRE)
2020
5:29.10
Envoi Allen (FR)
6yo 11-12 2/11F
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2019
5:14.30
Fakir Doudairies (FR)
4yo 11-2 6/4F
Mark Walsh
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2018
5:00.00
Delta Work (FR)
5yo 11-10 100/30
Davy Russell
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2017
5:20.40
Death Duty (IRE)
6yo 11-10 8/11F
Davy Russell
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2016
5:04.70
Coney Island (IRE)
5yo 11-10 8/1
Mark Walsh
Edward P Harty (IRE)
2015
5:22.50
No More Heroes (IRE)
6yo 11-10 13/8F
B J Cooper
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2014
5:05.20
Valseur Lido (FR)
5yo 11-9 7/2
B J Cooper
W P Mullins (IRE)

Drinmore Novice Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Drinmore Novice Chase over the last 20 renewals is Gordon Elliott who has won the race seven times with those seven winners coming from Jessies Dream (2010), Don Cossack (2013), No More Heroes (2015), Death Duty (2017), Delta Work (2018), Envoi Allen (2020) and Mighty Potter (2022). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Drinmore Novice Chase are W P Mullins (3 wins) and Noel Meade (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Drinmore Novice Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Gordon Elliott22-7-9-1.00-3.41
W P Mullins21-3-5-1.50-5.80
Noel Meade15-3-8-5.45-2.78
Joseph Patrick O'Brien7-1-3-4.50-1.52
Paul Nolan6-1-3-2.50-1.04
E J O'Grady4-1-1-0.75-1.65
A J Martin4-1-3-1.12-0.26
Edward P Harty1-1-1+8.00+5.00
C Byrnes1-1-1+6.00+3.60
E Sheehy1-1-1+2.50+1.50

Drinmore Novice Chase Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the Drinmore Novice Chase over the last 20 renewals with both Jack Kennedy and Mark Walsh who have both won the race two times. Jack Kennedy winners have been with Envoi Allen (2020) and Mighty Potter (2022). Mark Walsh winners have been with Coney Island (2016) and Fakir Doudairies (2019).

Here are some of the top Drinmore Novice Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jack Kennedy7-2-3-1.82-2.36
Mark Walsh6-2-2+5.50+2.94
Denis O'Regan2-1-1+2.50+1.10
Jody McGarvey1-1-1+11.00+6.88
Paul Townend9-0-2-9.00-7.03
Robbie Power5-0-2-5.00-1.54
Sean Flanagan4-0-1-4.00-3.06
Rachael Blackmore3-0-0-3.00-2.00
Brian Hayes3-0-0-3.00-3.00
Danny Mullins3-0-0-3.00-3.00

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 1, (1, 3), PU, 1, 5, 1, F, PU, 2, 1, 5, 1, 5, 1, 2, 1, 1, 4, PU, 3

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 20 / 20 (65%) - No bigger than 11/1
  • 20 / 20 (68%) - Within the first 5 of the market
  • 20 / 20 (68%) - Fewer than 3 starts (Season)
  • 20 / 20 (74%) - Achieved a TS of 111+ (Non-Hcps)
  • 20 / 20 (76%) - Fewer than 3 starts (180 Days)
  • 20 / 20 (77%) - Achieved a TS of 107+ (Last 5)
  • 20 / 20 (80%) - Highest Run is not G2/LST/Cl2
  • 20 / 20 (82%) - Beaten no more -3½l (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (83%) - Had 1 - 3 placings (Chase)
  • 20 / 20 (84%) - Achieved an RPR of 127+ (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (85%) - Made 1 - 5 starts (Chase)
  • 20 / 20 (85%) - No bigger than 40/1 (Career)
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - No bigger than 8/1 (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Had 1 - 4 wins (1 Year)
  • 20 / 20 (87%) - Won within last 4 starts

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Fairyhouse racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Drinmore Novice Chase. Maybe you are looking to back something in this race on the tote, but you are not sure of the process or how the tote works, No problem! We have an article which is dedicated to The Tote for you to read which explains everything you need to know! Be sure to check out the other articles in the OLBG Betting School.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Drinmore Novice Chase by adding a tip on the race here.

Drinmore Novice Chase Trend Analysis

The trend factor that produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +7.87 is when runners had a highest class placed of Class 1 (G1). The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 career starts over the trip, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-34.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Drinmore Novice Chase is Punchestown, there has been a total number of 9 winners of this race who ran at Punchestown last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Down Royal, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Down Royal last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 139 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 7 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Drinmore Novice Chase:

  • Flemensfirth (2 Wins)
  • Presenting (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Drinmore Novice Chase, that stallion Kings Theatre has failed to produce a winner from 6 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was I Am Maximus in 2023, winning for W P Mullins at odds of 11/1 under the guidance of Jody McGarvey. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2024 Drinmore Novice Chase remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Other Principal races at Fairyhouse racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Fairyhouse racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in April

Races in November (Winter Festival)

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!