John Durkan Memorial Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 1047 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 2m4f is the John Durkan Memorial Chase which is scheduled to take place at Punchestown. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the John Durkan Memorial Chase.

John Durkan Memorial Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 John Durkan Memorial Chase Preview

Having been first run back in 1968, the Grade 1 John Durkan Memorial Chase is scheduled to take place in November of each year at the Punchestown racecourse, it was initially run over two miles but is now run over two miles and four furlongs.

John Durkan Memorial Chase Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Punchestown tips on the day of the race, do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Punchestown Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the John Durkan Memorial Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013 when the race had an over-round of 106%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 128%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the John Durkan Memorial Chase, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

John Durkan Memorial Chase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the John Durkan Memorial Chase next time out then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +0.60. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2022 renewal when Galopin Des Champs from W P Mullins under the guidance of Paul Townend, won in a time of 5:37.40, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Arvika Ligeonniere, trained by W P Mullins and ridden by R Walsh set the quickest time of 5:01.90 in the 2013 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run John Durkan Memorial Chase over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Arvika Ligeonniere (5:01.90) in 2013
  2. Don Cossack (5:11.00) in 2014
  3. Tranquil Sea (5:12.50) in 2010

John Durkan Memorial Chase Past Winners

Here are the John Durkan Memorial Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the John Durkan Memorial Chase as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
5:14.10
Fastorslow (FR)
7yo 11-12 9/1
J J Slevin
Martin Brassil (IRE)
2022
5:37.40
Galopin Des Champs (FR)
6yo 11-10 2/9F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2021
5:24.40
Allaho (FR)
7yo 11-12 7/2
Mr P W Mullins
W P Mullins (IRE)
2020
5:23.80
Min (FR)
9yo 11-12 13/8F
Mr P W Mullins
W P Mullins (IRE)
2019
5:36.30
Min (FR)
8yo 11-10 8/11F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2018
5:17.90
Min (FR)
7yo 11-10 1/1F
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2017
5:34.30
Sizing John (GB)
7yo 11-10 2/1
Robbie Power
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2016
5:16.10
Djakadam (FR)
7yo 11-10 4/5F
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2015
5:14.90
Djakadam (FR)
6yo 11-10 7/4F
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2014
5:11.00
Don Cossack (GER)
7yo 11-10 13/8
Brian O'Connell
Gordon Elliott (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the John Durkan Memorial Chase have been based:

  • IRE: 18 winners with an additional 24 placings from 130 runners
  • GB: 2 winners with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners

John Durkan Memorial Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the John Durkan Memorial Chase over the last 20 renewals is W P Mullins who has won the race eight times with those eight winners coming from Arvika Ligeonniere (2013), Djakadam (2015 & 2016), Min (2018, 2019 & 2020), Allaho (2021) and Galopin Des Champs (2022).

Here are some of the top John Durkan Memorial Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
W P Mullins42-8-16-23.80-11.49
Gordon Elliott10-1-4-7.37-2.54
Michael Hourigan5-1-1+3.00+0.20
Martin Brassil3-1-1+7.00+3.63
E J O'Grady3-1-1+0.50-0.50
Mrs John Harrington3-1-2+0.00+0.40
Paul Nolan2-1-2+1.25+1.22
T J Taaffe2-1-1+1.00+0.25
Paul Nicholls1-1-1+2.25+1.35
Noel Meade7-0-0-7.00-7.00

John Durkan Memorial Chase Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the John Durkan Memorial Chase over the last 20 renewals with both Paul Townend and Mr P W Mullins who have both won the race two times. Paul Townend winners have been with Min (2019) and Galopin Des Champs (2022). Mr P W Mullins's winners have been with Min (2020) and Allaho (2021).

Here are some of the top John Durkan Memorial Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Paul Townend6-2-3-3.05-2.76
Mr P W Mullins5-2-3+2.13+1.37
Robbie Power6-1-3-3.00-1.10
J J Slevin3-1-2+7.00+5.13
Daryl Jacob3-1-2-1.00-0.45
Alain Cawley1-1-1+2.25+1.41
Brian Hayes4-0-1-4.00+1.50
Keith Donoghue4-0-1-4.00-1.00
Mark Walsh4-0-1-4.00-2.81
Jack Kennedy3-0-1-3.00-2.19

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 3, 5, 2, 1, (1, 3), 1, 5, (1, 2), 1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 1, 6, 1, 3

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 20 / 20 (55%) - No bigger than 9/1
  • 20 / 20 (59%) - Within the first 4 of the market
  • 20 / 20 (71%) - Achieved a TS of 139+ (Career)
  • 20 / 20 (75%) - In a field of 3 - 8 (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (77%) - Made 7 - 24 starts (Career)
  • 20 / 20 (79%) - Carried 159 - 166lbs (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (80%) - Break of 24 - 302 days (Last Place)
  • 20 / 20 (82%) - Achieved an RPR of 151+ (Last 3)
  • 20 / 20 (83%) - Made 4 - 16 starts (Chase)
  • 20 / 20 (85%) - No bigger than 25/1 (Career Place)
  • 20 / 20 (85%) - Carried 159 - 168lbs (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Furthest ran 2m4f - 3m2½f
  • 20 / 20 (87%) - Achieved an RPR of 149+ (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (89%) - Had 2 - 9 wins (Chase)
  • 20 / 20 (89%) - Achieved a TS of 102+ (Class)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Punchestown racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the John Durkan Memorial Chase. Maybe you are looking to back something in this race on the tote, but you are not sure of the process or how the tote works, No problem! We have an article which is dedicated to The Tote for you to read which explains everything you need to know! Be sure to check out the other articles in the OLBG Betting School.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the John Durkan Memorial Chase by adding a tip on the race here.

John Durkan Memorial Chase Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +6.30 is when runners had 5 starts in the past year. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were 6th in the betting market, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-20.

The course which has produced the most winners of the John Durkan Memorial Chase is Punchestown, there has been a total number of 7 winners of this race who ran at Punchestown last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Down Royal, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Down Royal last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 129 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 4 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the John Durkan Memorial Chase:

  • Saint Des Saints (3 Wins)
  • Walk In The Park (3 Wins)
  • Old Vic (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Fastorslow in 2023, winning for Martin Brassil at odds of 9/1 under the guidance of J J Slevin. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 12 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2024 John Durkan Memorial Chase remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!