Foxhunters Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Grand National Meeting)

Updated: 2824 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 2m5f is the Foxhunters Chase which is scheduled to take place at Aintree during the Grand National Meeting. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the Foxhunters Chase.

Foxhunters Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Grand National Meeting)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Foxhunters Chase Preview

The Foxhunters Chase is one of three races during the Grand National meeting at the Aintree racecourse which is run over the national fences, the Grand National and the Topham Chase being the other two.

The race is open to runners who are at least six and is run over a trip of two miles and five furlongs in which only amateur jockeys are eligible to ride.

Foxhunters Chase Information:

In April, the only thing racing fans are interested in is the Grand National tips from the OLBG expert racing tipsters, which of the forty runners are they predicting to win the showcase race at Aintree? We cover every race at the Aintree Grand National Meeting and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Thursday, Friday & Saturday.

How competitive is the Foxhunters Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2010 when the race had an over-round of 124%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 139%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Foxhunters Chase, the over-round has been 130%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £130 which is bet.

Foxhunters Chase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Foxhunters Chase next time out then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -7.61. Before placing your bet on the 2025 Foxhunters Chase see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2024 renewal when Its On The Line from Emmet Mullins under the guidance of Mr Derek O'Connor, won in a time of 5:51.97, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, On The Fringe, trained by E Bolger and ridden by Ms N Carberry set the quickest time of 5:24.40 in the 2015 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Foxhunters Chase over the last 20 renewals:

  1. On The Fringe (5:24.40) in 2015
  2. Warne (5:29.40) in 2014
  3. Trust Fund (5:30.50) in 2009
What the expert says...
As you would expect, the Foxhunters at Cheltenham is a good prep run for this, eight of the last thirteen winners came from that race including the last winner which was It's On The Line who was runner-up at Cheltenham before winning this.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Foxhunters Chase Past Winners

Here are the Foxhunters Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Foxhunters Chase as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2024
5:51.97
Its On The Line (IRE)
7yo 12-0 3/1F
Mr Derek O'Connor
Emmet Mullins (IRE)
2023
5:34.68
Famous Clermont (FR)
8yo 12-0 9/2
Mr William Biddick
C R Barber (GB)
2022
5:38.62
Latenightpass (GB)
9yo 12-0 7/2
Miss Gina Andrews
T Ellis (GB)
2021
5:39.57
Cousin Pascal (FR)
9yo 12-0 66/1
Mr James King
J J O'Shea (GB)
2019
5:45.70
Top Wood (FR)
12yo 12-0 14/1
Tabitha Worsley
Kelly Morgan (GB)
2018
5:49.00
Balnaslow (IRE)
11yo 12-0 11/2
Mr Derek O'Connor
Graham John McKeever (IRE)
2017
5:32.10
Dineur (FR)
11yo 12-0 16/1
Mr James King
Mickey Bowen (GB)
2016
5:48.00
On The Fringe (IRE)
11yo 12-0 15/8F
Mr J J Codd
E Bolger (IRE)
2015
5:24.40
On The Fringe (IRE)
10yo 12-0 5/2F
Ms N Carberry
E Bolger (IRE)
2014
5:29.40
Warne (IRE)
10yo 12-0 7/2
Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
B R Hamilton (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Foxhunters Chase have been based:

  • GB: 15 winners with an additional 28 placings from 402 runners
  • IRE: 5 winners with an additional 12 placings from 92 runners

Foxhunters Chase Trainer Statistics

There are two leading trainers in the Foxhunters Chase over the last 20 renewals with both E Bolger and Robert Waley-Cohen who have both won the race two times. E Bolger winners have been with On The Fringe (2015 & 2016). Robert Waley-Cohen winners have been with Katarino (2005 & 2006). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Foxhunters Chase, Paul Nicholls has sent a total of 24 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Foxhunters Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
E Bolger6-2-3+0.38-1.31
Robert Waley-Cohen5-2-4+5.83+2.42
J J O'Shea10-1-1+57.00+24.00
Mickey Bowen7-1-2+10.00+2.50
Dr Richard Newland6-1-1+45.00+20.00
Donald McCain4-1-1+1.00-1.00
Nigel Twiston-Davies4-1-1+0.00-1.50
Stuart Coltherd3-1-2+98.00+48.50
Nicky Henderson3-1-1+2.50+0.25
T Ellis3-1-2+1.50+0.25

Foxhunters Chase Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the Foxhunters Chase over the last 20 renewals with both Mr Derek O'Connor and Mr James King who have both won the race two times. Mr Derek O'Connor's winners have been Balnaslow (2018) and Its On The Line (2024). Mr James King's winners have been with Dineur (2017) and Cousin Pascal (2021).

