Epsom Dash Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Derby Festival)

Updated: 1607 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 5f is the Epsom Dash which is scheduled to take place at Epsom during the Derby Festival. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the Epsom Dash.

Epsom Dash Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Derby Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Epsom Dash Preview

Scheduled to take place in June of each year at the Epsom racecourse is the Epsom Dash, this is one of the fastest races on the British calendar, runners aged three or older are allowed to compete in this race which is over the minimum five-furlong trip.

With the vast majority of the race being downhill, the race is touted as one of the fastest in the world.

Epsom Dash Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Epsom then head over to the Epsom tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Races Covered at the Epsom Derby Festival section for links to these.

How competitive is the Epsom Dash market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2003 when the race had an over-round of 118%. The race in 2018 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 138%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Epsom Dash, the over-round has been 128%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £128 which is bet.

Epsom Dash Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Epsom Dash next time out then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -9.17. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 53.69 was set by Stone Of Folca in 2012, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by John Best and ridden by Luke Morris. The slowest winning time was set in 2005 when Fire Up The Band won in a time of 56.05, booked to ride was Richard Hughes by the trainer David Nicholls.

These are the top three quickest-run Epsom Dash over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Stone Of Folca (53.69) in 2012
  2. Ornate (54.00) in 2019
  3. Tees Spirit (54.15) in 2022

Epsom Dash Past Winners

Here are the Epsom Dash past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Epsom Dash as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: There was no renewal in 2020.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
54.23
Navello (GB)
4yo 8-7 (5 of 20) 25/1
Andrea Atzeni
George Boughey (GB)
2022
54.15
Tees Spirit (GB)
4yo 8-7 (10 of 20) 10/1
Barry McHugh
Adrian Nicholls (GB)
2021
55.63
Mokaatil (GB)
6yo 8-4 (13 of 16) 25/1
David Egan
Ian Williams (GB)
2019
54.00
Ornate (GB)
6yo 8-13 (2 of 19) 33/1
Phil Dennis
David C Griffiths (GB)
2018
54.96
Tanasoq (IRE)
5yo 8-0 (16 of 20) 12/1
James Sullivan
Paul Midgley (GB)
2017
54.92
Caspian Prince (IRE)
8yo 9-8 (1 of 19) 25/1
Tom Eaves
Tony Coyle (GB)
2016
55.99
Caspian Prince (IRE)
7yo 9-6 (17 of 17) 11/1
Robert Winston
Dean Ivory (GB)
2015
54.65
Desert Law (IRE)
7yo 8-5 (1 of 20) 16/1
Martin Lane
Paul Midgley (GB)
2014
54.75
Caspian Prince (IRE)
5yo 9-0 (14 of 19) 9/1
Adam Kirby
Tony Carroll (GB)
2013
55.22
Duke Of Firenze (GB)
4yo 9-0 (19 of 17) 5/1F
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Epsom Dash have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 58 placings from 363 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 5 runners

Epsom Dash Trainer Statistics

There are two leading trainers in the Epsom Dash over the last 20 renewals with both Paul Midgley and Stuart Williams who have both won the race two times. Paul Midgley winners have been with Desert Law (2015) and Tanasoq (2018). Stuart Williams winners have been with Hogmaneigh (2007) and Bertoliver (2010). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Epsom Dash, Robert Cowell has sent a total of 17 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst Richard Fahey has sent out 11 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Epsom Dash trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Midgley14-2-3+16.00+7.50
Stuart Williams10-2-4+32.00+21.07
Kevin Ryan19-1-2-6.00-8.75
Andrew Balding15-1-5-6.50-1.55
Tim Easterby14-1-4-6.50-4.06
Tony Carroll10-1-2+0.00-0.37
David C Griffiths8-1-3+26.00+16.51
John Quinn8-1-2+13.00+7.25
Ian Williams4-1-2+22.00+14.88
Dean Ivory4-1-1+8.00+3.88

