Downpatrick Picks

Follow the best tipsters on OLBG today to help you find those winning Downpatrick wagers. You’ll see multiple winners every day including big-priced each way shouts from the most knowledgeable and savvy tipsters around.

The OLBG Army of Tipsters will be providing their best bets for this event.
In the meantime check out the content below for more information about betting on this event.

Downpatrick Racetrack Guide

Downpatrick is one of two racetracks located in Northern Ireland and stages around ten National Hunt fixtures from March through to October. Check out the official Downpatrick racetracks website for upcoming fixtures.

The first Downpatrick races took place here over 300 years ago, albeit a few miles down the road from where events are held today.

Highlights: Just a mile away from the town of the same name, the big races include the Ulster National EBF Handicap Chase in March.

Here's how the outright favorite has performed at Downpatrick over the past five seasons:

* All statistics below are based on the previous five years at Downpatrick

Downpatrick Outright Favorite Statistics

  • Handicap Chases: 11-41 (27%) -10.91
  • Handicap Hurdles: 20-92 (22%) -21.00
  • Non-Handicap Chases: 7-32 (22%) -9.64
  • Non-Handicap Hurdles: 35-98 (36%) -18.37

Downpatrick Racecourse Map

National Hunt: A narrow, right-handed track with a circuit of around eleven furlongs. This is not a track for a long-striding horse, given the numerous undulations and turns. There are six fences to a circuit of the chase track, with the last two close together before the uphill home straight of over a furlong. 

Downpatrick National Hunt Racecourse Map
Downpatrick National Hunt Racecourse Map

Downpatrick Betting Picks Explained on OLBG

You’ll see a list of today's Downpatrick runners which are the most popular picks for each scheduled race time. If there is no scheduled meeting at Downpatrick, head over to the racing predictions page.

You can see the latest odds available and the number of picks placed for each selection. OLBG’s star rating system combines the popularity of a pick with the latest odds.

To view the pick analysis and view more picks on a particular race, click on the race selection and this will show you a list of all the race runners and a percentage breakdown of the horses receiving the most picks.

Also on the race page, you will see the Best Tipsters Pick at the top which is from the tipster showing the best profit performance over the last twelve months.

You can now also see individual tipsters' profit performance over the past week, month, and year shown to 10-point stakes plus the annual strike rate and progress trends.

Downpatrick Jockey & Trainer Statistics (NH)

Who are the best national hunt jockeys and trainers to bet on at Downpatrick?

Following Henry De Bromhead would have returned a profit here at Downpatrick with an LSP of +25.44 and their sixteen winners have them at the head of the profitable trainers' list. Gordon Elliott does lead the trainers' list overall with forty-eight winners but shows an overall loss. If you are looking for a trainer to follow in the eachway market then it is Henry De Bromhead who leads the way at Downpatrick, they have had a total of forty-two placings which includes sixteen winners over the previous five for an eachway LSP of +30.11. The trainer with the worst record at Downpatrick based on LSP is P J Rothwell who has only a 2% strike rate with two winners from one hundred thirteen runners which have returned an LSP of -96.50.

Darragh O'Keeffe is the leading jockey here at Downpatrick with thirteen winners but you would have recorded a loss if you backed all of their rides whilst following Mr J C Gainford would have returned the most winners (eleven) from a profitable jockey. Cathal A Landers is the jockey to follow at Downpatrick if you are backing eachway as they show the best LSP of all the jockeys in the eachway markets, that is +24.00 which is courtesy of their eight placings (four winners). A total of four winners from eighty rides at Downpatrick has D E Mullins at the wrong end of the jockeys' list with their 5% strike rate and worst LSP of -63.37.

Downpatrick Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Downpatrick based on the number of winners:

  • 12 Wins: Gordon Elliott & J W Kennedy
  • 8 Wins: Gavin Patrick Cromwell & J M Moore
  • 8 Wins: W P Mullins & Mr P W Mullins
  • 6 Wins: Henry De Bromhead & Rachael Blackmore
  • 6 Wins: Gordon Elliott & D N Russell

Downpatrick Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Henry De Bromhead80-16-42+25.44+30.11
Mrs Denise Foster43-8-15+14.38+1.64
D A McLoughlin54-6-12+39.00+20.80
T G McCourt28-6-10+38.70+19.61
Joseph Patrick O'Brien21-5-10+0.25+0.91
S McParlan28-4-7+47.00+24.30
H Smyth37-3-7+6.00-5.20
Gerard Keane21-3-8+48.50+27.62
Philip Fenton13-3-5+0.58+0.18
Liam P Cusack9-3-5+39.50+24.50

Downpatrick Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Mr J C Gainford57-11-23+12.71+4.75
Conor Orr53-7-14+44.25+23.46
Luke Dempsey59-6-11+28.50+2.59
Denis O'Regan51-6-12+9.70+3.30
M P O'Connor37-6-13+17.25+8.47
D N Russell23-6-14+18.65+10.95
R A Doyle55-5-13+23.50+7.04
C D Maxwell46-5-13+39.00+20.87
P T Enright40-5-12+15.88+2.40
J B Foley26-5-11+4.00+9.23

With a huge combined experience of horse racing between them, this content has been created and is maintained by Darren Brett, James Banting and Andy Powell. All of the data for Downpatrick Racecourse which includes the favourite statistics, draw bias and the trainer and jockey statistics have been created using results from HorseRaceBase.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy is a seasoned professional with more than 15 years of experience in the field of horse racing. He has a thorough understanding of the sport, from analyzing complex statistical data to being part of a winning syndicate at the Cheltenham Festival. Andy is responsible for managing the horse racing trend blogs on OLBG.
{"page":"league","url":"\/us\/betting-picks\/Horse_Racing\/IE\/Downpatrick\/2","geo":"us","sportId":"2","category":"IE","league":"Featured Races"}
By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!