Kauto Star Novices Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 1151 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Kauto Star Novices Chase will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Kauto Star Novices Chase, a race run over 3m at Kempton.

Kauto Star Novices Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Kauto Star Novices Chase Preview

A Grade 1 race for novice chasers, the Kauto Star Novices' Chase is named after the five-time King George winner Kauto Star, a race which is run on the same day as this race which is scheduled to take place on Boxing Day of each year at the Kempton racecourse.

The race is open to runners aged four or older and is run over a trip of three miles where the runners will face a total of eighteen fences giving these novices a proper test. In 2015 Lizzie Kelly rode Tea For Two to succeed in this race, thus making her the first female jockey to win a G1 race in Britain.

Kauto Star Novices Chase Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Kempton tips on the day of the race, do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Kempton Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Kauto Star Novices Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2003 when the race had an over-round of 105%. The race in 2016 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 119%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Kauto Star Novices Chase, the over-round has been 112%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £112 which is bet.

Kauto Star Novices Chase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Kauto Star Novices Chase next time out then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +4.00. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2024 Kauto Star Novices Chase.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2007 renewal when Joe Lively from Colin Tizzard under the guidance of Joe Tizzard, won in a time of 6:27.80, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Il Est Francais, trained by Noel George & Amanda Zetterholm and ridden by James Reveley set the quickest time of 5:51.30 in the 2023 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Kauto Star Novices Chase over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Il Est Francais (5:51.30) in 2023
  2. Royal Vacation (5:54.20) in 2016
  3. Strong Flow (5:57.00) in 2003

Kauto Star Novices Chase Past Winners

Here are the Kauto Star Novices Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Kauto Star Novices Chase as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
5:51.30
Il Est Francais (FR)
5yo 11-7 13/8
James Reveley
Noel George & Amanda Zetterholm (FR)
2022
6:07.00
Thyme Hill (GB)
8yo 11-7 11/2
Tom O'Brien
Philip Hobbs (GB)
2021
6:19.22
Bravemansgame (FR)
6yo 11-7 6/5
Harry Cobden
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2020
5:58.85
Shan Blue (IRE)
6yo 11-7 7/4F
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2019
6:17.15
Slate House (IRE)
7yo 11-7 3/1
Robbie Power
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2018
6:01.50
La Bague Au Roi (FR)
7yo 11-0 8/1
Richard Johnson
Warren Greatrex (GB)
2017
6:09.40
Black Corton (FR)
6yo 11-7 4/1
Bryony Frost
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2016
5:54.20
Royal Vacation (IRE)
6yo 11-7 33/1
Paddy Brennan
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2015
6:10.00
Tea For Two (GB)
6yo 11-7 9/4
Lizzie Kelly
Nick Williams (GB)
2014
6:07.70
Coneygree (GB)
7yo 11-7 100/30
Nico de Boinville
Mark Bradstock (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Kauto Star Novices Chase have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 21 placings from 122 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

Kauto Star Novices Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Kauto Star Novices Chase over the last 20 renewals is Paul Nicholls who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Strong Flow (2003), Breedsbreeze (2008), Black Corton (2017) and Bravemansgame (2021). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Kauto Star Novices Chase is David Pipe (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Kauto Star Novices Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls23-4-8-11.56-11.65
David Pipe2-2-2+1.82+1.14
Nicky Henderson11-1-3-8.62-5.84
Philip Hobbs7-1-4-0.50+1.32
Dan Skelton7-1-2-4.25-3.41
Nigel Twiston-Davies4-1-1-1.37-2.02
Martin Keighley2-1-1+11.00+6.50
Nick Williams2-1-1+1.25+0.41
Warren Greatrex1-1-1+8.00+5.00
Mark Bradstock1-1-1+3.33+2.08

Kauto Star Novices Chase Jockey Statistics

Here are some of the top Kauto Star Novices Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Harry Cobden6-1-4-3.80-2.48
Harry Skelton5-1-2-2.25-1.41
Paddy Brennan4-1-1+30.00+16.80
Bryony Frost2-1-1+3.00+1.50
Nico de Boinville2-1-1+2.33+1.08
Robbie Power2-1-2+2.00+1.78
James Reveley2-1-2+0.63+1.08
Sam Twiston-Davies6-0-0-6.00-6.00
Daryl Jacob5-0-0-5.00-5.00
Brendan Powell2-0-0-2.00-2.00

Kauto Star Novices Chase Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +59.79 is when runners had 3 wins in the past year. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 career starts in Jumps (Chase) races, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-21.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Kauto Star Novices Chase is Newbury, there has been a total number of 8 winners of this race who ran at Newbury last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 123 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 6 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Kauto Star Novices Chase, that stallion Kayf Tara has produced 2 winners (2022,2015).

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Royal Vacation in 2016, winning for Colin Tizzard at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Paddy Brennan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Other Principal races at Kempton racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Kempton racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in January

Races in February

Races in December

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Kauto Star Novices Chase Preview, Tips, Runners and Trends are at hand, Darren and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!