Betslip Empty!

Get started by or Build Your Acca

These are the bookies available at the moment. Clear All Selections
Best Odds

Fairyhouse Tips

Ask a regular follower of OLBG tipsters and they’ll tell you that they know their stuff in abundance.

It’s certainly not unusual for our tipsters to land big-priced winners consistently.

The OLBG Army of Tipsters will be providing their best bets for this event.
In the meantime check out the content below for more information about betting on this event.

Fairyhouse Course Guide

A course close to Dublin, situated in Co. Meath, Fairyhouse is a popular course amongst jumps fans. 

Type of Racing: National Hunt & Flat

Highlights:  The race of the year comes over the Easter festival with the Boylesports Irish Grand National offering a whopping €460,000 in prize money in 2019.

The Fairyhouse Winter Festival also features some top-class racing with the following races:

The highlight on the flat is the Group 3 Brownstown Stakes, a race that has produced future Group 1 winners in the past.

TV Channel: Racing TV

If you are going to Fairyhouse races today then be sure to download the OLBG app to keep up to date with all the latest Fairyhouse tips at the track.

* All statistics below are based on the previous five years at Fairyhouse

Fairyhouse Outright Favourite Statistics

  • Flat Handicaps: 19-103 (18%) -30.77
  • Flat Non-Handicaps: 17-66 (26%) -18.06
  • Handicap Chases: 13-71 (18%) -22.36
  • Handicap Hurdles: 27-111 (24%) -12.30
  • Non-Handicap Chases: 50-110 (45%) +3.26
  • Non-Handicap Hurdles: 83-187 (44%) -25.23

Fairyhouse Racecourse Map

Jumps Track - A wide, galloping, square right-handed track, a mile and three quarters in extent. There is a steady climb on the side away from the stands before a steady descent in the back straight. The three-furlong home straight is slightly uphill but the track is not a testing one and favours no particular type of horse. There are eleven fences to a circuit and a run-in of around a furlong.

Flat Track - A wide, galloping and square-shaped course that is a mile and six furlongs in length and right-handed. The straight is three furlongs long and is slightly uphill.

Fairyhouse Racecourse Address: Ballybin, Co. Meath, Ireland

Fairyhouse Racecourse Telephone: 1 825 6167

To buy tickets for a race day at Fairyhouse, head over to their official ticket booking webpage.

Fairyhouse Flat Racecourse Map
Fairyhouse Flat Racecourse Map
Fairyhouse National Hunt Racecourse Map
Fairyhouse National Hunt Racecourse Map

How can I use these Fairyhouse betting tips to my advantage?

Each race today at Fairyhouse is listed with the time and the runners in each race along with the latest betting odds for you to view in one place.

The hotly-tipped horses appear highlighted so you can see the most fancied runners at Fairyhouse.

You’ll also notice the number of tips made for each runner which is shown in numerical & percentage form.

OLBG’s star rating system combines the popularity of a tip with its latest odds for the runners at Fairyhouse.

To follow the opinions of a tipster, you can click the comments bubble beside a selection to see the reasoning behind this betting tip from Fairyhouse.

Click on the right-hand side of the screen to see a list of all the runners, tips and comments as you scroll down.

Use the OLBG price comparison feature to see the best betting odds for today’s runners at Fairyhouse. 

Click on the ‘Add’ to betslip icon to see the best odds for your particular horse and simply repeat the process the see the best betting odds for your combination bets at Fairyhouse.

How to win using Fairyhouse betting tips

You’ve got the tools at your disposal and it’s up to you how you may want to use this valuable knowledge and information.

  • You can use the most popular Fairyhouse tips today to put into singles or put into a combo such as a double or treble
  • View and follow the tips of the most profitable tipsters from Fairyhouse Racecourse
  • Use the OLBG star rating system to see the most valuable betting selections today at Fairyhouse

Are you a bit of a ‘one bookmaker person’? You may enjoy the features and service of a particular firm but are you getting the best odds and money-back specials in horse racing? Give this comprehensive feature on our site a read to see the best bookmakers for horse racing betting.

