Bristol Novices Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Christmas Meeting)

Updated: 209 Horse Racing

See which trainers and jockeys have performed well in this fact-packed blog for the Bristol Novices Hurdle. This is a race that is hosted at Cheltenham during the Christmas Meeting with the race being run over a distance of 3m, see which trends the past winners of the Bristol Novices Hurdle have set for this year.

Bristol Novices Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Christmas Meeting)
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Bristol Novices Hurdle Preview

Registered as the Bristol Novices Hurdle, the race is currently run as the Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle on the Saturday of The Christmas Meeting at Cheltenham in December. This Grade 2 is open to novice hurdlers who are aged four or older and is contested over a distance just shy of three miles during which a total of twelve hurdles will be faced.

Bristol Novices Hurdle Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Cheltenham tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Cheltenham Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Bristol Novices Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2014 when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2004 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 117%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Bristol Novices Hurdle, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Bristol Novices Hurdle Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Bristol Novices Hurdle next time out then you would have backed a total of 8 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +8.08. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2003 renewal when Comply Or Die from M C Pipe under the guidance of A P McCoy, won in a time of 6:42.00, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Black Jack Ketchum, trained by Jonjo O'Neill and ridden by A P McCoy set the quickest time of 5:56.30 in the 2005 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Bristol Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Black Jack Ketchum (5:56.30) in 2005
  2. Deireadh Re (5:57.17) in 2011
  3. Kings Palace (5:57.31) in 2013

Bristol Novices Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Bristol Novices Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Bristol Novices Hurdle as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: Abandoned in 2022 due to frozen ground.

YearHorseInfo
2023
6:01.20
Shanagh Bob (IRE)
5yo 11-0 15/8F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2021
6:02.94
Blazing Khal (IRE)
5yo 11-3 1/1F
Donal McInerney
C Byrnes (IRE)
2020
6:13.06
Make Good (IRE)
5yo 10-12 12/1
Richard Johnson
John C McConnell (IRE)
2019
6:18.90
Redford Road (GB)
5yo 10-12 14/1
Jamie Bargary
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2018
6:12.00
Rockpoint (GB)
5yo 10-12 11/2
Tom Scudamore
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2017
6:00.40
Kilbricken Storm (IRE)
6yo 10-12 3/1
Harry Cobden
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2016
6:05.60
Wholestone (IRE)
5yo 11-5 13/8F
Daryl Jacob
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2015
6:04.40
Unowhatimeanharry (GB)
7yo 11-4 11/10F
Noel Fehily
Harry Fry (GB)
2014
6:02.20
Blaklion (GB)
5yo 11-7 9/4
Ryan Hatch
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2013
5:57.31
Kings Palace (IRE)
5yo 11-7 10/11F
Tom Scudamore
David Pipe (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Bristol Novices Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 18 winners with an additional 28 placings from 140 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 1 placing from 7 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Bristol Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Bristol Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Nigel Twiston-Davies who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Blaklion (2014), Wholestone (2016) and Redford Road (2019). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Bristol Novices Hurdle are Nicky Henderson (2 wins) and Jonjo O'Neill (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Bristol Novices Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Nigel Twiston-Davies16-3-5+4.88+1.83
Nicky Henderson5-2-2+1.88-0.07
Jonjo O'Neill5-2-2-0.70-1.56
Paul Nicholls13-1-6-10.00-5.25
Alan King5-1-2+0.00+0.10
Tom George3-1-1-1.20-1.52
John C McConnell2-1-2+11.00+7.80
Harry Fry2-1-1+0.10-0.31
C Byrnes2-1-1+0.00-0.37
David Pipe2-1-1-0.09-0.43

Bristol Novices Hurdle Jockey Statistics

Here are some of the top Bristol Novices Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Paddy Brennan7-1-2-5.20-3.77
Harry Cobden3-1-2+1.00-1.25
Daryl Jacob3-1-2-0.37+0.27
Jamie Bargary1-1-1+14.00+8.40
Nico de Boinville1-1-1+1.88+1.13
Mattie Batchelor1-1-1+1.10+0.69
Donal McInerney1-1-1+1.00+0.63
Aidan Coleman7-0-1-7.00-4.50
Harry Skelton7-0-0-7.00-7.00
Sam Twiston-Davies6-0-1-6.00-4.30

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 3, 1, (1, 4, 7), (1, 2), 1, 1, 3, 1, 1, 2, 6, 2, 5, 1, 1

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 20 / 20 (61%) - Achieved a TS of 84+ (Last 5)
  • 20 / 20 (64%) - Achieved an RPR of 121+ (Season)
  • 20 / 20 (71%) - Break of 15 - 56 days (Last Place)
  • 20 / 20 (75%) - No bigger than 16/1
  • 20 / 20 (75%) - No bigger than 8/1 (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (76%) - Achieved a TS of 45+ (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (76%) - Achieved an RPR of 114+ (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (76%) - Beaten no more -5l (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (80%) - Off a break of 15 - 56 days
  • 20 / 20 (80%) - Had 1 - 4 placings (Season)
  • 20 / 20 (82%) - In a field of 6 - 17 (Debut)
  • 20 / 20 (82%) - Furthest Placed 2m½f - 3m1½f
  • 20 / 20 (83%) - Made 1 - 8 starts (Non-Hcps)
  • 20 / 20 (83%) - Not BB/CH in colour
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Had 1 - 5 placings (1 Year)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Cheltenham racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Bristol Novices Hurdle. Did you know that we have an OLBG Betting School section on OLBG? It is a place to help you improve your betting experience with articles like How to Find Winners - 101 Tips to Choose A Winning Horse Racing Bet.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Bristol Novices Hurdle by adding a tip on the race here.

Bristol Novices Hurdle Trend Analysis

The trend factor produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +20.11 when runners had 2 career places in Jumps (Hurdle) races. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 places in the past 90 days, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-25.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Bristol Novices Hurdle is Cheltenham, there has been a total number of 10 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 142 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 6 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Bristol Novices Hurdle:

  • Old Vic (3 Wins)
  • Oscar (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Bristol Novices Hurdle despite multiple attempts:

  • Flemensfirth (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Milan (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Flight Leader in 2006, winning for Colin Tizzard at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Joe Tizzard. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 13 winning favourites. While we wait for the 2024 Bristol Novices Hurdle remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Other Principal races at Cheltenham racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Cheltenham racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in January (Festival Trials Day)

Races in January

Races in March (Cheltenham Festival)

Races in April

Races in October

Races in November (November Meeting)

Races in December (Christmas Meeting)

Article Authors

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Bristol Novices Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners and Trends are at hand, Darren and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!