Betslip Empty!

Get started by or Build Your Acca

These are the bookies available at the moment. Clear All Selections
Best Odds
The OLBG Army of Tipsters will be providing their best bets for this event.
In the meantime check out the content below for more information about betting on this event.

Wincanton Racecourse Guide

Celebrated its 150th birthday in 2017, Wincanton lies to the very east of Somerset with Taunton and Salisbury roughly 30 miles or so on either side. Along with Exeter, Newton Abbot and Taunton, it forms part of a longstanding and strong West County jumps tradition that still thrives today.

Access is gained from the sometimes tricky A303 but this friendly and ever-popular course is well worth the visit, especially given that competitive and often high-quality National Hunt racing is assured with strong support from numerous West Country trainers.

In Somerset alone, there are over 25 licensed trainers, including Paul Nicholls (Ditcheat, 10 miles away), Philip Hobbs (Minehead, 62 miles), David Pipe (Wellington, 45 miles), Jeremy Scott (Brompton Regis, 58 miles) and Nigel Hawke (Bridgwater, 32 miles).

Colin Tizzard is based just 10 miles away across the Dorset border and like Paul, has runners aplenty at his local track. Consequently, racing at Wincanton always features horses from top yards.

Seventeen or so meetings take place each year between mid-October and mid-May and five of these usually fall at the weekends, although as mentioned before competitive action is nearly always served with the highlight of the season being the Grade 2 Elite Hurdle.

Wincanton is a gem of a place and a ‘proper’ winter jumps track.

Type of Racing: National Hunt Only

Highlights: The Badger Ales Trophy Chase (November) run since 1962 and the Kingwell Hurdle (February), a known Champion Hurdle trial are the annual highlights.

TV Channel: Racing TV

Bookmaker Streaming Services are Available from Paddy Power and William Hill.

* All statistics below are based on the previous five years at Wincanton

Wincanton Outright Favourite Statistics

  • Handicap Chases: 43-152 (28%) -19.28
  • Handicap Hurdles: 39-132 (30%) -18.88
  • Non-Handicap Chases: 12-23 (52%) +0.09
  • Non-Handicap Hurdles: 59-123 (48%) -14.39

Wincanton Racecourse Map

Right Handed, one mile three furlong circuit which rides very sharp. Mainly flat with slight undulations, the approach and turn into the home straight is a little downhill.

Wincanton Racecourse Address: Wincanton Racecourse, Wincanton, Somerset, BA9 8BJ

Wincanton Racecourse Telephone Number: 01963 435840

To buy tickets for a race day at Wincanton, head over to their official ticket booking webpage.

Wincanton National Hunt Racecourse Map
Wincanton National Hunt Racecourse Map

Wincanton Tips From The Racecourse

With such a hive of training activity nearby, money tends to talk. Being at the heart of a buoyant West Country racing scene any betting moves for horses trained locally should be noted, especially ‘early moves’ the night before, or early in the morning.

Of particular interest is where a betting move for a horse representing a smaller local yard is observed. Similarly, any local horses ‘on the drift’ should be noted and are best avoided. The OLBG horse racing tipsters will be aware and will advise via their informative tip comments.   

The track itself rides fairly sharp, meaning it favours prominent runners over known hold-up horses and many a race has been won from the front at Wincanton.

The ground can get quite soft in the harsh winter months which brings stamina into play if the leaders go off too quickly but generally, when the ground is riding decent the nippy front runners can get the staying types off the bridle fairly quickly.

Like many other courses, the fences are not as stiff and formidable as they used to be but are still a true test, especially the three up the home straight which come soon after the turn for home.

Evidence of this was witnessed at Christmas, 2016 when all nine runners in a handicap chase fell or refused with the race eventually being declared void. A wide-berth should be given to chancy novices or horses with a history of letters in their form figures.

If you are off to the races at Wincanton today then be sure to download the OLBG app for all the latest Wincanton tips from OLBG horse racing tipsters.

Wincanton Trainer and Jockey Statistics

Who are the best national hunt jockeys and trainers to bet on at Wincanton?

