Game Spirit Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 505 Horse Racing

We look at the Game Spirit Chase ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 2m½f at Newbury to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends can you use to find the winner of the Game Spirit Chase.

Game Spirit Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Game Spirit Chase Preview

Scheduled to take place in February of each year at the Newbury racecourse is the Game Spirit Chase, a Grade 2 that is open to runners aged five or older and is run over a distance of two miles and half a furlong where a total of thirteen fences are to be jumped.

The race is named in honour of twenty-one-time winner Game Spirit, a horse that was owned by the Queen Mother. The majority of the winners will go on to run in the Champion Chase at Cheltenham the following month, Azertyuiop (2004) and Altior (2018) went on to win that race next time out whilst Altior (2017) also went on to win the Arkle Chase at the Festival next time out as did Sprinter Sacre (2012).

Game Spirit Chase Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Newbury then head over to the Newbury tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Newbury Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Game Spirit Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2016 when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2020 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 117%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Game Spirit Chase, the over-round has been 110%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £110 which is bet.

Game Spirit Chase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Game Spirit Chase next time out then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -4.89. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Game Spirit Chase remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2014 renewal when Module from Tom George under the guidance of Paddy Brennan, won in a time of 4:21.55, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Funambule Sivola, trained by Venetia Williams and ridden by Charlie Deutsch set the quickest time of 3:51.72 in the 2023 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Game Spirit Chase over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Funambule Sivola (3:51.72) in 2023
  2. Sprinter Sacre (3:57.72) in 2012
  3. Altior (4:01.25) in 2020

Game Spirit Chase Past Winners

Here are the Game Spirit Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Game Spirit Chase as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: Ran at Lingfield in 2006 and the race was abandoned in 2009 & 2019.

YearHorseInfo
2024
4:06.40
Edwardstone (GB)
10yo 11-8 11/10F
Tom Cannon
Alan King (GB)
2023
3:51.72
Funambule Sivola (FR)
8yo 11-8 7/1
Charlie Deutsch
Venetia Williams (GB)
2022
4:01.35
Funambule Sivola (FR)
7yo 11-0 9/4
Charlie Deutsch
Venetia Williams (GB)
2021
4:05.18
Sceau Royal (FR)
9yo 11-0 3/1F
Daryl Jacob
Alan King (GB)
2020
4:01.25
Altior (IRE)
10yo 11-6 1/3F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2018
4:19.60
Altior (IRE)
8yo 11-6 1/3F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2017
4:05.80
Altior (IRE)
7yo 11-5 30/100F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2016
4:20.10
Top Gamble (IRE)
8yo 11-5 11/10F
Richard Johnson
Kerry Lee (GB)
2015
4:09.30
Mr Mole (IRE)
7yo 11-6 7/2
A P McCoy
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2014
4:21.55
Module (FR)
7yo 11-2 11/8F
Paddy Brennan
Tom George (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Game Spirit Chase have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 13 placings from 101 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Game Spirit Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Game Spirit Chase over the last 20 renewals is Paul Nicholls who has won the race six times with those six winners coming from Kadarann (2003), Azertyuiop (2004 & 2005), Master Minded (2008 & 2010) and Mr Mole (2015). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Game Spirit Chase are Nicky Henderson (5 wins), Alan King (2 wins) and Venetia Williams (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Game Spirit Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls29-6-10-10.67-3.27
Nicky Henderson10-5-8-0.14+3.06
Alan King10-2-4-3.90-0.87
Venetia Williams4-2-2+7.25-1.00
David Pipe4-1-1-0.50-1.50
Tom George2-1-1+0.38-1.00
Philip Hobbs1-1-1+4.00+2.50
Kerry Lee1-1-1+1.10+0.00
Nigel Twiston-Davies3-0-1-3.00-0.75
Gary Moore3-0-0-3.00-2.00

Game Spirit Chase Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Game Spirit Chase over the last 20 renewals is Nico de Boinville who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Altior (2017, 2018 & 2020). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Game Spirit Chase is Charlie Deutsch (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Game Spirit Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Nico de Boinville4-3-4-0.04+0.34
Charlie Deutsch4-2-2+7.25-1.00
Paddy Brennan4-1-3-1.62-0.03
Daryl Jacob3-1-1+1.00+0.88
Tom Cannon1-1-1+1.10+0.00
Sam Twiston-Davies4-0-0-4.00-1.00
Harry Cobden4-0-0-4.00-2.00
Brendan Powell2-0-0-2.00+0.00
James Reveley2-0-1-2.00-0.50
Jonathan Burke2-0-0-2.00-1.00

Game Spirit Chase Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +3.27 is when runners were 1st in the betting market. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins with the jockey, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-26.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Game Spirit Chase is Kempton, there has been a total number of 6 winners of this race who ran at Kempton last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Sandown, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Sandown last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 101 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 2 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Game Spirit Chase:

  • High Chaparral (3 Wins)
  • Baby Turk (2 Wins)
  • Nikos (2 Wins)
  • Noroit (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Funambule Sivola in 2023, winning for Venetia Williams at odds of 7/1 under the guidance of Charlie Deutsch. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 12 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Game Spirit Chase remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Other Principal races at Newbury racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Newbury racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in February

Races in March

Races in April (Spring Trials)

Races in May

Races in July

Races in November

Races in December

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Game Spirit Chase Preview are at hand, Andy Powell and Darren Brett. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

A seasoned veteran in the industry, Darren's profound knowledge and unparalleled expertise in horse racing truly come to the fore during the National Hunt season. In addition to his contribution to our Horse racing previews here on OLBG, he also holds the reins for grand-national-guide.co.uk
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy has one of the greatest horse racing results and ratings databases known to man, all of his own creation. with 20 years of collating and following form, ratings and trends, he adds another layer of knowledge to our race previews.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!