Grand National Meeting Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 27317 Horse Racing

In a preview of the 2025 Grand National meeting at Aintree, we look at which trainers and jockeys performed well at the meeting as well as last year's winners and links to each race blog.

Grand National Meeting Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Aintree Grand National Meeting

In this blog, we will be looking at all things Aintree covering the Grand National meeting looking at the past trainer and jockey records and more.

We will also provide links to each race blog during the meeting which contains trends for that specific race.

Does the Cheltenham Festival form stack up at Aintree?

With the dust settling after the Cheltenham festival and the attention of national hunt fans switching to the Aintree meeting, the same old questions crop up each year when trying to work out the best Grand National meeting tips.

Will the Cheltenham form hold up at Aintree?

The two tracks are very different with the undulations and steep climb up the Cheltenham hill compared to the flat sharpish turns of Aintree, so any horse winning at both meetings deserves plenty of respect in showing top-class festival form and versatility.

The other question is, with around three three-week break between both festivals...

Will those who had tough races at Cheltenham be ready for Aintree?

Before we delve into greater detail by looking at the Aintree meeting trends and stats as a whole and an in-depth look at the Grand National trends, the cold hard figures over the past ten festivals (2014 inclusive and excluding 2020) of those coming here via competing at the Cheltenham Festival last time out are:-

113 winners and a further 206 placed from 1,090 runners which are slightly better than a 1 winner in ten strike rate and a level stakes loss of £271.78 points to industry SP and exchange players would have shown a £134.40 point level stakes loss to Betfair SP.

That would have been a hell of a lot of bets placed during the three days of the Aintree meeting over the past ten festivals following those blind and many would have taken each other on in the same race in any case. 

The figures in reality when referring to the initial question and those showing the quality in winning at both meetings are much more manageable and show a nice level stakes profit:-

22 winners (21 placed) from 81 runners (27.16%) followed up with a win here after winning at the Cheltenham Festival, in the process showing a £4.87 profit to £1 stakes.

Breaking those 22 winners down we are looking at -

  • 19 of 61 runners won a Non-Handicap race
  • 17 of 57 runners won a Grade 1 event
  • 16 of 35 runners were sent off favourite

Don't forget to check out the daily Aintree tips from OLBG's Best Horse Racing Tipsters.

Grand National Meeting Trainer Statistics

Nicky Henderson has led the way numerically at Aintree since 2014 with 28 winners from 194 runners although backing all Nicky's runners would have resulted in a £69.62 loss to £1 stakes

Willie Mullins is the top Irish trainer on the list, he has had 20 from 134 runners but backing all his runners would have resulted in a loss of £35.76 to £1 stakes.

Paul Nicholls is next on the numerical list with 17 winners from 201 runners and is showing a £95.46 loss to £1 stakes. 

The following trainers have had no luck having had plenty of runners at the Grand National meeting since 2014 but failed to hit a winner:

  • 0-54 Venetia Williams
  • 0-29 Rebecca Curtis
  • 0-22 Emma Lavelle
  • 0-21 Sue Smith

The following trainers have hit a single winner but have sent out a lot of runners in doing so and have a low strike rate:

  • 1-41 (2%) Charlie Longsdon
  • 1-34 (3%) Harry Fry
  • 1-28 (4%) Olly Murphy
  • 1-23 (4%) Kim Bailey
  • 1-20 (5%) Dr Richard Newland

Here's a table of how some of the current trainers have performed at the Grand National meeting since 2014:

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Nicky Henderson194-28-63-69.62-56.31
W P Mullins134-20-48-35.76-25.90
Paul Nicholls201-17-48-95.46-89.70
Gordon Elliott120-16-37-20.00-9.89
Dan Skelton127-8-34-72.75-48.96
Henry De Bromhead76-7-20-20.50-4.48
Alan King62-5-20-18.50-13.82
Lucinda Russell25-5-10+88.00+60.54
Nigel Twiston-Davies89-4-16-56.56-49.99
Philip Hobbs61-4-14-37.64-29.64

You can choose to follow a trainer on the statistics above and choose the best bookmaker for Aintree when placing your bets, to get the best offers and betting odds.

Grand National Meeting Jockey Statistics

Nico de Boinville tops the list of winners since 2014, he has recorded his 12 winners from 85 mounts and is showing a £42.74 loss to £1 stakes.

Next on the list with 9 winners is Harry Cobden from 82 rides (+15.41) and Mark Walsh who has also managed 9 winners but from just 36 rides and shows a profit of +9.51.

