Cork Grand National Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 982 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 3m4f is the Cork Grand National which is scheduled to take place at Cork. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the Cork Grand National.

Cork Grand National Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Cork Grand National Preview

Scheduled to take place in November of each year at the Cork racecourse is the Cork Grand National, this Grade B chase is a test of stamina with runners facing a trip of three miles and four furlongs, the race is open to runners who are aged four or older and hold an official rating of 0-150, Paddy Power currently sponsors the Cork Grand National.

Cork Grand National Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Cork then head over to the Cork tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below.

How competitive is the Cork Grand National market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2006 when the race had an over-round of 119%. The race in 2004 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 144%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Cork Grand National, the over-round has been 131%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £131 which is bet.

Cork Grand National Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Cork Grand National next time out then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -19.00. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2024 Cork Grand National.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Gavin Cromwell trained Raz De Maree ridden by Ger Fox who set the fastest winning time in the Cork Grand National, the runner won the race in a time of 7:08.30 was set when winning the race in 2016. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer W P Mullins and jockey D J Casey with Our Monty who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 8:09.90 in the 2009 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Cork Grand National over the last 20 renewals:

  • 2016 - Raz De Maree (7:08.30)
  • 2007 - Mattock Ranger (7:14.10)
  • 2006 - Penny Hall (7:17.20)

Cork Grand National Past Winners

Here are the Cork Grand National past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Cork Grand National as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
7:39.20
Sir Bob (IRE)
11yo 10-2 9/1
Simon Torrens
Robert Tyner (IRE)
2022
7:48.40
Captain Kangaroo (IRE)
7yo 9-7 11/1
Kieran Callaghan (7lbs)
W P Mullins (IRE)
2021
8:00.20
Braeside (IRE)
7yo 11-7 16/1
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2020
7:57.00
Dromore Lad (IRE)
8yo 10-7 40/1
Sean O'Keeffe (3lbs)
John Patrick Ryan (IRE)
2019
7:32.40
The Gatechecker (IRE)
9yo 10-5 18/1
Darragh O'Keeffe (3lbs)
Michael Hourigan (IRE)
2018
7:27.10
Out Sam (GB)
9yo 10-13 13/2
Davy Russell
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2017
7:55.00
Logical Song (IRE)
8yo 10-2 7/1
Danny Mullins
Ms Margaret Mullins (IRE)
2016
7:08.30
Raz De Maree (FR)
11yo 10-11 14/1
Ger Fox
Gavin Cromwell (IRE)
2015
7:33.20
Tulsa Jack (IRE)
6yo 9-8 5/1F
Jonathan Moore (7lbs)
Noel Meade (IRE)
2014
7:26.80
Vics Canvas (IRE)
11yo 10-4 14/1
Conor Maxwell (3lbs)
Dermot A McLoughlin (IRE)

Cork Grand National Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Cork Grand National over the last 20 renewals with Noel Meade, Gordon Elliott, W P Mullins, Michael Hourigan and T J Nagle Jr having all won the race two times. Noel Meade winners have been with Mattock Ranger (2007) and Tulsa Jack (2015). Gordon Elliott winners have been with Out Sam (2018) and Braeside (2021). W P Mullins winners have been with Our Monty (2009) and Captain Kangaroo (2022). Michael Hourigan winners have been with A New Story (2005) and The Gatechecker (2019). T J Nagle Jr winners have been with Alickadoo (2008) and The Bishop Looney (2011).

Here are some of the top Cork Grand National trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Noel Meade33-2-8-20.00-13.30
Gordon Elliott27-2-4-2.50-7.68
W P Mullins13-2-5+2.50+0.76
Michael Hourigan11-2-7+12.00+16.51
T J Nagle Jr10-2-4+12.00+8.44
John Patrick Ryan10-1-2+31.00+18.50
Gavin Cromwell10-1-3+5.00+4.00
Robert Tyner8-1-2+2.00-0.31
Edward P Mitchell2-1-1+11.00+6.50
Dermot A McLoughlin1-1-1+14.00+8.75

Cork Grand National Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Cork Grand National, Phillip Enright has ridden a total of 13 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst Mark Walsh has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Cork Grand National jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Danny Mullins9-1-5-1.00+5.89
Jack Kennedy7-1-2+10.00+5.38
Sean O'Keeffe5-1-1+36.00+21.00
Jonathan Moore5-1-1+1.00-0.87
Darragh O'Keeffe3-1-1+16.00+9.25
Simon Torrens3-1-2+7.00+4.88
Conor Maxwell2-1-1+13.00+7.75
Kieran Callaghan1-1-1+11.00+6.88
Phillip Enright13-0-2-13.00-6.50
Mark Walsh10-0-1-10.00-8.37

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 3, 1, 3, 5, 2, 1, 9, 4, 2, 2, 2, 1, 6, PU, F, PU, 8, (4, PU), 3, 2

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 20 / 20 (70%) - Highest Won is not G2/LST/Cl2/Cl5
  • 20 / 20 (80%) - Not in a LST/Cl2/Cl5 (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (80%) - Break of 7 - 316 days (Last Place)
  • 20 / 20 (81%) - Had 6 - 26 placings (Career)
  • 20 / 20 (83%) - No bigger than 25/1 (Debut)
  • 20 / 20 (84%) - No bigger than 12/1 (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (84%) - Ran over 2m2½f - 3m1f (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Not BR/GR in colour
  • 20 / 20 (87%) - Furthest Won 2m4f - 3m4f
  • 20 / 20 (88%) - Fewer than 6 starts (Class)
  • 20 / 20 (89%) - Furthest Placed 2m7f - 4m1½f
  • 20 / 20 (89%) - Beaten no more -52l (Debut)
  • 20 / 20 (89%) - Fewer than 2 placings (Class)
  • 19 / 20 (84%) - Achieved an RPR of 110+ (Last 3)
  • 19 / 20 (85%) - Beaten no more -33l (LTO)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Cork racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Cork Grand National. if you are unaware of what trends and statistics are, how they can be used etc then head over to the OLBG Betting School and read this Stats And Trends article which will make everything much clearer.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Cork Grand National by adding a tip on the race here.

Cork Grand National Trend Analysis

The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class won of Class 2, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-43.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Cork Grand National is Gowran Park, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Gowran Park last time out. The next best courses which have produced the second most winners are Punchestown, Fairyhouse and Limerick, there has been a total number of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 284 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 19 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Cork Grand National:

  • Oscar (2 Wins)
  • Sadlers Wells (2 Wins)
  • Shaanmer (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Cork Grand National despite multiple attempts:

  • Beneficial (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Gold Well (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Milan (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Roselier (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Stowaway (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Dromore Lad in 2020, winning for John Patrick Ryan at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Sean O'Keeffe. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2024 Cork Grand National why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

Exclusive Interview with Mauricio Sulamain

Updated: 44 Boxing and MMA

Exclusive Interview with Mauricio Sulamain

Mauricio Sulaimán Saldivar (born December 30, 1969) is a formidable figure in the international boxing universe, known for his significant contributions to the sport. Since 2014, Sulaimán has presided over the World Boxing Council (WBC), a coveted position that cements...

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!