Fred Darling Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Spring Trials)

Updated: 724 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Fred Darling Stakes will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Fred Darling Stakes, a race run over 7f at Newbury during the Spring Trials.

Fred Darling Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Spring Trials)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Fred Darling Stakes Preview

Scheduled to take place in April of each year and run on the Spring Trials day at the Newbury racecourse is the Fred Darling Stakes, a race which is open to fillies who are aged three, the Group 3 race is run over a straight seven furlongs.

Established in 1949, the race was originally named the Lambourn Stakes but was renamed in 1955 in memory of trainer Fred Darling and the race can serve as a trial for the 1,000 Guineas.

Fred Darling Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Newbury tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Newbury Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Fred Darling Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2010 when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Fred Darling Stakes, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Fred Darling Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Fred Darling Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -19.00. Ahead of the 2025 Fred Darling Stakes why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Ralph Beckett trained Redstart ridden by Pat Dobbs who set the fastest winning time in the Fred Darling Stakes, the runner won the race in a time of 1:22.13 was set when winning the race in 2015. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Ralph Beckett and jockey Jim Crowley with Moonstone Magic who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 1:31.56 in the 2012 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Fred Darling Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Redstart (1:22.13) in 2015
  2. Majestic Roi (1:23.67) in 2007
  3. Puff (1:23.80) in 2010
What the expert says...
Plenty of the winners will go to run in the 1,000 Guineas next time out, however, you have to go back to 2000 to find the last winner (Lahan) who went on to win that race too. The last five winners all went to run in the 1,000 Guineas and their finishing positions have been 10th, 10th, 5th, 9th & 15th.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Fred Darling Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Fred Darling Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Fred Darling Stakes as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: The 2016 renewal was switched to Chelmsford on the all-weather.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
1:26.35
Folgaria (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (1 of 6) 5/1
Hollie Doyle
Marco Botti (GB)
2023
1:31.13
Remarquee (GB)
3yo 9-2 (5 of 12) 7/2
Rob Hornby
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2022
1:24.93
Wild Beauty (GB)
3yo 9-0 (9 of 12) 3/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
1:24.44
Alcohol Free (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (3 of 17) 9/4F
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2019
1:28.88
Dandhu (GB)
3yo 9-0 (6 of 15) 8/1
Gerald Mosse
David Elsworth (GB)
2018
1:27.09
Dans Dream (GB)
3yo 9-0 (8 of 11) 10/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Mick Channon (GB)
2017
1:24.54
Dabyah (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (8 of 11) 6/4F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2016
1:25.64
Marenko (GB)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 8) 5/2
Ryan Moore
Richard Hannon (GB)
2015
1:22.13
Redstart (GB)
3yo 9-0 (9 of 11) 12/1
Pat Dobbs
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2014
1:28.83
J Wonder (USA)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 11) 4/1
Jimmy Fortune
Brian Meehan (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Fred Darling Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 38 placings from 221 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • SWE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Fred Darling Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Fred Darling Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ralph Beckett who has won the race five times with those five winners coming from Penkenna Princess (2005), Puff (2010), Moonstone Magic (2012), Redstart (2015) and Remarquee (2023).

Here are some of the top Fred Darling Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Ralph Beckett8-5-6+26.50+16.20
Richard Hannon12-1-5-8.50-4.54
John Gosden8-1-3-5.50-4.23
Brian Meehan7-1-3-2.00-2.44
Marco Botti4-1-2+2.00+0.90
Andrew Balding4-1-2-0.75+0.03
David Elsworth1-1-1+8.00+4.80
Charlie Appleby1-1-1+3.00+1.80
John & Thady Gosden7-0-1-7.00-6.08
Richard Fahey6-0-1-6.00-4.10

Fred Darling Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the Fred Darling Stakes over the last 20 renewals with both Ryan Moore and Jim Crowley who have both won the race two times. Ryan Moore winners have been with Nasheej (2006) and Marenko (2016). Jim Crowley winners have been with Puff (2010) and Moonstone Magic (2012).

Here are some of the top Fred Darling Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore14-2-5-8.00-4.43
Jim Crowley8-2-3+4.50+1.25
Jamie Spencer12-1-3+14.00+5.70
Frankie Dettori10-1-4-7.50-5.73
William Buick8-1-2-4.00-4.70
Oisin Murphy6-1-1-2.75-3.87
Pat Dobbs4-1-3+9.00+7.60
Christophe Soumillon3-1-1+4.50+1.90
Hollie Doyle3-1-1+3.00+1.13
Silvestre De Sousa1-1-1+10.00+6.00

Fred Darling Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +19.25 is when runners had 1 career place in higher class races. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners last win was 3 starts ago, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-39.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 1 (3) [6 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 5 (7,10) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 9 (10,11) [12 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 3 (10,13) [17 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 6 (13,1) [15 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Fred Darling Stakes is Newmarket (Rowley), there has been a total number of 10 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (Rowley) last time out.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Fred Darling Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Dutch Art (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Majestic Roi in 2007, winning for Mick Channon at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Jamie Spencer. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2025 Fred Darling Stakes head over to see which other runners today are being backed by the best racing tipsters today.

Other Principal races at Newbury racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Newbury racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in February

Races in March

Races in April (Spring Trials)

Races in May

Races in July

Races in November

Races in December

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Fred Darling Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!