Scottish County Handicap Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Scottish Cheltenham Trials)

Updated: 415 Horse Racing

We look at the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 1m7½f at Musselburgh to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends can you use to find the winner of the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle.

Scottish County Handicap Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Scottish Cheltenham Trials)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Scottish County Handicap Hurdle Preview

Scheduled to take place in February of each year at the Musselburgh racecourse is the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle, a class 2 race that is run over a distance of one mile, seven and a half furlongs.

The race is open to runners aged four or older with a total of nine hurdles faced during the race.

Scottish County Handicap Hurdle Information:

We also have a dedicated Musselburgh tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Musselburgh Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2018 when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Scottish County Handicap Hurdle Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -14.46. Ahead of the 2025 Scottish County Handicap Hurdle why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2008 renewal when Astarador from Howard Johnson under the guidance of Richard Johnson, won in a time of 4:06.80, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Diego Du Charmil, trained by Paul Nicholls and ridden by Harry Cobden set the quickest time of 3:35.90 in the 2017 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Scottish County Handicap Hurdle over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Diego Du Charmil (3:35.90) in 2017
  2. Clever Cookie (3:37.70) in 2014
  3. Retrieve (3:37.70) in 2015

Scottish County Handicap Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2024
3:48.20
Afadil (FR)
5yo 10-8 100/30F
Freddie Gingell (5lbs)
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2023
3:41.10
Collingham (GER)
5yo 9-11 11/2
Charlie Maggs (10lbs)
Donald McCain (GB)
2022
3:45.43
Socialist Agenda (GB)
6yo 10-5 4/1
Adam Wedge
L J Morgan (GB)
2021
3:43.20
Christopher Wood (IRE)
6yo 11-2 11/4
Angus Cheleda (7lbs)
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2020
3:43.60
Sebastopol (IRE)
6yo 11-9 9/2
Jonathan Burke
Tom Lacey (GB)
2018
3:48.80
Dear Sire (FR)
6yo 11-11 15/2
William Kennedy
Donald McCain (GB)
2017
3:35.90
Diego Du Charmil (FR)
5yo 11-6 5/1
Harry Cobden (3lbs)
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2016
3:45.40
Shrewd (GB)
6yo 9-9 5/1
Shane Shortall (5lbs)
Iain Jardine (GB)
2015
3:37.70
Retrieve (AUS)
7yo 10-0 13/2
Jack Quinlan
John Ferguson (GB)
2014
3:37.70
Clever Cookie (GB)
6yo 10-0 5/1
Wilson Renwick
Peter Niven (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 37 placings from 212 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 10 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 4 runners

Scottish County Handicap Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Paul Nicholls who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Diego Du Charmil (2017), Christopher Wood (2021) and Afadil (2024). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle is Donald McCain (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Scottish County Handicap Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls9-3-4+5.08+1.73
Donald McCain13-2-4+2.00-0.59
Brian Ellison21-1-7-13.50-6.38
Richard Fahey9-1-3-0.50-0.12
John Quinn7-1-3-1.50-1.69
Nicky Henderson5-1-2+0.50-0.14
Richard Guest4-1-1+9.00+4.50
Iain Jardine4-1-3+2.00+3.70
Tony Carroll3-1-1+3.00+1.13
Tom Lacey2-1-1+3.50+1.70

Scottish County Handicap Hurdle Jockey Statistics

There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle, Brian Hughes has ridden a total of 16 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Scottish County Handicap Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jack Quinlan3-1-2+4.50+3.00
Denis O'Regan3-1-1+4.50+2.06
Angus Cheleda3-1-1+0.75-0.35
Jim Crowley2-1-1+6.50+3.69
William Kennedy2-1-1+6.50+3.69
Jonathan Burke2-1-2+3.50+3.95
Aidan Coleman2-1-1+1.50+0.50
Charlie Maggs1-1-1+5.50+3.30
Harry Cobden1-1-1+5.00+3.00
Adam Wedge1-1-1+4.00+2.50

Scottish County Handicap Hurdle Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +20.75 is when runners were aged 6yo. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 career win in the class, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-45.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle is Musselburgh, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Musselburgh last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 212 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 14 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Scottish County Handicap Hurdle, that stallion Halling has produced 2 winners (2006,2005).

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was European Dream in 2009, winning for Richard Guest at odds of 12/1 under the guidance of Paddy Aspell. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Other Principal races at Musselburgh racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Musselburgh racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in February (Scottish Cheltenham Trials)

Races in April

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Scottish County Handicap Hurdle Preview are at hand, Andy Powell and Darren Brett. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

A seasoned veteran in the industry, Darren's profound knowledge and unparalleled expertise in horse racing truly come to the fore during the National Hunt season. In addition to his contribution to our Horse racing previews here on OLBG, he also holds the reins for grand-national-guide.co.uk
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy has one of the greatest horse racing results and ratings databases known to man, all of his own creation. with 20 years of collating and following form, ratings and trends, he adds another layer of knowledge to our race previews.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 11

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Vladimir Smicer exclusive interview: Florian Wirtz could be next Philippe Coutinho at Liverpool, Arne Slot is nothing like Jurgen Klopp, Mohamed Salah could follow Cristiano Ronaldo, we couldn’t walk after wild trophy celebrations led by Jamie Carragher

Continue Reading

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 7

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Pedro Mendes exclusive interview: Cristiano Ronaldo is more complete than Lionel Messi, I’m not surprised to see Bruno Fernandes wanting Man Utd exit, I still fear over future brain injuries after Ben Thatcher’s elbow

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!