Whilst P F Nicholls is the most successful trainer at Wincanton with a total of seventy-nine winners, if you backed all of their runners you would be showing a loss. J Scott is the most successful trainer at Wincanton for those who show a profit if backing all their runners thanks to a total of twenty-one winners and an LSP of +103.13. With an eachway LSP of +42.40 at Wincanton, J Scott leads the trainers in profit for backing eachway which has been helped by their forty-five placings which include a total of twenty-one winners. At the other end of the spectrum is J W Mullins who has a terrible record at Wincanton, of all the trainers their LSP of -79.00 is the worst, they have a 1% strike rate with one winner from eighty-nine runners.

Following Rex Dingle would have returned a profit here at Wincanton with an LSP of +107.96 and their seventeen winners have them at the head of the profitable jockeys' list. Harry Cobden does lead the jockeys' list overall with fifty-seven winners but shows an overall loss. If you are looking for a jockey to follow in the eachway market then it is Rex Dingle who leads the way at Wincanton, they have had a total of thirty-one placings which includes seventeen winners over the previous five for an eachway LSP of +48.33. J A Best does not have a great record at Wincanton, their LSP of -110.25 has them stone dead bottom of the jockeys' list, which has come from three winners from one hundred thirty-six rides which is a 2% strike rate.

Wincanton Picks & Hints

Here are some factors at Wincanton for certain trainers or jockeys which have been profitable:

  • 6-9 (67%) +28.00 - Backing Bryony Frost rides when over a trip of 3m1½f
  • 7-14 (50%) +18.20 - Backing P F Nicholls runners when over a trip of 3m1½f
  • 24-42 (57%) +17.36 - Backing Harry Cobden rides when in a Novices Hurdle race
  • 5-10 (50%) +13.73 - Backing Daryl Jacob rides when in a Handicap Chase race

Wincanton Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Wincanton based on the number of winners:

  • 48 Wins: P F Nicholls & Harry Cobden
  • 10 Wins: P J Hobbs & T J O'Brien
  • 9 Wins: J Scott & Rex Dingle
  • 8 Wins: C L Tizzard & Brendan Powell
  • 7 Wins: P F Nicholls & Bryony Frost

Wincanton Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
J Scott136-21-45+103.13+42.40
A J Honeyball93-14-28+43.63+12.82
Miss E C Lavelle75-14-29+5.30-4.42
C Gordon55-12-21+31.83+16.23
Joe Tizzard86-9-27+24.13+15.19
M F Harris73-9-20+18.75+1.76
N A Twiston-Davies57-8-21+14.68+4.14
K C Bailey40-6-14+5.67-2.49
V R A Dartnall37-6-11+12.50+1.53
Syd Hosie40-4-8+15.50-1.00

Wincanton Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Rex Dingle95-17-31+107.96+48.33
Tom J Cannon100-15-35+31.13+4.34
Bryony Frost84-15-36+0.23-1.36
Daryl Jacob46-14-22+5.40+1.97
P V Obrien47-9-12+38.42+11.43
Gavin Sheehan41-9-16+30.25+14.55
Sean P Bowen57-8-15+4.13-9.72
Chester Williams25-8-15+0.28-0.37
Jordan Nailor31-6-12+43.42+23.18
James Davies68-5-9+19.00-7.16




With a huge combined experience of horse racing between them, this content has been created and is maintained by Darren Brett, James Banting and Andy Powell. All of the data for Wincanton Racecourse which includes the favourite statistics and the trainer and jockey statistics have been created using results from HorseRaceBase.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy is a seasoned professional with more than 15 years of experience in the field of horse racing. He has a thorough understanding of the sport, from analyzing complex statistical data to being part of a winning syndicate at the Cheltenham Festival. Andy is responsible for managing the horse racing trend blogs on OLBG.
{"page":"league","url":"\/betting-tips\/Horse_Racing\/UK\/Wincanton\/2","sportId":"2","category":"UK","league":"All Races"}
By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!