If there are currently no tips displayed this is because there is currently no scheduled meeting at Fairyhouse, so why not head over to the main racing tips page to see what the tipsters are backing elsewhere today?

Fairyhouse Draw Bias

With an LSP of +20.49, the most successful stall at Fairyhouse is stall 7 when backing runners over a trip of 6f over the last five years. For the least profitable stall at Fairyhouse, you need to look at races over 6f and focus on stall 5 as this has produced an LSP of -51.75 over the last five years.

Here we have the draw bias for Fairyhouse taken into consideration races with ten or more runners, we will break down the figures by race distance, draws can be much more important over the shorter trips in which runners do not have time to find their position during the race meaning the draw is probably more important than the races over longer distances.

  • Sprints (5f to 7½f)
  • Middle Distance (1m2f to 1m5½f)

The following table shows a breakdown over a group of trips and shows how each position of the draw does, for example in a twelve-runner race would be Low (Stalls 1-4), Mid (Stalls 5-8) and High (Stalls 9-12), the positions will always be lowest stall number to highest.

Fairyhouse Jockey & Trainer Statistics (Flat)

Who are the best flat jockeys and trainers to bet on at Fairyhouse?

Backing all of the Joseph Patrick O'Brien runners would have produced backing the most winners for a trainer here at Fairyhouse with twenty-one but you would have returned a loss by doing so, Denis Gerard Hogan leads the way for profitable trainers with an LSP of +20.00 from their five winners. Miss Natalia Lupini is the trainer to follow at Fairyhouse if you are backing eachway as they show the best LSP of all the trainers in the eachway markets, that is +23.23 which is courtesy of their nine placings (five winners). A total of seven winners from eighty-four runners at Fairyhouse has Mrs John Harrington at the wrong end of the trainers' list with their 8% strike rate and worst LSP of -55.62.

C T Keane is the leading jockey here at Fairyhouse with fifteen winners but you would have recorded a loss if you backed all of their rides whilst following D P McDonogh would have returned the most winners (eleven) from a profitable jockey. If you are looking for a jockey to follow in the eachway market then it is J A Heffernan who leads the way at Fairyhouse, they have had a total of seventeen placings which includes eight winners over the previous five for an eachway LSP of +72.56. At the other end of the spectrum is C T Keane who has a terrible record at Fairyhouse, of all the jockeys their LSP of -66.36 is the worse, they have a 12% strike rate with fifteen winners from one hundred twenty-seven rides.

Fairyhouse Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Fairyhouse based on the number of winners:

  • 7 Wins: G M Lyons & C T Keane
  • 7 Wins: J S Bolger & K J Manning
  • 6 Wins: Joseph Patrick O'Brien & D P McDonogh
  • 5 Wins: Mrs John Harrington & Shane Foley

Fairyhouse Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Denis Gerard Hogan61-5-19+20.00+9.67
Noel Meade36-5-15+1.50+2.93
Miss Natalia Lupini16-5-9+22.66+23.23
Kevin Coleman23-4-10+22.10+16.30
A J Martin17-4-5+5.10-0.96
Andrew Slattery30-3-8+13.00+3.51
M C Grassick28-3-10+6.50+4.64
Ross O'Sullivan22-3-6+18.75+6.89
Donnacha Obrien16-3-6+0.50-1.32
Karl Thornton11-3-4+48.00+30.26

Fairyhouse Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
D P McDonogh78-11-27+45.58+19.67
Ben M Coen71-10-18+31.45+6.78
Gavin Ryan65-8-17+30.50+7.67
J A Heffernan60-8-17+138.96+72.56
J M Sheridan63-7-22+0.25-4.25
L T McAteer42-7-12+26.93+14.97
Ross Coakley26-5-7+23.00+9.85
R Whearty15-3-6+28.25+19.49
H J Horgan11-3-5+11.50+3.38
Joe Doyle42-2-7+24.00+20.47

Fairyhouse Jockey & Trainer Statistics (NH)

Who are the best national hunt jockeys and trainers to bet on at Fairyhouse?

