Queen's Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 1083 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Queen's Cup will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Queen's Cup, a race run over 1m6f at Musselburgh.

Queen's Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Queen's Cup Preview

The Queens Cup is the feature race on the race day scheduled to take place in April of each year at the Musselburgh racecourse which also features the Scottish Sprint Cup.

This is a class 2 heritage handicap that is open to runners aged four or older, the race is run over just shy of one mile and six furlongs.

Queen's Cup Information:

Our dedicated Musselburgh tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Queen's Cup but will also have predictions for each meeting at Musselburgh throughout the season so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Musselburgh Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Queen's Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 8 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2015 when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 8 renewals of the Queen's Cup, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Queen's Cup Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 8 if you had followed the winner of the Queen's Cup next time out then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 8 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -8.00. Ahead of the 2025 Queen's Cup why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

When looking over the past 8 renewals, a time of 2:57.98 was set by Jonny Delta in 2014, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Jim Goldie and ridden by Ian Brennan. The slowest winning time was set in 2018 when Brandon Castle won in a time of 3:15.75, booked to ride was Andrew Mullen on this Archie Watson trained runner.

These are the top three quickest-run Queen's Cup over the last 8 renewals:

  1. Jonny Delta (2:57.98) in 2014
  2. Austrian School (3:00.01) in 2019
  3. Themaxwecan (3:02.18) in 2021

Queens Cup Past Winners

Here are the Queen's Cup past winners for the last 8 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Queen's Cup as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: The 2024 renewal was abandoned due to a waterlogged track.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
3:06.42
Wise Eagle (IRE)
6yo 9-5 (10 of 14) 9/1
Daniel Tudhope
Adam Nicol (GB)
2022
3:03.42
Enemy (GB)
5yo 9-2 (2 of 14) 11/1
Daniel Tudhope
Ian Williams (GB)
2021
3:02.18
Themaxwecan (IRE)
5yo 9-5 (12 of 13) 13/2
Ben Curtis
Mark Johnston (GB)
2019
3:00.01
Austrian School (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (14 of 14) 4/1F
Joe Fanning
Mark Johnston (GB)
2018
3:15.75
Brandon Castle (GB)
6yo 8-11 (3 of 13) 10/1
Andrew Mullen
Archie Watson (GB)
2017
3:03.06
Carbon Dating (IRE)
5yo 9-7 (7 of 13) 12/1
Tadhg O'Shea
John Patrick Shanahan (IRE)
2015
3:11.20
Buthelezi (USA)
7yo 8-12 (11 of 11) 16/1
Ben Curtis
Brian Ellison (GB)
2014
2:57.98
Jonny Delta (GB)
7yo 8-5 (4 of 12) 12/1
Ian Brennan (3lbs)
Jim Goldie (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Queen's Cup have been based:

  • GB: 7 winners with an additional 15 placings from 99 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 5 runners

Queens Cup Trainer Statistics

Here are some of the top Queen's Cup trainer statistics over the last 8 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Jim Goldie10-1-2+3.00+0.75
Ian Williams5-1-2+7.00+4.26
Brian Ellison3-1-1+14.00+7.60
Archie Watson3-1-2+8.00+5.25
Adam Nicol1-1-1+9.00+5.63
Tim Easterby5-0-1-5.00-1.37
Richard Fahey5-0-0-5.00-5.00
Andrew Balding4-0-0-4.00-4.00
Charlie & Mark Johnston3-0-0-3.00-3.00
David Barron2-0-2-2.00+1.10

Queens Cup Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the Queen's Cup over the last 8 renewals with both Ben Curtis and Daniel Tudhope who have both won the race two times. Ben Curtis winners have been with Buthelezi (2015) and Themaxwecan (2021). Daniel Tudhope's winners have been with Enemy (2022) and Wise Eagle (2023).

Here are some of the top Queen's Cup jockey statistics over the last 8 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ben Curtis7-2-2+17.50+8.66
Daniel Tudhope4-2-2+18.00+10.51
Joe Fanning5-1-1+0.00-1.50
Tadhg O'Shea2-1-1+11.00+6.50
Andrew Mullen2-1-1+9.00+5.25
Franny Norton5-0-1-5.00-3.81
Connor Beasley3-0-1-3.00-0.50
Hollie Doyle3-0-2-3.00-0.62
Kevin Stott3-0-1-3.00-1.25
P J McDonald3-0-1-3.00-2.16

Queens Cup Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 4+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +34.00 is when runners had 9 career places in Flat (Turf) races. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a race restricted to 4yo+ last time out, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-48.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 10 (2,7) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (5,3) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 12 (14,5) [13 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 14 (6,1) [14 Runners]
  • 2018: Winner in 3 (4,1) [13 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Queen's Cup are Pontefract, Doncaster, Newmarket (Rowley), Meydan, Lingfield (AW), Musselburgh, Ascot and Abu Dhabi, there has been a total number of 1 winner from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 8 winners from a total of 96 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 8 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Queen's Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Galileo (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Authorized (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 8 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Buthelezi in 2015, winning for Brian Ellison at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Ben Curtis. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 8 renewals there has been 1 winning favourite in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Other Principal races at Musselburgh racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Musselburgh racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in February (Scottish Cheltenham Trials)

Races in April

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Queen's Cup Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 11

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Vladimir Smicer exclusive interview: Florian Wirtz could be next Philippe Coutinho at Liverpool, Arne Slot is nothing like Jurgen Klopp, Mohamed Salah could follow Cristiano Ronaldo, we couldn’t walk after wild trophy celebrations led by Jamie Carragher

Continue Reading

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 7

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Pedro Mendes exclusive interview: Cristiano Ronaldo is more complete than Lionel Messi, I’m not surprised to see Bruno Fernandes wanting Man Utd exit, I still fear over future brain injuries after Ben Thatcher’s elbow

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!