Pegasus World Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 1771 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 1m1f is the Pegasus World Cup which is scheduled to take place at Gulfstream Park. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the Pegasus World Cup.

Pegasus World Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Pegasus World Cup Preview

Established in 2017 and scheduled to take place in January of each year at the Gulfstream Park racecourse is the Pegasus World Cup, the race is open to runners who are aged four or older and is run on the dirt over a distance of one mile and one furlong and holds a Grade I status.

The race replaced the Donn Handicap which ran from 1959 until 2016 but because of the vast changes, the Pegasus World Cup has been considered a new race, the purse for example was $300k for the final renewal of the Donn Handicap in 2016 whilst the first-ever Pegasus World Cup had a purse of $12m! That purse rose to $16m for the 2018 renewal but has since dropped, it was $9m in 2019 and has since carried a purse of $3m.

Pegasus World Cup Information:

Our dedicated Gulfstream Park tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Pegasus World Cup but will also have predictions for each meeting at Gulfstream Park throughout the season so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Gulfstream Park Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Pegasus World Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 8 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2020 when the race had an over-round of 122%. The race in 2021 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 8 renewals of the Pegasus World Cup, the over-round has been 122%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £122 which is bet.

Pegasus World Cup Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 8 if you had followed the winner of the Pegasus World Cup next time out then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 5 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -3.67. Ahead of the 2025 Pegasus World Cup why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 8 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2024 renewal when National Treasure from Bob Baffert under the guidance of Flavien Prat, won in a time of 1:50.51, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Arrogate, trained by Bob Baffert and ridden by Mike E Smith set the quickest time of 1:46.83 in the 2017 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Pegasus World Cup over the last 8 renewals:

  1. Arrogate (1:46.83) in 2017
  2. Gun Runner (1:47.41) in 2018
  3. City Of Light (1:47.71) in 2019

Pegasus World Cup Past Winners

Here are the Pegasus World Cup past winners for the last 8 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Pegasus World Cup as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
1:50.51
National Treasure (USA)
4yo 8-11 (7 of 12) 13/5F
Flavien Prat
Bob Baffert (USA)
2023
1:49.44
Art Collector (USA)
6yo 8-11 (6 of 12) 155/10
Junior Alvarado
William Mott (USA)
2022
1:48.91
Life Is Good (USA)
4yo 8-11 (4 of 9) 4/5F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Todd Pletcher (USA)
2021
1:47.89
Knicks Go (USA)
5yo 8-11 (4 of 12) 13/10F
Joel Rosario
Brad H Cox (USA)
2020
1:48.85
Mucho Gusto (USA)
4yo 8-12 (8 of 10) 17/5
Irad Ortiz Jr
Bob Baffert (USA)
2019
1:47.71
City Of Light (USA)
5yo 8-12 (3 of 12) 19/10
Javier Castellano
Michael McCarthy (USA)
2018
1:47.41
Gun Runner (USA)
5yo 8-12 (10 of 12) 11/10F
Florent Geroux
Steven Asmussen (USA)
2017
1:46.83
Arrogate (USA)
4yo 8-12 (1 of 12) 9/10F
Mike E Smith
Bob Baffert (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Pegasus World Cup have been based:

  • USA: 8 winners with an additional 16 placings from 87 runners
  • CAN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Pegasus World Cup Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Pegasus World Cup over the last 8 renewals is Bob Baffert who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Arrogate (2017), Mucho Gusto (2020) and National Treasure (2024).

Here are some of the top Pegasus World Cup trainer statistics over the last 8 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Bob Baffert6-3-5+3.90+2.80
Todd Pletcher7-1-3-5.20+1.22
Brad H Cox4-1-2-1.70-1.63
Michael McCarthy2-1-2+0.90+3.44
Steven Asmussen2-1-1+0.10-0.34
William Mott1-1-1+15.50+9.30
Dallas Stewart6-0-1-6.00-2.10
Saffie A Joseph Jr6-0-0-6.00-6.00
Dale Romans5-0-1-5.00-3.77
Antonio Sano4-0-1-4.00-2.13

Pegasus World Cup Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Pegasus World Cup over the last 8 renewals is Irad Ortiz Jr who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from Mucho Gusto (2020) and Life Is Good (2022).

Here are some of the top Pegasus World Cup jockey statistics over the last 8 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Irad Ortiz Jr7-2-4-0.80-0.01
Joel Rosario6-1-4-3.70-0.92
Javier Castellano5-1-2-2.10-1.99
Flavien Prat4-1-2-0.40+1.86
Mike E Smith4-1-2-2.10+2.64
Florent Geroux3-1-1-0.90-1.34
Junior Alvarado2-1-2+14.50+9.69
Jose L Ortiz8-0-2-8.00-2.32
Tyler Gaffalione8-0-0-8.00-8.00
Luis Saez7-0-2-7.00-3.90

Pegasus World Cup Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 4+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +3.70 is when runners were 1st in the betting market. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 2 starts in the past 90 days, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-36.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 7 (6,11) [12 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (5,11) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (1,3) [9 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 4 (5,3) [12 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 8 (7,6) [10 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Pegasus World Cup are Santa Anita, Churchill Downs and Del Mar, there has been a total number of 2 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 8 winners from a total of 90 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 1 runner.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Pegasus World Cup, that stallion Quality Road has produced 2 winners (2024,2019).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Pegasus World Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Curlin (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Dialed In (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 8 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Art Collector in 2023, winning for William Mott at odds of 155/10 under the guidance of Junior Alvarado. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 8 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2025 Pegasus World Cup. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Pegasus World Cup Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for International racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

Exclusive Interview with Mauricio Sulamain

Updated: 51 Boxing and MMA

Exclusive Interview with Mauricio Sulamain

Mauricio Sulaimán Saldivar (born December 30, 1969) is a formidable figure in the international boxing universe, known for his significant contributions to the sport. Since 2014, Sulaimán has presided over the World Boxing Council (WBC), a coveted position that cements...

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!