Here are some of the top Foxhunters Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Mr Derek O'Connor10-2-5+0.50-2.25
Mr James King8-2-3+76.00+35.50
Mr William Biddick13-1-3-7.50-8.75
Miss Gina Andrews6-1-2-1.50-2.75
Jamie Hamilton2-1-1+99.00+49.00
Tabitha Worsley1-1-1+14.00+7.00
Mr P W Mullins9-0-2-9.00-8.00
Mr David Maxwell8-0-4-8.00-6.00
Mr B O'Neill6-0-0-6.00-6.00
Mr T Hamilton6-0-0-6.00-6.00

Foxhunters Chase Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +165.38 is when runners had 1 place in the past 30 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a race restricted to 4yo+ on debut, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-69.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Foxhunters Chase is Cheltenham, there has been a total number of 9 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Aintree, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Aintree last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 491 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 3 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Foxhunters Chase:

  • Exit To Nowhere (2 Wins)
  • Pistolet Bleu (2 Wins)
  • Presenting (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Foxhunters Chase despite multiple attempts:

  • Beneficial (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Flemensfirth (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Glacial Storm (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Supreme Leader (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Be My Native (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Tartan Snow in 2013, winning for Stuart Coltherd at odds of 100/1 under the guidance of Jamie Hamilton. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2025 Foxhunters Chase.

Schedule for Thursday at the Aintree Grand National Meeting

The three-day Grand National meeting kicks off on Thursday with four Grade 1 events on the seven-race card which features both the Aintree Hurdle and the Bowl Chase.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:45 Aintree
Manifesto Novices Chase
Il Etait Temps (FR)
6yo - 3/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:20 Aintree
Anniversary 4YO Juvenile Hurdle
Sir Gino (FR)
4yo - 11/10
Nicky Henderson
Nico de Boinville
14:55 Aintree
Bowl Chase
Gerri Colombe (FR)
8yo - 9/4
Gordon Elliott
Jack Kennedy
15:30 Aintree
Aintree Hurdle
Impaire Et Passe (FR)
6yo - 1/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:05 Aintree
Foxhunters Chase
Its On The Line (IRE)
7yo - 3/1
Emmet Mullins
Mr Derek O'Connor
16:40 Aintree
Red Rum Handicap Chase
Sans Bruit (FR)
6yo - 5/1
Paul Nicholls
Bryony Frost
17:15 Aintree
Nickel Coin Mares Bumper
Diva Luna (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Ben Pauling
Kielan Woods

Schedule for Friday at the Aintree Grand National Meeting

Day 2 of the Grand National meeting is Ladies Day or Fabulous Friday, the highlights on the track being the Melling Chase plus there is the Topham Chase over the Grand National fences.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:45 Aintree
Mildmay Novices Chase
Inothewayurthinkin (IRE)
6yo - 6/4
Gavin Cromwell
Mark Walsh
14:20 Aintree
William Hill National Festival Handicap Hurdle
Kateira (GB)
7yo - 5/1
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
14:55 Aintree
Top Novices Hurdle
Mystical Power (IRE)
5yo - 11/10
W P Mullins
Mark Walsh
15:30 Aintree
Melling Chase
Jonbon (FR)
8yo - 11/10
Nicky Henderson
Nico de Boinville
16:05 Aintree
Topham Chase
Arizona Cardinal (GB)
8yo - 20/1
Stuart Edmunds
Ciaran Gethings
16:40 Aintree
Sefton Novices Hurdle
Dancing City (FR)
7yo - 4/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
17:15 Aintree
Alder Hey Handicap Hurdle
El Jefe (IRE)
7yo - 40/1
Andrew Hamilton
Ben Smith

Schedule for Saturday at the Aintree Grand National Meeting

The Grand National is obviously the showpiece of the Aintree meeting and day 3 also includes three Grade 1 events, the feature of those being the Liverpool Hurdle.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:20 Aintree
Bridle Road Handicap Hurdle
Gwennie May Boy (IRE)
6yo - 9/2
Dan Skelton
Charlie Todd
13:55 Aintree
Mersey Novices Hurdle
Brighterdaysahead (FR)
5yo - 6/5
Gordon Elliott
Jack Kennedy
14:30 Aintree
William Hill National Festival Handicap Chase
Cruz Control (FR)
7yo - 9/1
Tom Lacey
Stan Sheppard
15:05 Aintree
Liverpool Hurdle
Strong Leader (GB)
7yo - 8/1
Olly Murphy
Sean Bowen
16:00 Aintree
Grand National
I Am Maximus (FR)
8yo - 7/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
17:00 Aintree
Maghull Novices Chase
Found A Fifty (IRE)
7yo - 11/8
Gordon Elliott
Jack Kennedy
17:35 Aintree
Champion Standard Open NH Flat Race
Horaces Pearl (FR)
6yo - 14/1
Fergal O'Brien
Connor Brace

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Foxhunters Chase Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!