JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Derby Festival)

Updated: 418 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap, a race run over 6f at Epsom during the Derby Festival.

JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Derby Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap Preview

Contested over six furlongs for runners who are aged four or older is the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap, the race is the final race of the Derby Festival which is run in June of each year at the Epsom racecourse and the large fields have thrown up a surprise winner or two.

JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Epsom tips on the day of the race, do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Races Covered at the Epsom Derby Festival section for links to these.

How competitive is the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021 when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2003 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 139%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap, the over-round has been 127%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £127 which is bet.

JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap next time out then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -4.00. Ahead of the 2024 JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Watchable, trained by David O'Meara and ridden by Oisin Murphy who set the fastest winning time in the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap, the runner won the race in a time of 1:06.20 when winning the race in 2019. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer David Nicholls and jockey Kieren Fallon with Blaine who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 1:10.23 in the 2016 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Watchable (1:06.20) in 2019
  2. Badri (1:06.94) in 2023
  3. Loyal Tycoon (1:07.38) in 2003

JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap Past Winners

Here are the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
1:06.94
Badri (GB)
6yo 9-8 (10 of 14) 10/1
Hollie Doyle
Ruth Carr (GB)
2022
1:08.21
Mr Wagyu (IRE)
7yo 9-0 (12 of 14) 12/1
Jason Hart
John Quinn (GB)
2021
1:08.60
Ejtilaab (IRE)
5yo 8-8 (9 of 9) 3/1F
David Egan
Ian Williams (GB)
2019
1:06.20
Watchable (GB)
9yo 8-11 (5 of 14) 8/1
Oisin Murphy
David O'Meara (GB)
2018
1:09.59
Aces (IRE)
6yo 8-7 (4 of 16) 11/2F
Silvestre De Sousa
Ian Williams (GB)
2017
1:07.99
Reputation (IRE)
4yo 8-10 (15 of 16) 25/1
Jason Hart
John Quinn (GB)
2016
1:10.23
Blaine (GB)
6yo 8-8 (4 of 17) 8/1
Kieren Fallon
David Nicholls (GB)
2015
1:07.90
Ashpan Sam (GB)
6yo 9-7 (7 of 13) 9/2
Richard Hughes
John Spearing (GB)
2014
1:07.50
Ashpan Sam (GB)
5yo 9-7 (6 of 16) 7/2F
Ryan Moore
John Spearing (GB)
2013
1:09.81
Arctic Feeling (IRE)
5yo 8-2 (10 of 16) 25/1
Jimmy Quinn
Richard Fahey (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 51 placings from 297 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 5 runners

JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap over the last 20 renewals with John Quinn, Ian Williams and John Spearing having all won the race two times. John Quinn's winners have been with Reputation (2017) and Mr Wagyu (2022). Ian Williams's winners have been with Aces (2018) and Ejtilaab (2021). John Spearing winners have been with Ashpan Sam (2014 & 2015). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap, Kevin Ryan has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
John Quinn9-2-4+30.00+20.82
Ian Williams5-2-4+5.50+6.74
John Spearing3-2-2+7.00+4.00
Richard Fahey11-1-3+15.00+8.57
David O'Meara11-1-3-2.00-0.50
John Gallagher7-1-2+5.00+2.01
Robert Cowell6-1-3+4.00+3.01
David Barron6-1-2+4.00+2.26
Ruth Carr3-1-1+8.00+4.25
K R Burke2-1-1+32.00+19.63

JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap over the last 20 renewals with both Jim Crowley and Jason Hart who have both won the race two times. Jim Crowley winners have been with Mac Gille Eoin (2008) and Lui Rei (2012). Jason Hart's winners have been with Reputation (2017) and Mr Wagyu (2022).

Here are some of the top JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jim Crowley8-2-4+14.00+9.02
Jason Hart4-2-3+35.00+22.19
Silvestre De Sousa12-1-4-5.50-0.31
Jimmy Quinn6-1-2+20.00+14.26
Oisin Murphy6-1-3+3.00+2.48
Neil Callan6-1-1-0.50-2.19
Ryan Moore5-1-2-0.50+0.44
Kerrin McEvoy4-1-2+4.00+3.88
Liam Jones3-1-1+31.00+18.63
Hollie Doyle2-1-2+9.00+7.50

JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +21.63 is when runners had 1 start in the past 30 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 starts in the past 30 days, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-51.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 10 (14,11) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 12 (15,7) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 9 (5,12) [9 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 5 (12,1) [14 Runners]
  • 2018: Winner in 4 (5,6,1) [16 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap is York, there has been a total number of 8 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Chester, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Chester last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 281 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 21 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap:

  • Dark Angel (2 Wins)
  • Firebreak (2 Wins)
  • Pivotal (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Common Grounds (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Oasis Dream (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Indian Ridge (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Piccolo (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Baldemar in 2009, winning for K R Burke at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Liam Jones. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2024 JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Races Covered at the Epsom Derby Festival

Here is the 2024 schedule for the two-day Epsom Derby Festival, each race will be linked to the race blog and detail last year's winner in the table below.

Epsom Derby Festival races for Friday 31st May 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
14:00
Woodcote Stakes
Bobsleigh (IRE)
2yo - 5/1
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
14:35
Trustatrader Handicap
Austrian Theory (IRE)
4yo - 7/1
Charlie Johnston
Joe Fanning
15:10
Coronation Cup
Emily Upjohn (GB)
4yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
15:45
Betfred Handicap
Cadillac (IRE)
5yo - 12/1
George Boughey
Kevin Stott
16:30
Epsom Oaks
Soul Sister (IRE)
3yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
17:10
Surrey Stakes
Olivia Maralda (IRE)
3yo - 3/1
Roger Varian
Kevin Stott
17:40
Tattenham Handicap
Spanish Star (IRE)
8yo - 12/1
Patrick Chamings
Rhys Clutterbuck

Epsom Derby Festival races for Saturday 1st June 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
13:25
Lester Piggott Handicap
Torito (GB)
3yo - 4/1
John & Thady Gosden
Benoit De La Sayette
14:00
Princess Elizabeth Stakes
Prosperous Voyage (IRE)
4yo - 6/4
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
14:35
Diomed Stakes
Regal Reality (GB)
8yo - 5/1
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
15:10
Epsom 3yo Dash
Tatterstall (IRE)
3yo - 8/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:45
Epsom Dash
Navello (GB)
4yo - 25/1
George Boughey
Andrea Atzeni
16:30
Epsom Derby
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo - 9/2
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore
17:15
Northern Dancer Handicap
Sheer Rocks (GB)
4yo - 11/2
Eve Johnson Houghton
Harry Davies
17:50
JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap
Badri (GB)
6yo - 10/1
Ruth Carr
Hollie Doyle

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 11

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Vladimir Smicer exclusive interview: Florian Wirtz could be next Philippe Coutinho at Liverpool, Arne Slot is nothing like Jurgen Klopp, Mohamed Salah could follow Cristiano Ronaldo, we couldn’t walk after wild trophy celebrations led by Jamie Carragher

Continue Reading

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 7

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Pedro Mendes exclusive interview: Cristiano Ronaldo is more complete than Lionel Messi, I’m not surprised to see Bruno Fernandes wanting Man Utd exit, I still fear over future brain injuries after Ben Thatcher’s elbow

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!