Greatwood Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 987 Horse Racing

We look at the Greatwood Gold Cup ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 2m4f at Newbury to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends can you use to find the winner of the Greatwood Gold Cup.

Greatwood Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Greatwood Gold Cup Preview

The Newbury Gold Cup is better known as the Greatwood Gold Cup and is scheduled to take place in March of each year at the Newbury racecourse, the race is open to runners aged five or older who will have to face a total of sixteen fences during the two miles and four-furlong trip.

Greatwood Gold Cup Information:

Our dedicated Newbury tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Greatwood Gold Cup but will also have predictions for each meeting at Newbury throughout the season so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Newbury Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Greatwood Gold Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 19 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2010 when the race had an over-round of 113%. The race in 2011 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 126%, whilst on average over the last 19 renewals of the Greatwood Gold Cup, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Greatwood Gold Cup Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 19 if you had followed the winner of the Greatwood Gold Cup next time out then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -19.00. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2025 Greatwood Gold Cup.

The runner that holds the record over the past 19 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2024 renewal when Heltenham from Dan Skelton under the guidance of Ciaran Gethings, won in a time of 5:10.80, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, The Big Bite, trained by Henry Oliver and ridden by Jonathan Burke set the quickest time of 4:50.00 in the 2023 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Greatwood Gold Cup over the last 19 renewals:

  1. The Big Bite (4:50.00) in 2023
  2. Umbrigado (4:50.60) in 2021
  3. New Little Bric (4:50.68) in 2009
What the expert says...
The nine-year-old runners in the Greatwood Gold Cup have had a troubling time, when you compare them to eight-year-old runners who have recorded 8 victories from 56 entries, the nine-year-olds have failed to produce a single winner from 50 entries, so similar entry numbers, completely different outcomes!

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Greatwood Gold Cup Past Winners

Here are the Greatwood Gold Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Greatwood Gold Cup as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2024
5:10.80
Heltenham (FR)
7yo 10-9 17/2
Ciaran Gethings
Dan Skelton (GB)
2023
4:50.00
The Big Bite (IRE)
10yo 10-5 12/1
Jonathan Burke
Henry Oliver (GB)
2022
5:06.80
Paint The Dream (GB)
8yo 11-11 8/1
Connor Brace
Fergal O'Brien (GB)
2021
4:50.60
Umbrigado (IRE)
7yo 11-3 13/2
David Noonan
David Pipe (GB)
2019
4:56.10
San Benedeto (FR)
8yo 11-5 11/1
Nick Scholfield
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2017
5:06.80
Thomas Crapper (GB)
10yo 10-2 8/1
Charlie Poste
Robin Dickin (GB)
2016
5:08.90
Sametegal (FR)
7yo 11-3 7/1
Sam Twiston-Davies
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2015
5:04.80
Sound Investment (IRE)
7yo 11-12 7/2F
Sam Twiston-Davies
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2014
5:10.67
Shangani (USA)
8yo 10-12 3/1F
Tom Scudamore
Venetia Williams (GB)
2013
4:58.57
Pacha Du Polder (FR)
6yo 11-0 18/1
Ryan Mahon (3lbs)
Paul Nicholls (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Greatwood Gold Cup have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 36 placings from 218 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 5 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Greatwood Gold Cup Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Greatwood Gold Cup over the last 19 renewals is Paul Nicholls who has won the race nine times with those nine winners coming from Cornish Sett (2006), Natal (2008), New Little Bric (2009), Big Fella Thanks (2010), Aerial (2012), Pacha Du Polder (2013), Sound Investment (2015), Sametegal (2016) and San Benedeto (2019). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Greatwood Gold Cup is David Pipe (2 wins). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Greatwood Gold Cup, Nigel Twiston-Davies has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Greatwood Gold Cup trainer statistics over the last 19 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls37-9-14+44.83+21.60
David Pipe12-2-5+8.50+6.23
Philip Hobbs16-1-3-8.00-5.92
Venetia Williams16-1-6-12.00-5.90
Nicky Henderson7-1-3-0.50-0.07
Dan Skelton6-1-1+3.50+0.10
Fergal O'Brien4-1-1+5.00+1.80
Henry Oliver3-1-2+10.00+7.38
Charlie Mann3-1-1+10.00+5.50
Robin Dickin1-1-1+8.00+4.80

Greatwood Gold Cup Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Greatwood Gold Cup over the last 19 renewals is Nick Scholfield who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Natal (2008), New Little Bric (2009) and San Benedeto (2019). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Greatwood Gold Cup is Sam Twiston-Davies (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Greatwood Gold Cup, Paddy Brennan has ridden a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Greatwood Gold Cup jockey statistics over the last 19 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Nick Scholfield6-3-3+25.00+14.43
Sam Twiston-Davies6-2-2+6.50+2.48
Jonathan Burke3-1-2+10.00+7.38
Ciaran Gethings2-1-1+7.50+4.10
Connor Brace2-1-1+7.00+3.80
David Noonan1-1-1+6.50+4.06
Paddy Brennan11-0-1-11.00-9.60
Aidan Coleman5-0-2-5.00-1.35
Tom Cannon4-0-2-4.00+0.40
Daryl Jacob4-0-0-4.00-4.00

Greatwood Gold Cup Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +45.50 is when runners had 1 career start at the track. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were aged 9 years old, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-50.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Greatwood Gold Cup is Kempton, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Kempton last time out. The next best courses which have produced the second most winners are Cheltenham and Ascot, there has been a total number of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 219 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 5 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Greatwood Gold Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Midnight Legend (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Kayf Tara (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Kings Theatre (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 19 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Horus in 2006, winning for M C Pipe at odds of 22/1 under the guidance of Jamie Moore. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 19 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2025 Greatwood Gold Cup.

Other Principal races at Newbury racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Newbury racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in February

Races in April (Spring Trials)

Races in May

Races in July

Races in November

Races in December

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Greatwood Gold Cup Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!