The OLBG Army of Tipsters will be providing their best bets for this event.
In the meantime check out the content below for more information about betting on this event.

Guide to Exeter Racetrack

Exeter is a re-branding of the old Devon & Exeter track that has been racing in differing forms for around 350 years. Perched atop Haldon Hill and overlooking (on clear days) the strange but magnificent scenery of Dartmoor, at 850 feet above sea level it is the highest track in Britain. Some locals still refer to it as Haldon racetrack, it’s the original name.

2019 saw the 250th anniversary of the first Jockey Club approved meeting held on the original Haldon Hill track. Situated just outside Exeter on the A38 Plymouth to Exeter road, its status has improved enormously over the past two decades and now has obvious claims to be the premier track in the southwest of England. It only holds meetings from October to May but racing can be of a very high standard for a track off the beaten track.

Highlights: The highlight is the Haldon Gold Cup, a class 2 chase over 2 ¼ miles run in early November. The race has not only been won by some famous horses like Best Mate, Viking Flagship, and Azertyioup, but others such as Cue Card have also used this as an introduction to a new season.

Both Desert Orchid and Best Mate made their chasing debuts here and it is classed as one of the fairest tracks in the country, particularly for novices. Unfortunately, Best Mate also died here after suffering a heart attack during the 2005 renewal of the race.

Type of Racing: National Hunt Only

* All statistics below are based on the previous five years at Exeter

Exeter Outright Favorite Statistics

  • Handicap Chases: 34-124 (27%) -18.75
  • Handicap Hurdles: 43-139 (31%) -10.79
  • Non-Handicap Chases: 26-43 (60%) +6.53
  • Non-Handicap Hurdles: 63-117 (54%) +5.94

Exeter Racecourse Map

A right-handed track of about 2 miles with many undulations particularly down the back straight where there is a steep one-furlong descent followed by a compensating climb of a similar distance.

Racetrack Address: Kennford, Exeter, EX6 7XS

Racetrack Telephone Number: 01392 832599

Exeter National Hunt Racecourse Map
Exeter National Hunt Racecourse Map

How to get the best Exeter picks

It is the longest jumps track in Britain and second-longest to Pontefract overall, the going used to vary from one extreme to the other as there was no artificial watering system but now limited watering can take place in very dry spells.

The fences are relatively easy but the uneven spacing creates a challenge. The bends tend to be sweeping, which despite the undulations makes it fair for most types of horses. 

However, stamina is obviously required when the ground is very testing, and horses that can’t cope with very firm underfoot conditions may have a problem during dry spells.

West Country trainers Paul Nicholls, Philip Hobbs, and Colin Tizzard farm the bigger races at Exeter. Take notice when Evan Williams sends a horse from his Glamorgan stable.

Check above the brilliant OLBG member picks who have researched today's races at Exeter, if there is no meeting scheduled for today, check out the main horse racing picks page.

Exeter Jockey & Trainer Statistics

Who are the best national hunt jockeys and trainers to bet on at Exeter?

When looking at profitable trainers only, then it is A J Honeyball who leads the way with a total of seventeen winners producing an LSP of +1.03 whilst P F Nicholls leads the overall list with thirty-five winners but shows a loss overall. When looking at trainers and looking for some eachway value at Exeter then the trainer who shows the best eachway profit is Mrs H R J Nelmes, that LSP is +29.10 which has been accumulated by a total of five placings which includes one winner. The trainer with the worst record at Exeter based on LSP is C L Tizzard who has only a 13% strike rate with twenty-one winners from one hundred sixty-seven runners who have returned an LSP of -63.43.

Following Bryan Carver would have returned a profit here at Exeter with an LSP of +56.75 and their eighteen winners have them at the head of the profitable jockeys' list. Harry Cobden does lead the jockeys' list overall with twenty-nine winners but shows an overall loss. If you are looking for a jockey to follow in the eachway market then it is Bryan Carver who leads the way at Exeter, they have had a total of thirty-five placings which includes eighteen winners over the previous five for an eachway LSP of +34.97. With an LSP of -79.58 at Exeter, T J O'Brien heads the list for worst jockeys at this course, which is a result of eleven winners from one hundred twenty-two rides which is a strike rate of 9%.

Exeter Picks & Hints

Here are some factors at Exeter for certain trainers or jockeys which have been profitable:

  • 5-10 (50%) +11.88 - Backing P F Nicholls runners when over a trip of 2m3f

Exeter Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Exeter based on the number of winners:

  • 22 Wins: P F Nicholls & Harry Cobden
  • 15 Wins: D E Pipe & Tom Scudamore
  • 12 Wins: N J Henderson & Nico Boinville
  • 11 Wins: Daniel Skelton & Harry Skelton
  • 11 Wins: Miss Venetia Williams & Charlie Deutsch

Exeter Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A J Honeyball60-17-29+1.03-7.87
N J Henderson49-15-19+7.65-2.36
Mrs Jane Williams51-11-19+27.51+15.68
Miss J Du Plessis58-6-11+19.88+0.32
J D Frost81-5-10+14.75-2.55
Chris Honour31-5-11+5.25+4.46
Jamie Snowden24-5-8+6.21+1.30
G L Moore20-5-7+14.88+4.80
Christian Williams51-4-7+2.50-12.49
P J / White Hobbs33-4-6+3.75-6.02

Exeter Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Bryan Carver86-18-35+56.75+34.97
Sean P Bowen81-15-37+12.69+0.15
Nico Boinville43-12-18+6.88+0.34
A Coleman37-12-19+5.04-6.51
David Bass57-11-25+3.58-0.29
Harry Skelton57-11-23+2.42-6.42
Chester Williams24-6-13+3.01+1.60
Tom Bellamy70-5-18+12.50+9.33
A P Heskin17-4-8+7.73+7.50
Joshua Moore6-4-4+32.68+18.86




{"page":"league","url":"\/us\/betting-picks\/Horse_Racing\/UK\/Exeter\/2","sportId":"2","category":"UK","league":"Featured Races"}
By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!