Becher Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 2727 Horse Racing

We look at the Becher Chase ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 3m2f at Aintree to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Becher Chase.

Becher Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Becher Chase Preview

The Becher Chase is run at Aintree in December of each year and is a Handicap Chase open to six-year-olds or older. The race is run over the Grand National fences over a distance just shy of three miles and two furlongs. No runner has won the Grand National directly after winning the Becher Chase, however, Amberleigh House won the Becher Chase in 2001 and went on to Grand National success in 2004.

Additionally, Silver Birch won the Becher chase in 2004 and three years later in 2007 won the Grand National so experience with these fences certainly helps for the future. Into the Red (1994 & 1996) and Hello Bud (2010 & 2012) have dual wins, Walk In The Mill who won the race in 2018 became the first runner to win this race back-to-back when also landing the race in 2019.

Becher Chase Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Aintree then head over to the Aintree tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Aintree Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Becher Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2009 when the race had an over-round of 116%. The race in 2022 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 140%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Becher Chase, the over-round has been 127%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £127 which is bet.

Becher Chase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Becher Chase next time out then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -2.67. Ahead of the 2024 Becher Chase why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Paul Nicholls trained Eurotrek ridden by Liam Heard who set the fastest winning time in the Becher Chase, the runner won the race in a time of 6:46.60 was set when winning the race in 2006. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Paul Nicholls and jockey R Walsh with Silver Birch who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 7:35.50 in the 2004 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Becher Chase over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Eurotrek (6:46.60) in 2006
  2. Ashtown Lad (6:50.97) in 2022
  3. Vieux Lion Rouge (6:51.10) in 2016

Becher Chase Past Winners

Here are the Becher Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Becher Chase as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
7:35.15
Chambard (FR)
11yo 10-1 18/1
Miss Lucy Turner (5lbs)
Venetia Williams (GB)
2022
6:50.97
Ashtown Lad (IRE)
8yo 11-5 5/1
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2021
7:19.03
Snow Leopardess (GB)
9yo 10-4 4/1F
Aidan Coleman
Charlie Longsdon (GB)
2020
7:17.12
Vieux Lion Rouge (FR)
11yo 10-7 12/1
Conor O'Farrell
David Pipe (GB)
2019
7:03.10
Walk In The Mill (FR)
9yo 10-8 8/1
James Best
Robert Walford (GB)
2018
6:52.40
Walk In The Mill (FR)
8yo 10-3 10/1
James Best
Robert Walford (GB)
2017
7:18.90
Blaklion (GB)
8yo 11-6 7/4F
Gavin Sheehan
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2016
6:51.10
Vieux Lion Rouge (FR)
7yo 10-9 8/1F
Tom Scudamore
David Pipe (GB)
2015
7:09.20
Highland Lodge (IRE)
9yo 10-0 20/1
Henry Brooke
James Moffatt (GB)
2014
6:54.40
Oscar Time (IRE)
13yo 10-12 25/1
Mr Sam Waley-Cohen (3lbs)
Robert Waley-Cohen (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Becher Chase have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 46 placings from 277 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 7 placings from 63 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 7 runners

Becher Chase Trainer Statistics

There are two leading trainers in the Becher Chase over the last 20 renewals with both Paul Nicholls and Nigel Twiston-Davies who have both won the race three times. Paul Nicholls winners have been with Silver Birch (2004), Eurotrek (2006) and Mr Pointment (2007). Nigel Twiston-Davies winners have been with Hello Bud (2010 & 2012) and Blaklion (2017). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Becher Chase are David Pipe (2 wins) and Robert Walford (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Becher Chase, Peter Bowen has sent a total of 20 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst Donald McCain has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Becher Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls24-3-8+15.50+12.02
Nigel Twiston-Davies21-3-5+5.25+0.53
David Pipe22-2-5+0.00-0.99
Robert Walford3-2-2+17.00+10.25
Venetia Williams9-1-2+10.00+4.75
James Moffatt6-1-3+15.00+12.50
Alan King5-1-1+6.00+2.25
Philip Hobbs4-1-1+11.00+5.75
Charlie Longsdon4-1-1+1.00-0.50
Edward P Mitchell2-1-1+32.00+19.63

Becher Chase Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the Becher Chase over the last 20 renewals with both Sam Twiston-Davies and James Best who have both won the race two times. Sam Twiston-Davies winners have been with Hello Bud (2010 & 2012). James Best winners have been with Walk In The Mill (2018 & 2019). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Becher Chase, Paddy Brennan has ridden a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst Brian Hughes has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Becher Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Sam Twiston-Davies8-2-3+15.50+9.44
James Best4-2-2+16.00+9.25
Henry Brooke7-1-5+14.00+14.00
Conor O'Farrell7-1-2+6.00+4.50
Aidan Coleman6-1-1-1.00-2.50
Denis O'Regan5-1-4+3.50+4.98
Harry Skelton4-1-2+2.00+1.76
Gavin Sheehan4-1-3-1.25+1.59
Liam Heard3-1-1+23.00+13.63
Miss Lucy Turner2-1-1+17.00+10.25

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 1, UR, 11, (2, F), 6, 5, 1, 6, PU, 6, 9, UR, 1, 1, 11, PU, (3, F), 1, 2, PU

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 20 / 20 (80%) - Achieved an RPR of 140+ (Career)
  • 20 / 20 (80%) - Off a break of 18 - 274 days
  • 20 / 20 (85%) - Carried 136 - 161lbs (Debut)
  • 20 / 20 (87%) - No bigger than 73/1 (Debut)
  • 20 / 20 (87%) - Break of 18 - 603 days (Last Place)
  • 20 / 20 (88%) - Held an OR of 119+ (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (89%) - Made 3 - 10 starts (1 Year)
  • 19 / 20 (68%) - Held an OR of 138+ (Hcps)
  • 19 / 20 (78%) - No bigger than 25/1
  • 19 / 20 (82%) - Had 4-12 wins (Career)
  • 19 / 20 (82%) - No more than 2 falls (Career)
  • 19 / 20 (83%) - No bigger than 73/1 (Career)
  • 19 / 20 (85%) - No bigger than 25/1 (LTO)
  • 19 / 20 (87%) - Ran over 1m6f - 2m7½f (Debut)
  • 19 / 20 (88%) - No more than +22lbs (Vs Min Weight)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Aintree racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Becher Chase. Did you know that we have an OLBG Betting School section on OLBG? It is a place to help you improve your betting experience with articles like How to Find Winners - 101 Tips to Choose A Winning Horse Racing Bet.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Becher Chase by adding a tip on the race here.

Becher Chase Trend Analysis

The trend factor that produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +64.50 is when runners ran on Soft ground when last winning. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners last win was 3 starts ago, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-58.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Becher Chase is Cheltenham, there has been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Aintree, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Aintree last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 345 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 2 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Becher Chase:

  • Old Vic (3 Wins)
  • Flemensfirth (2 Wins)
  • Jurado (2 Wins)
  • Sabiango (2 Wins)
  • Walk In The Park (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Becher Chase despite multiple attempts:

  • Presenting (0 Wins from 17 runners)
  • Anshan (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Kings Theatre (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Montelimar (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Network (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Garvivonnian in 2005, winning for Edward P Mitchell at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of G Cotter. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2024 Becher Chase why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!