Backing all of the W P Mullins runners would have produced backing the most winners for a trainer here at Fairyhouse with one hundred three but you would have returned a loss by doing so, D A McLoughlin leads the way for profitable trainers with an LSP of +113.00 from their ten winners. If you are looking for a trainer to follow in the eachway market then it is D A McLoughlin who leads the way at Fairyhouse, they have had a total of thirty-three placings which includes ten winners over the previous five for an eachway LSP of +38.95. Gordon Elliott does not have a great record at Fairyhouse, their LSP of -200.79 has them stone dead bottom of the trainers' list, which has come from ninety-eight winners from six hundred sixty-six runners which is a 15% strike rate.

Whilst J W Kennedy is the most successful jockey at Fairyhouse with a total of forty-five winners, if you backed all of their rides you would be showing a loss. Mr J C Gainford is the most successful jockey at Fairyhouse for those who show a profit if backing all their rides thanks to a total of eight winners and an LSP of +5.25. With an eachway LSP of +14.19 at Fairyhouse, Miss A B O'Connor leads the jockeys in profit for backing eachway which has been helped by their eight placings which include a total of four winners. A total of fourteen winners from two hundred four rides at Fairyhouse has S W Flanagan at the wrong end of the jockeys' list with their 7% strike rate and worst LSP of -101.05.

Fairyhouse Picks & Hints

Here are some factors at Fairyhouse for certain trainers or jockeys which have been profitable:

  • 10-22 (45%) +37.84 - Backing J W Kennedy rides when in a Hurdle race
  • 5-12 (42%) +24.25 - Backing Mr M J M O'Sullivan rides when over a trip of 2m4f
  • 5-10 (50%) +19.00 - Backing Joseph Patrick O'Brien runners when in a NH Flat race

Fairyhouse Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Fairyhouse based on the number of winners:

  • 43 Wins: W P Mullins & P Townend
  • 42 Wins: Gordon Elliott & J W Kennedy
  • 20 Wins: Henry De Bromhead & Rachael Blackmore
  • 20 Wins: Gordon Elliott & D N Russell
  • 17 Wins: W P Mullins & D E Mullins

Fairyhouse Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
D A McLoughlin148-10-33+113.00+38.95
Peter Fahey61-10-20+24.00+1.92
Matthew J Smith52-5-14+1.50-9.39
Conor O'Dwyer33-4-15+9.00+4.00
W J Austin21-4-8+26.00+11.02
Ms Margaret Mullins23-3-6+3.00-3.40
A L T Moore20-3-6+3.00-3.80
Paul Stafford16-3-3+10.50+1.10
Seamus Spillane13-3-6+30.00+18.90
Michael Winters9-3-6+49.50+26.06

Fairyhouse Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Mr J C Gainford69-8-21+5.25-8.02
P J O'Hanlon71-6-16+16.00-8.60
H C Swan34-6-14+28.57+10.80
Mr B O'Neill26-6-12+1.35-1.35
R A Doyle101-5-19+92.50+13.99
Conor McNamara71-5-14+41.90+8.16
Mr K J Brouder33-5-11+0.40-4.20
K C Sexton54-4-14+0.25-9.91
Miss J Townend22-4-9+2.50+1.42
Miss A B O'Connor18-4-8+22.50+14.19

With a huge combined experience of horse racing between them, this content has been created and is maintained by Darren Brett, James Banting and Andy Powell. All of the data for Fairyhouse Racecourse which includes the favourite statistics, draw bias and the trainer and jockey statistics have been created using results from HorseRaceBase.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy is a seasoned professional with more than 15 years of experience in the field of horse racing. He has a thorough understanding of the sport, from analyzing complex statistical data to being part of a winning syndicate at the Cheltenham Festival. Andy is responsible for managing the horse racing trend blogs on OLBG.
{"page":"league","url":"\/betting-tips\/Horse_Racing\/IE\/Fairyhouse\/2","geo":"uk","sportId":"2","category":"All Races"}
By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!