Salisbury Picks

Salisbury picks page with all the Salisbury Racetrack facts to assist you with your tipping and Salisbury betting. If you want to be on the right side of your wagers check out all the stats and facts below. There will be informative horse racing picks from OLBG members with plenty of helpful advice that will assist all punters, whether you are a novice or an expert. For today's racing picks from all courses please head to the main page for Horse Racing Picks.

The OLBG Army of Tipsters will be providing their best bets for this event.
In the meantime check out the content below for more information about betting on this event.

Picks From Salisbury Racetrack

Salisbury racetrack in Wiltshire has around 16 meetings a year, their season starts at the end of April with the last meeting normally mid-October. 

Type of Racing: Flat racing only.

Highlights: There are two Group 3 races, the Dick Poole Fillies Stakes and the Sovereign Stakes, and three Listed races, the Stonehenge Stakes. Cathedral Stakes and Upavon Fillies Stakes.

Others: Bibury Cup, Lochsong Fillies Stakes, Persian Punch Conditions Stakes, Salisbury Quidhampton Fillies Maiden.

* All statistics below are based on the previous five seasons at Salisbury

Salisbury Outright Favorite Statistics

  • Flat Handicaps: 72-256 (28%) -44.19
  • Flat Non-Handicaps: 71-156 (46%) +9.44

Salisbury Racecourse Map

Flat: Races up to a mile are run on the straight course, there is a right-handed loop utilised for races over a mile.  Races over 1 mile 6 furlongs have a tape start (no stalls) which is after the finish line with the runners racing in the opposite direction to other race distances. The course is a little undulating with a steady rise to the finish.

Salisbury Racecourse Address: Salisbury, Netherhampton, Wiltshire SP2 8PN

Salisbury Racecourse Telephone: 01722 326461

To buy tickets for a race day at Salisbury, head over to their official ticket booking webpage.

Salisbury Flat Racecourse Map
Salisbury Flat Racecourse Map

Salisbury Picks

The prize money is decent for both the Group 3 races (Dick Poole Fillies Stakes, Sovereign Stakes) and the big southern yards aiming their quality animals at those races. The Listed Cathedral Stakes in June has been won by the Richard Hannon (Senior then Junior) stable six times since 2008.

Low numbers over shorter trips seem to have an advantage from the gates on this right-handed track, especially if they jump well, however as the race progresses the camber seems to inconvenience those close to the rail as the ground falls away. Those horses are more to the middle of the course as the race reaches the final 2 furlongs and seem to be racing on a more even course, with forwarding motion seemingly easier.  

So, in an ideal world, you would be drawn low and run low for 3 furlongs and then gradually move 3 or 4 horse widths away from the rail in the final 2 furlongs. Salisbury can ride a bit like Goodwood with the reverse loop and is very similar to Hamilton.

Salisbury Draw Bias

Backing stall 5 at Salisbury over a trip of 1m is the most profitable stall and trip combination at Salisbury returning an LSP of +114.20 over the last five years. When breaking Salisbury down into trips you can look at which stall and trip combination has produced the worst LSP, that would be stall 2 over a trip of 6f which has, over the last five years produced an LSP of -55.00.

Here we have the draw bias for Salisbury taken into consideration races with ten or more runners, we will break down the figures by race distance, draws can be much more important over the shorter trips in which runners do not have time to find their position during the race meaning the draw is probably more important than the races over longer distances.

  • Sprints (5f to 7½f)
  • Mile (1m to 1m1½f)
  • Middle Distance (1m2f to 1m5½f)

The following table shows a breakdown over a group of trips and shows how each position of the draw does, for example in a twelve-runner race would be Low (Stalls 1-4), Mid (Stalls 5-8) and High (Stalls 9-12), the positions will always be lowest stall number to highest.

Salisbury Jockey and Trainer Statistics

Who are the best flat jockeys and trainers to bet on at Salisbury?

Whilst R M Beckett is the most successful trainer at Salisbury with a total of twenty-nine winners, if you backed all of their runners you would be showing a loss. W J Haggas is the most successful trainer at Salisbury for those who show a profit if backing all their runners thanks to a total of fourteen winners and an LSP of +10.25. With an eachway LSP of +42.02 at Salisbury, R A Teal leads the trainers in profit for backing eachway which has been helped by their sixteen placings which include a total of six winners. With an LSP of -83.74 at Salisbury, A M Balding heads the list for worst trainers at this course, resulting from twenty-one winners from one hundred sixty-seven runners, a strike rate of 13%.

Following David Probert would have returned a profit here at Salisbury with an LSP of +37.38 and their twenty winners have them at the head of the profitable jockeys' list. Oisin Murphy does lead the jockeys' list overall with twenty-nine winners but shows an overall loss. If you are looking for a jockey to follow in the eachway market then it is Kieran Shoemark who leads the way at Salisbury, they have had a total of twenty-one placings which includes nine winners over the previous five for an eachway LSP of +79.69. At the other end of the spectrum is Tom Marquand who has a terrible record at Salisbury, of all the jockeys their LSP of -65.12 is the worst, they have a 12% strike rate with fifteen winners from one hundred twenty-nine rides.

Salisbury Picks & Hints

Here are some factors at Salisbury for certain trainers or jockeys which have been profitable:

  • 9-14 (64%) +23.95 - Backing Sir Mark Prescott runners when horses are aged 3yo
  • 5-11 (45%) +18.08 - Backing Hugo Palmer runners when horses are aged 3yo
  • 5-10 (50%) +10.33 - Backing J H M Gosden runners when over a trip of 1m

Salisbury Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Salisbury based on the number of winners:

  • 9 Wins: Richard Hannon (Jnr) & Pat Dobbs
  • 9 Wins: Eve Johnson Houghton & Charles Bishop
  • 9 Wins: R M Beckett & Hector Crouch
  • 8 Wins: R M Beckett & Rob Hornby
  • 8 Wins: J H M Gosden & Robert Havlin

Salisbury Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
W J Haggas46-14-25+10.25+4.35
H Candy53-10-16+16.03-4.22
Hugo Palmer26-9-12+17.06+6.91
Sir Mark Prescott21-9-13+16.95+7.30
R A Teal48-6-16+45.50+42.02
David Menuisier28-6-8+43.25+21.54
James Ferguson25-6-10+10.75+2.98
Christopher Mason23-6-7+31.00+14.28
Charlie Fellowes35-5-8+12.24-0.64
George Boughey18-5-9+3.82+1.04

Salisbury Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
David Probert122-20-35+37.38+5.96
Hector Crouch101-20-43+54.47+41.41
James Doyle59-14-27+11.37-3.16
Jack Mitchell69-13-30+3.86+2.42
Charles Bishop110-12-28+5.12-13.16
Ryan Moore38-10-22+1.85-0.76
Kieran Shoemark78-9-21+138.38+79.69
Rhys Clutterbuck40-8-10+17.25+0.74
L P Keniry69-7-11+1.85-15.14
K T O'Neill43-7-11+63.86+30.73




{"page":"league","url":"\/us\/betting-picks\/Horse_Racing\/UK\/Salisbury\/2","sportId":"2","category":"UK","league":"Featured Races"}
By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!