Coral Trophy Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 2137 Horse Racing

We look at the Coral Trophy ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 3m at Kempton to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends can you use to find the winner of the Coral Trophy.

Coral Trophy Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Coral Trophy Preview

The Coral Trophy Handicap Chase is better known as the Racing Post Chase, they sponsored the race between 1988 and 2011. The race is run over three miles in late February at the Kempton racecourse and is a race that gives a few pointers for both the Cheltenham Festival and Grand National.

The runners must be aged at least 5yo to enter the race and they will face a total of eighteen fences during the race. Both Rhyme 'n' Reason (1988) and Rough Quest (1996) went on to win the Grand National after success in this race, they both also competed in the Cheltenham Gold Cup.

Coral Trophy Information:

We also have a dedicated Kempton tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Kempton Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Coral Trophy market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2012 when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2009 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 132%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Coral Trophy, the over-round has been 121%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £121 which is bet.

Coral Trophy Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Coral Trophy next time out then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -18.00. Before placing your bet on the 2025 Coral Trophy see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Tom George trained Clondaw Castle ridden by Jonathan Burke who set the fastest winning time in the Coral Trophy, the runner won the race in a time of 5:51.00 was set when winning the race in 2021. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer John Spearing and jockey Andrew Thornton with Simon who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 6:42.34 in the 2007 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Coral Trophy over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Clondaw Castle (5:51.00) in 2021
  2. Pilgrims Bay (5:56.20) in 2017
  3. Walt (5:58.60) in 2019
What the expert says...
If the winner doesn't go to Cheltenham then they usually end up at Aintree, 5 of the last 20 winners went to Cheltenham and 11 of the 20 winners went to Aintree next time out, however, this is usually such a demanding race that the winners struggle next time out. From the last 20 renewals, 18 of the winners have run again, 10 of those failed to finish their next race and not a single one went on to win. Innox (2006) and Simon (2007) went on to run in the Grand National but both fell, Quinz (2011) also went to the GN but failed to finish (PU) whilst Our Power (2023) did complete the GN finishing 11th.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Coral Trophy Past Winners

Here are the Coral Trophy past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Coral Trophy as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2024
6:07.60
Forward Plan (IRE)
8yo 10-6 15/2
Ben Godfrey (3lbs)
Anthony Honeyball (GB)
2023
6:01.60
Our Power (IRE)
8yo 10-8 11/2
Sam Twiston-Davies
Sam Thomas (GB)
2022
6:02.70
Cap Du Nord (FR)
9yo 10-0 13/2
Jack Tudor (3lbs)
Christian Williams (GB)
2021
5:51.00
Clondaw Castle (IRE)
9yo 11-8 17/2
Jonathan Burke
Tom George (GB)
2020
6:05.20
Mister Malarky (GB)
7yo 11-0 9/1
Jonjo O'Neill Jr
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2019
5:58.60
Walt (IRE)
8yo 10-6 14/1
Sam Twiston-Davies
Neil Mulholland (GB)
2018
6:02.40
Master Dee (IRE)
9yo 11-5 8/1
Barry Geraghty
Fergal O'Brien (GB)
2017
5:56.20
Pilgrims Bay (IRE)
7yo 10-2 25/1
James Best
Neil Mulholland (GB)
2016
5:59.00
Theatre Guide (IRE)
9yo 10-6 6/1
Paddy Brennan
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2015
6:24.70
Rocky Creek (IRE)
9yo 11-11 8/1
Sam Twiston-Davies
Paul Nicholls (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Coral Trophy have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 42 placings from 272 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 4 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Coral Trophy Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Coral Trophy over the last 20 renewals is Tom George who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Nacarat (2009 & 2012) and Clondaw Castle (2021). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Coral Trophy are Paul Nicholls (2 wins), Philip Hobbs (2 wins) and Neil Mulholland (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Coral Trophy, Nicky Henderson (0-15), Alan King (0-13), Venetia Williams (0-13) and David Pipe (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Coral Trophy trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Tom George15-3-8+11.00+9.57
Paul Nicholls42-2-12-28.00-14.43
Philip Hobbs15-2-5+0.00-0.87
Neil Mulholland5-2-2+36.00+21.03
Nigel Twiston-Davies17-1-3-5.00-5.81
Harry Fry7-1-2+6.00+4.50
Christian Williams6-1-2+1.50+1.56
Anthony Honeyball3-1-1+5.50+2.69
Sam Thomas3-1-3+3.50+7.94
Caroline Keevil2-1-2+27.00+20.13

Coral Trophy Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the Coral Trophy over the last 20 renewals with both Sam Twiston-Davies and Paddy Brennan who have both won the race three times. Sam Twiston-Davies winners have been with Rocky Creek (2015), Walt (2019) and Our Power (2023). Paddy Brennan winners have been with Razor Royale (2010), Nacarat (2012) and Theatre Guide (2016). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Coral Trophy, Harry Skelton has ridden a total of 10 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Coral Trophy jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Sam Twiston-Davies13-3-4+17.50+7.90
Paddy Brennan12-3-5+12.50+7.34
Jonathan Burke6-1-2+3.50+1.61
Jonjo O'Neill Jr2-1-1+8.00+4.63
Jack Tudor2-1-1+5.50+3.06
James Best1-1-1+25.00+15.63
Ben Godfrey1-1-1+7.50+4.69
Harry Skelton10-0-2-10.00-5.75
Aidan Coleman8-0-1-8.00-1.25
Harry Cobden8-0-1-8.00-6.95

Coral Trophy Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +53.50 is when runners ran in a race worth £2,000 on debut. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a race restricted to 3yo on debut, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-53.

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Coral Trophy are Doncaster, Cheltenham and Newbury, there has been a total number of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 275 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 3 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Coral Trophy:

  • Kings Theatre (3 Wins)
  • Oscar (2 Wins)
  • Smadoun (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Coral Trophy despite multiple attempts:

  • Presenting (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Milan (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Getaway (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Saint Des Saints (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Bob Back (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Bally Legend in 2014, winning for Caroline Keevil at odds of 28/1 under the guidance of Ian Popham. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 1 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Other Principal races at Kempton racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Kempton racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in January

Races in December

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Coral Trophy Preview are at hand, Andy Powell and Darren Brett. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

A seasoned veteran in the industry, Darren's profound knowledge and unparalleled expertise in horse racing truly come to the fore during the National Hunt season. In addition to his contribution to our Horse racing previews here on OLBG, he also holds the reins for grand-national-guide.co.uk
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy has one of the greatest horse racing results and ratings databases known to man, all of his own creation. with 20 years of collating and following form, ratings and trends, he adds another layer of knowledge to our race previews.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!