Preakness Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 565 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Preakness Stakes will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Preakness Stakes, a race run over 1m1½f at Pimlico.

Preakness Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Preakness Stakes Preview

Scheduled to take place in May of each year at the Pimlico racetrack is the Preakness Stakes, this race is the second leg of the Triple Crown, preceding the race is the Kentucky Derby and then the final leg is the Belmont Stakes in June.

This race is open to runners who are aged three, colts and geldings have to carry a weight of 126 pounds (57kg) whilst fillies have a 5lb allowance carrying 121 pounds (55kg). The race is run on the dirt over a distance of nine and a half furlongs (One and 3⁄16 miles).

The 2024 renewal of the race will be the 149th edition of the race having been established in 1873.

Preakness Stakes Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Pimlico then head over to the Pimlico tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below.

How competitive is the Preakness Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2015 when the race had an over-round of 123%. The race in 2022 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Preakness Stakes, the over-round has been 124%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £124 which is bet.

Preakness Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 10 if you had followed the winner of the Preakness Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 9 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -5.45. Before placing your bet on the 2025 Preakness Stakes see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 10 renewals, a time of 1:53.28 was set by Swiss Skydiver in 2020, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Kenneth McPeek and ridden by Robby Albarado. The slowest winning time was set in 2015 when American Pharoah won in a time of 1:58.46, booked to ride was Victor Espinoza by the trainer Bob Baffert.

These are the top three quickest-run Preakness Stakes over the last 10 renewals:

  1. Swiss Skydiver (1:53.28) in 2020
  2. Rombauer (1:53.62) in 2021
  3. War Of Will (1:54.34) in 2019

Preakness Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Preakness Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Preakness Stakes as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
1:56.82
Seize The Grey (USA)
3yo 9-0 (5 of 8) 98/10
Jaime A Torres
D Wayne Lukas (USA)
2023
1:55.12
National Treasure (USA)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 7) 29/10
John R Velazquez
Bob Baffert (USA)
2022
1:54.54
Early Voting (USA)
3yo 9-0 (5 of 9) 57/10
Jose L Ortiz
Chad C Brown (USA)
2021
1:53.62
Rombauer (USA)
3yo 9-0 (6 of 10) 118/10
Flavien Prat
Michael McCarthy (USA)
2020
1:53.28
Swiss Skydiver (USA)
3yo 8-11 (4 of 11) 117/10
Robby Albarado
Kenneth McPeek (USA)
2019
1:54.34
War Of Will (USA)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 13) 61/10
Tyler Gaffalione
Mark Casse (CAN)
2018
1:55.93
Justify (USA)
3yo 9-0 (7 of 8) 2/5F
Mike E Smith
Bob Baffert (USA)
2017
1:55.98
Cloud Computing (USA)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 10) 134/10
Javier Castellano
Chad C Brown (USA)
2016
1:58.31
Exaggerator (USA)
3yo 9-0 (5 of 11) 13/5
Kent J Desormeaux
J Keith Desormeaux (USA)
2015
1:58.46
American Pharoah (USA)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 8) 9/10F
Victor Espinoza
Bob Baffert (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Preakness Stakes have been based:

  • USA: 9 winners with an additional 18 placings from 89 runners
  • CAN: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 4 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Preakness Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Preakness Stakes over the last 10 renewals is Bob Baffert who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from American Pharoah (2015), Justify (2018) and National Treasure (2023). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Preakness Stakes is Chad C Brown (2 wins). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Preakness Stakes, Steven Asmussen has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Preakness Stakes trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Bob Baffert11-3-5-3.80-4.02
Chad C Brown7-2-3+14.10+7.57
D Wayne Lukas8-1-2+2.80+0.91
Kenneth McPeek5-1-4+7.70+8.96
Mark Casse4-1-2+3.10+1.38
Michael McCarthy1-1-1+11.80+7.08
J Keith Desormeaux1-1-1+2.60+1.56
Steven Asmussen10-0-3-10.00-5.47
Brad H Cox3-0-2-3.00-0.84
Doug O'Neill3-0-1-3.00-2.43

Preakness Stakes Jockey Statistics

Here are some of the top Preakness Stakes jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Javier Castellano7-1-2+7.40+3.80
John R Velazquez7-1-3-3.10-2.80
Jose L Ortiz5-1-1+1.70-0.58
Mike E Smith4-1-1-2.60-2.76
Tyler Gaffalione3-1-1+4.10+1.66
Flavien Prat2-1-2+10.80+6.95
Robby Albarado1-1-1+11.70+7.02
Jaime A Torres1-1-1+9.80+5.88
Kent J Desormeaux1-1-1+2.60+1.56
Victor Espinoza1-1-1+0.90+0.54

Preakness Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +21.70 is when runners finished in 1st on debut. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners last place was 2 starts ago, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-28.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 5 (4,3) [8 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (7) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (8,2) [9 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 6 (5,3) [10 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 4 (9,6) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Preakness Stakes is Churchill Downs, there has been a total number of 6 winners of this race who ran at Churchill Downs last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 9 winners from a total of 93 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 2 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Preakness Stakes, that stallion is Uncle Mo who has failed to produce a winner from 6 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Cloud Computing in 2017, winning for Chad C Brown at odds of 134/10 under the guidance of Javier Castellano. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Preakness Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for International racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 17

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!