Betfred Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Derby Festival)

Updated: 408 Horse Racing

See which trainers and jockeys have performed well in this fact-packed blog for the Betfred Handicap. This is a race that is hosted at Epsom during the Derby Festival with the race being run over a distance of 1m2f, see which trends the past winners of the Betfred Handicap have set for this year.

Betfred Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Derby Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Betfred Handicap Preview

This class two handicap is scheduled to take place in June of each year at the Epsom racecourse during the Derby Festival, the race is open to runners who are aged four or older and is contested over a distance of one mile and two furlongs.

Betfred Handicap Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Epsom tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Races Covered at the Epsom Derby Festival section for links to these.

How competitive is the Betfred Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013 when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Betfred Handicap, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Betfred Handicap Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Betfred Handicap next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -8.00. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2016 renewal when Imshivalla from Richard Fahey under the guidance of Paul Hanagan, won in a time of 2:12.63, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Farraaj, trained by Roger Varian and ridden by Andrea Atzeni set the quickest time of 2:04.35 in the 2014 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Betfred Handicap over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Farraaj (2:04.35) in 2014
  2. Cadillac (2:05.51) in 2023
  3. Sky Defender (2:05.65) in 2020

Betfred Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Betfred Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Betfred Handicap as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
2:05.51
Cadillac (IRE)
5yo 9-11 (8 of 11) 12/1
Kevin Stott
George Boughey (GB)
2022
2:07.16
Royal Champion (IRE)
4yo 9-2 (1 of 14) 14/1
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)
2021
2:12.46
Blue Cup (FR)
5yo 8-12 (9 of 9) 9/2F
Oisin Murphy
David Menuisier (GB)
2020
2:05.65
Sky Defender (GB)
4yo 9-5 (16 of 13) 22/1
Joe Fanning
Mark Johnston (GB)
2019
2:06.08
Mountain Angel (IRE)
5yo 9-4 (6 of 11) 11/4F
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)
2018
2:10.27
Ajman King (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (9 of 11) 5/4F
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)
2017
2:06.96
Not So Sleepy (GB)
5yo 9-8 (2 of 14) 10/1
Adam Kirby
Hughie Morrison (GB)
2016
2:12.63
Imshivalla (IRE)
5yo 8-6 (1 of 10) 25/1
Paul Hanagan
Richard Fahey (GB)
2015
2:07.60
Elbereth (GB)
4yo 7-10 (7 of 13) 16/1
Edward Greatrex (7lbs)
Andrew Balding (GB)
2014
2:04.35
Farraaj (IRE)
5yo 9-8 (5 of 12) 13/2
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Betfred Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 42 placings from 236 runners
  • UAE: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Betfred Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Betfred Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Roger Varian who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Farraaj (2014), Ajman King (2018), Mountain Angel (2019) and Royal Champion (2022). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Betfred Handicap is Stuart Kittow (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Betfred Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Roger Varian5-4-4+23.50+14.21
Stuart Kittow5-2-2+11.00+5.40
Richard Fahey18-1-5+8.00+4.21
Andrew Balding11-1-4+6.00+7.63
Ralph Beckett6-1-4-0.50+2.13
John Gosden4-1-2-0.75-0.59
Hughie Morrison3-1-1+8.00+4.25
Saeed bin Suroor3-1-2+1.50+1.60
David Menuisier2-1-2+3.50+2.76
George Boughey1-1-1+12.00+7.20

Betfred Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Betfred Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Andrea Atzeni who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Farraaj (2014), Ajman King (2018), Mountain Angel (2019) and Royal Champion (2022). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Betfred Handicap is J F Egan (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Betfred Handicap, Ryan Moore has ridden a total of 10 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Betfred Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Andrea Atzeni9-4-4+19.50+10.21
J F Egan5-2-2+45.00+27.00
William Buick8-1-1-4.75-5.59
Joe Fanning6-1-1+17.00+8.75
Oisin Murphy6-1-1-0.50-2.30
Adam Kirby4-1-1+7.00+3.25
Neil Callan4-1-1+3.00+0.60
Frankie Dettori4-1-1+0.50-0.90
Edward Greatrex2-1-2+15.00+11.10
Kevin Stott1-1-1+12.00+7.20

Betfred Handicap Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +74.75 is when runners had 1 start in the past 90 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 2 season places, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-33.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 8 (2,5) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (3,13) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 9 (6,11) [9 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 16 (12,9) [13 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 6 (8,5) [11 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Betfred Handicap are York and Epsom, there has been a total number of 4 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 227 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 12 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Betfred Handicap:

  • Danehill Dancer (2 Wins)
  • Galileo (2 Wins)
  • Lope De Vega (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Betfred Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • High Chaparral (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Key Of Luck (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Montjeu (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Rock Of Gibraltar (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Sir Percy (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Chancellor in 2006, winning for Ernst Oertel at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of J F Egan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Races Covered at the Epsom Derby Festival

Here is the 2024 schedule for the two-day Epsom Derby Festival, each race will be linked to the race blog and detail last year's winner in the table below.

Epsom Derby Festival races for Friday 31st May 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
14:00
Woodcote Stakes
Bobsleigh (IRE)
2yo - 5/1
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
14:35
Trustatrader Handicap
Austrian Theory (IRE)
4yo - 7/1
Charlie Johnston
Joe Fanning
15:10
Coronation Cup
Emily Upjohn (GB)
4yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
15:45
Betfred Handicap
Cadillac (IRE)
5yo - 12/1
George Boughey
Kevin Stott
16:30
Epsom Oaks
Soul Sister (IRE)
3yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
17:10
Surrey Stakes
Olivia Maralda (IRE)
3yo - 3/1
Roger Varian
Kevin Stott
17:40
Tattenham Handicap
Spanish Star (IRE)
8yo - 12/1
Patrick Chamings
Rhys Clutterbuck

Epsom Derby Festival races for Saturday 1st June 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
13:25
Lester Piggott Handicap
Torito (GB)
3yo - 4/1
John & Thady Gosden
Benoit De La Sayette
14:00
Princess Elizabeth Stakes
Prosperous Voyage (IRE)
4yo - 6/4
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
14:35
Diomed Stakes
Regal Reality (GB)
8yo - 5/1
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
15:10
Epsom 3yo Dash
Tatterstall (IRE)
3yo - 8/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:45
Epsom Dash
Navello (GB)
4yo - 25/1
George Boughey
Andrea Atzeni
16:30
Epsom Derby
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo - 9/2
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore
17:15
Northern Dancer Handicap
Sheer Rocks (GB)
4yo - 11/2
Eve Johnson Houghton
Harry Davies
17:50
JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap
Badri (GB)
6yo - 10/1
Ruth Carr
Hollie Doyle

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Betfred Handicap Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 11

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Vladimir Smicer exclusive interview: Florian Wirtz could be next Philippe Coutinho at Liverpool, Arne Slot is nothing like Jurgen Klopp, Mohamed Salah could follow Cristiano Ronaldo, we couldn’t walk after wild trophy celebrations led by Jamie Carragher

Continue Reading

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 7

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Pedro Mendes exclusive interview: Cristiano Ronaldo is more complete than Lionel Messi, I’m not surprised to see Bruno Fernandes wanting Man Utd exit, I still fear over future brain injuries after Ben Thatcher’s elbow

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!