Epsom Dash Jockey Statistics

There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Epsom Dash, J F Egan has ridden a total of 10 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Epsom Dash jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Luke Morris7-1-3+44.00+29.81
Adam Kirby6-1-1+4.00+0.63
David Allan6-1-3+1.50+1.94
William Buick5-1-2+3.50+3.69
Jack Mitchell3-1-2+31.00+20.88
James Sullivan3-1-1+10.00+5.50
Ryan Moore3-1-1+3.00+1.13
Phil Dennis2-1-1+32.00+19.63
Andrea Atzeni2-1-2+24.00+17.13
David Egan2-1-1+24.00+14.63

Epsom Dash Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +81.00 is when runners had 1 place in the past 90 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 2 career wins in Flat (Turf) races, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-67.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 5 (7,2,8) [20 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 10 (2,4,9) [20 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 13 (20,17,18) [16 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 2 (9,7,14) [19 Runners]
  • 2018: Winner in 16 (12,1,14) [20 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Epsom Dash is York, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Chester, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Chester last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 327 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 41 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Epsom Dash, that stallion Dylan Thomas has produced 3 winners (2017,2016,2014).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Epsom Dash despite multiple attempts:

  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Camacho (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Piccolo (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Magic Ring (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Compton Place (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Stone Of Folca in 2012, winning for John Best at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Luke Morris. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 1 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2024 Epsom Dash why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Races Covered at the Epsom Derby Festival

Here is the 2024 schedule for the two-day Epsom Derby Festival, each race will be linked to the race blog and detail last year's winner in the table below.

Epsom Derby Festival races for Friday 31st May 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
14:00
Woodcote Stakes
Bobsleigh (IRE)
2yo - 5/1
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
14:35
Trustatrader Handicap
Austrian Theory (IRE)
4yo - 7/1
Charlie Johnston
Joe Fanning
15:10
Coronation Cup
Emily Upjohn (GB)
4yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
15:45
Betfred Handicap
Cadillac (IRE)
5yo - 12/1
George Boughey
Kevin Stott
16:30
Epsom Oaks
Soul Sister (IRE)
3yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
17:10
Surrey Stakes
Olivia Maralda (IRE)
3yo - 3/1
Roger Varian
Kevin Stott
17:40
Tattenham Handicap
Spanish Star (IRE)
8yo - 12/1
Patrick Chamings
Rhys Clutterbuck

Epsom Derby Festival races for Saturday 1st June 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
13:25
Lester Piggott Handicap
Torito (GB)
3yo - 4/1
John & Thady Gosden
Benoit De La Sayette
14:00
Princess Elizabeth Stakes
Prosperous Voyage (IRE)
4yo - 6/4
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
14:35
Diomed Stakes
Regal Reality (GB)
8yo - 5/1
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
15:10
Epsom 3yo Dash
Tatterstall (IRE)
3yo - 8/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:45
Epsom Dash
Navello (GB)
4yo - 25/1
George Boughey
Andrea Atzeni
16:30
Epsom Derby
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo - 9/2
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore
17:15
Northern Dancer Handicap
Sheer Rocks (GB)
4yo - 11/2
Eve Johnson Houghton
Harry Davies
17:50
JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap
Badri (GB)
6yo - 10/1
Ruth Carr
Hollie Doyle

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Epsom Dash Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 11

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Vladimir Smicer exclusive interview: Florian Wirtz could be next Philippe Coutinho at Liverpool, Arne Slot is nothing like Jurgen Klopp, Mohamed Salah could follow Cristiano Ronaldo, we couldn’t walk after wild trophy celebrations led by Jamie Carragher

Continue Reading

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 7

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Pedro Mendes exclusive interview: Cristiano Ronaldo is more complete than Lionel Messi, I’m not surprised to see Bruno Fernandes wanting Man Utd exit, I still fear over future brain injuries after Ben Thatcher’s elbow

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!