At the other end of the spectrum, here are the jockeys who have failed to ride a winner over the past ten festivals from 30+ rides:

  • 0-37 Jonjo O'Neill Jr
  • 0-31 Brendan Powell
  • 0-30 Charlie Deutsch

and these are the jockeys who have recorded a single win from 20+ rides giving them a low strike rate:

  • 1-33 (3%) Nick Scholfield
  • 1-20 (5%) A P Heskin

Here's a table of how some of the current jockeys have performed at the Grand National meeting since 2014:

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Nico de Boinville85-12-26-42.74-32.08
Harry Cobden82-9-26+15.41+6.50
Mark Walsh36-9-18+9.51+5.66
Paul Townend51-8-18-14.55-12.76
Harry Skelton98-7-31-49.25-27.27
Jack Kennedy32-7-17+18.33+26.94
Sam Twiston-Davies109-6-16-39.93-49.98
Paddy Brennan49-5-13+3.70-5.27
Rachael Blackmore42-5-10+4.00+0.06
Daryl Jacob65-4-14-43.00-38.99

The three-day Grand National meeting kicks off on Thursday with four Grade 1 events on the seven-race card which features both the Aintree Hurdle and the Bowl Chase.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:45 Aintree
Manifesto Novices Chase
Il Etait Temps (FR)
6yo - 3/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:20 Aintree
Anniversary 4YO Juvenile Hurdle
Sir Gino (FR)
4yo - 11/10
Nicky Henderson
Nico de Boinville
14:55 Aintree
Bowl Chase
Gerri Colombe (FR)
8yo - 9/4
Gordon Elliott
Jack Kennedy
15:30 Aintree
Aintree Hurdle
Impaire Et Passe (FR)
6yo - 1/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:05 Aintree
Foxhunters Chase
Its On The Line (IRE)
7yo - 3/1
Emmet Mullins
Mr Derek O'Connor
16:40 Aintree
Red Rum Handicap Chase
Sans Bruit (FR)
6yo - 5/1
Paul Nicholls
Bryony Frost
17:15 Aintree
Nickel Coin Mares Bumper
Diva Luna (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Ben Pauling
Kielan Woods

Day 2 of the Grand National meeting is Ladies Day or Fabulous Friday, the highlights on the track being the Melling Chase plus there is the Topham Chase over the Grand National fences.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:45 Aintree
Mildmay Novices Chase
Inothewayurthinkin (IRE)
6yo - 6/4
Gavin Cromwell
Mark Walsh
14:20 Aintree
William Hill National Festival Handicap Hurdle
Kateira (GB)
7yo - 5/1
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
14:55 Aintree
Top Novices Hurdle
Mystical Power (IRE)
5yo - 11/10
W P Mullins
Mark Walsh
15:30 Aintree
Melling Chase
Jonbon (FR)
8yo - 11/10
Nicky Henderson
Nico de Boinville
16:05 Aintree
Topham Chase
Arizona Cardinal (GB)
8yo - 20/1
Stuart Edmunds
Ciaran Gethings
16:40 Aintree
Sefton Novices Hurdle
Dancing City (FR)
7yo - 4/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
17:15 Aintree
Alder Hey Handicap Hurdle
El Jefe (IRE)
7yo - 40/1
Andrew Hamilton
Ben Smith

The Grand National is obviously the showpiece of the Aintree meeting and day 3 also includes three Grade 1 events, the feature of those being the Liverpool Hurdle.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:20 Aintree
Bridle Road Handicap Hurdle
Gwennie May Boy (IRE)
6yo - 9/2
Dan Skelton
Charlie Todd
13:55 Aintree
Mersey Novices Hurdle
Brighterdaysahead (FR)
5yo - 6/5
Gordon Elliott
Jack Kennedy
14:30 Aintree
William Hill National Festival Handicap Chase
Cruz Control (FR)
7yo - 9/1
Tom Lacey
Stan Sheppard
15:05 Aintree
Liverpool Hurdle
Strong Leader (GB)
7yo - 8/1
Olly Murphy
Sean Bowen
16:00 Aintree
Grand National
I Am Maximus (FR)
8yo - 7/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
17:00 Aintree
Maghull Novices Chase
Found A Fifty (IRE)
7yo - 11/8
Gordon Elliott
Jack Kennedy
17:35 Aintree
Champion Standard Open NH Flat Race
Horaces Pearl (FR)
6yo - 14/1
Fergal O'Brien
Connor Brace

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Grand National Meeting Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 11

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Vladimir Smicer exclusive interview: Florian Wirtz could be next Philippe Coutinho at Liverpool, Arne Slot is nothing like Jurgen Klopp, Mohamed Salah could follow Cristiano Ronaldo, we couldn’t walk after wild trophy celebrations led by Jamie Carragher

Continue Reading

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 7

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Pedro Mendes exclusive interview: Cristiano Ronaldo is more complete than Lionel Messi, I’m not surprised to see Bruno Fernandes wanting Man Utd exit, I still fear over future brain injuries after Ben Thatcher’s elbow

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!