Betslip Empty!

Get started by or Build Your Acca

These are the bookies available at the moment. Clear All Selections
Best Odds

Fakenham Tips

Fakenham horse racing tips for the races today. Check out the most popular Fakenham tips below or see what the most popular tipsters are predicting will win at Fakenham today.

For today's racing tips from all courses please head to the main page for horse racing tips.

The OLBG Army of Tipsters will be providing their best bets for this event.
In the meantime check out the content below for more information about betting on this event.

Fakenham Racecourse Guide

Fakenham is located in the north of Norfolk approximately halfway between King’s Lynn and Cromer, it is the only track in the area. 

Type of Racing: National Hunt Only.

Highlights: The Norfolk National ranks highly on their list of events but the star attraction is the Fakenham Silver Cup, a valuable Class 3 handicap hurdle over 2 miles that is part of their Spring Festival held at the beginning of March.

TV Channel: Sky Sports Racing

Bookmaker Streaming Services are Available from Bet 365, Betfair, Coral, Hills and Unibet.

If you are going racing to Fakenham today then be sure to download the OLBG app to keep up to date with all the Fakenham tips at the course.

* All statistics below are based on the previous five years at Fakenham

Fakenham Outright Favourite Statistics

  • Handicap Chases: 31-97 (32%) -17.42
  • Handicap Hurdles: 31-93 (33%) -11.97
  • Non-Handicap Chases: 14-25 (56%) +1.92
  • Non-Handicap Hurdles: 36-71 (51%) +2.33

Fakenham Racecourse Map

Left handed, very sharp and only a mile in circumference. It is undulating on the back straight and both the hurdles and chase courses have short uphill run-ins. It is one of the tightest tracks in the country.

Racecourse Address: The Racecourse, Fakenham, Norfolk, NR21 7NY

Racecourse Telephone Number: 01328 862388

To buy tickets for a race day at Fakenham, head over to their official ticket booking webpage

Fakenham National Hunt Racecourse Map
Fakenham National Hunt Racecourse Map

How to get the best Fakenham tips

Often pays to follow horses that are up with the pace although being too keen can pay the penalty towards the finish. The tight track suits nimble horses rather than their long-striding counterparts.

Fences are not too severe but due to several races being run at a decent pace, errors tend to cause more casualties than would normally be the case. In the winter months, the ground can often be heavier than the official description. 

Field sizes tend to be on the small size at Fakenham with many races having 6 runners or less, concentrate on the head of the market but not necessarily the fav when adding a Fakenham tip.

So, we know that the track suits nippy horses who do not worry about being crowded. Huntingdon, Market Rasen and Southwell are the nearest Jumps racecourses to Fakenham and you often see horses going from one to the other, with a level of racing of a similar nature.

Be aware of the amount of smaller trainers based on the east side of the country who have horses that may be average, and not suitable for bigger tracks, but who can run well and win at the less competitive Fakenham.

Visit the OLBG tips pages to view the tips and comments by the top horse racing tipsters. Check the OLBG tips pages for detailed comments on individual horses. Read the daily horse racing discussion on the forum. Check going and weather updates from the clerk of the course.

Check the unmissable guide to the best bookies for horse racing.

Fakenham Jockey and Trainer Statistics

Who are the best national hunt jockeys and trainers to bet on at Fakenham?

Whilst Olly Murphy is the most successful trainer at Fakenham with a total of twenty-one winners, if you backed all of their runners you would be showing a loss. Christian Williams is the most successful trainer at Fakenham for those who show a profit if backing all their runners thanks to a total of eighteen winners and an LSP of +15.30. Archie Watson is the trainer to follow at Fakenham if you are backing eachway as they show the best LSP of all the trainers in the eachway markets, that is +14.43 which is courtesy of their six placings (four winners). Olly Murphy does not have a great record at Fakenham, their LSP of -35.79 has them stone dead bottom of the trainers' list, which has come from twenty-one winners from one hundred two runners which is a 21% strike rate.

Not only is Bryony Frost the most successful jockey at Fakenham in terms of the number of winners but they have also returned a profit if back all of their rides, Bryony Frost has notched up a total of seventeen winners for an LSP of +0.74. When looking at jockeys and looking for some eachway value at Fakenham, the jockey who shows the best eachway profit is R T Dunne, whose LSP is +24.38 which has been accumulated by a total of five placings which includes two winners. With an LSP of -36.00 at Fakenham, Tabitha Worsley heads the list for worst jockeys at this course, which is a result of zero winners from thirty-six rides which is a strike rate of 0%.

Fakenham Picks & Hints

Here are some factors at Fakenham for certain trainers or jockeys which have been profitable:

  • 5-12 (42%) +19.87 - Backing Gavin Sheehan rides when over a trip of 2m½f
  • 5-9 (56%) +12.23 - Backing Bryony Frost rides when on horses aged 8yo

Fakenham Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Fakenham based on the number of winners:

  • 11 Wins: Stuart Edmunds & Ciaran Gethings
  • 11 Wins: Mrs L Wadham & Bryony Frost
  • 7 Wins: N J Henderson & Nico Boinville
  • 6 Wins: A King & Tom J Cannon
  • 5 Wins: Christian Williams & Jack Tudor

Fakenham Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Christian Williams69-18-29+15.30+0.56
Stuart Edmunds59-14-24+15.50-3.41
A King35-10-13+9.53+3.74
Mrs S J Humphrey52-9-18+8.63+3.19
Daniel Skelton32-8-13+1.66+1.26
D E Pipe19-7-12+6.51+4.58
Miss Laura Morgan44-6-10+2.05-7.92
J W Mullins24-6-7+19.88+6.63
J P Owen23-6-8+3.83-0.63
C Gordon13-6-7+12.03+5.85

Fakenham Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Bryony Frost61-17-25+0.74-10.73
Ciaran Gethings56-12-21+11.25-5.52
Tom J Cannon27-11-12+14.33-0.95
Tom Scudamore26-8-11+6.08-2.49
Gavin Sheehan36-7-16+5.87+4.86
Harry Cobden20-7-10+0.16-1.80
Fergus Gregory30-5-7+4.66-3.76
Lewis Stones28-5-9+2.58-3.60
C J Todd22-5-9+4.73+2.82
Fergus Gillard14-5-7+16.00+7.79

With a huge combined experience of horse racing between them, this content has been created and is maintained by Darren Brett, James Banting and Andy Powell. All of the data for Fakenham Racecourse which includes the favourite statistics and the trainer and jockey statistics have been created using results from HorseRaceBase.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy is a seasoned professional with more than 15 years of experience in the field of horse racing. He has a thorough understanding of the sport, from analyzing complex statistical data to being part of a winning syndicate at the Cheltenham Festival. Andy is responsible for managing the horse racing trend blogs on OLBG.
{"page":"league","url":"\/betting-tips\/Horse_Racing\/UK\/Fakenham\/2","sportId":"2","category":"UK","league":"All Races"}
By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!