The OLBG Army of Tipsters will be providing their best bets for this event.
In the meantime check out the content below for more information about betting on this event.

Picks for Wolverhampton Racetracks

Wolverhampton has grown in importance since its first All-Weather meeting in 1993. Of the 7 current All-Weather tracks, Wolverhampton held the most meetings in 2017 so it can really pay horse racing tipsters to follow Wolverhampton form lines.

In 2015 the fibresand track was replaced by a Tapeta surface, trainers, jockeys, and owners seem satisfied with the new surface for their horses and the standard of runners at the West Midlands track has improved in recent years.

Wolverhampton Highlights: The big race at Wolverhampton is the Listed Lady Wulfruna Stakes, run in March around the same time as the Cheltenham Festival.

It seems flat trainers look at the prize money on offer at the Festival and come over all envious and target this valuable flat race (£28K). The winners over the last few years have come from the big flat stables, of William Haggas, Mark Johnston, and David O’Meara

The winner of the Lady Wulfruna tends to go for the All-Weather Mile Championship (£98k) at Lingfield in April. 

Wolverhampton also holds some valuable handicaps for horses primed to run in the early season Lincoln Handicap at Doncaster, as well as some end-of-season Class 2 Nurseries for 2-Year-olds.

As mentioned above the synthetic surface was changed to tapeta here in 2015 which is the same as Newcastle's all-weather track but different from the Polytrack at Chelmsford, Kempton, Lingfield, and the fibresand at Southwell.

Wolverhampton's surface tends to ride a bit quicker than the tapeta at Newcastle, perhaps possibly due more to the layout whereby Newcastle has a long straight and stamina seems to be more important.

* All statistics below are based on the previous five years at Wolverhampton

Wolverhampton Outright Favorite Statistics

  • AW Handicaps: 624-2065 (30%) -186.90
  • AW Non-Handicaps: 310-685 (45%) -53.49

Wolverhampton Racecourse Map

Left-handed, an oval circuit with tight bends and a short 2 furlong straight. The start for races run over seven furlongs and one mile six furlongs are from a chute just after the first bend after the winning post.

Wolverhampton Racecourse Address: Gorsebrook Rd, Wolverhampton WV6 0PE

Wolverhampton Racecourse Telephone: 01902 390000

To buy tickets for a race day at Wolverhampton, head over to their official ticket booking webpage.

Wolverhampton Flat Racecourse Map
Wolverhampton Flat Racecourse Map

Wolverhampton Draw Bias

With an LSP of +58.68, the most successful stall at Wolverhampton is stall 8 when backing runners over a trip of 6f over the last five years. Backing stall 1 at Wolverhampton over a trip of 1m1½f is the most unsuccessful stall and trip combination at Wolverhampton returning an LSP of -280.39 over the last five years.

Here we have the draw bias for Wolverhampton taken into consideration races with ten or more runners, we will break down the figures by race distance, draws can be much more important over the shorter trips in which runners do not have time to find their position during the race meaning the draw is probably more important than the races over longer distances.

  • Sprints (5f to 7½f)
  • Mile (1m to 1m1½f)
  • Middle Distance (1m2f to 1m5½f)
  • Long Distance (1m6f or further)

The following table shows a breakdown over a group of trips and shows how each position of the draw does, for example in a twelve-runner race would be Low (Stalls 1-4), Mid (Stalls 5-8) and High (Stalls 9-12), the positions will always be lowest stall number to highest.

Who are the best trainers & jockeys to bet on at Wolverhampton?

Who are the best all-weather jockeys and trainers to bet on at Wolverhampton?

Backing all of the A W Carroll runners would have produced backing the most winners for a trainer here at Wolverhampton with eighty-two but you would have returned a loss by doing so, M Botti leads the way for profitable trainers with an LSP of +25.60 from their forty-five winners. If you are looking for a trainer to follow in the eachway market then it is Micky Hammond who leads the way at Wolverhampton, they have had a total of twenty-nine placings which includes twelve winners over the previous five for an eachway LSP of +64.96. A total of ten winners from two hundred forty-six runners at Wolverhampton has Stella Barclay at the wrong end of the trainers' list with their 4% strike rate and worst LSP of -169.62.

Following Rossa Ryan would have returned a profit here at Wolverhampton with an LSP of +18.89 and their ninety-five winners have them at the head of the profitable jockeys' list. Luke Morris does lead the jockeys' list overall with one hundred twenty-one winners but shows an overall loss. If you are more of an eachway player then you may want to know which jockey is best to follow at Wolverhampton and that would be Paul Mulrennan who shows the best eachway LSP which is +40.61 thanks to their fifty-two placings (nineteen winners). At the other end of the spectrum is Cameron Hardie who has a terrible record at Wolverhampton, of all the jockeys their LSP of -327.19 is the worse, they have a 7% strike rate with fifty-four winners from seven hundred ninety-eight rides.

Wolverhampton Picks & Hints

Here are some factors at Wolverhampton for certain trainers or jockeys which have been profitable:

  • 16-28 (57%) +36.70 - Backing Jim Crowley rides when on horses aged 3yo
  • 21-51 (41%) +32.46 - Backing James Doyle rides when on horses aged 2yo
  • 6-14 (43%) +26.66 - Backing Jim Crowley rides when over a trip of 1m½f
  • 8-19 (42%) +19.18 - Backing James Doyle rides when in a Maiden race
  • 5-12 (42%) +14.80 - Backing Miss L A Perratt runners when in a Handicap race

Wolverhampton Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Wolverhampton based on the number of winners:

  • 34 Wins: Antony Brittain & Cameron Hardie
  • 25 Wins: M Johnston & Joe Fanning
  • 22 Wins: M Appleby & Ali Rawlinson
  • 21 Wins: Roger Varian & Jack Mitchell
  • 19 Wins: Tom Dascombe & Richard Kingscote

Wolverhampton Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
M Botti376-45-131+25.60+10.61
Keith Dalgleish191-28-60+22.29-10.76
A King167-28-62+19.31+1.79
Mrs R A Carr251-27-66+11.63-24.81
A Wintle196-19-43+18.66-18.97
Alice Haynes133-18-43+20.56+10.24
James Ferguson74-18-37+24.54+15.34
S Curran76-17-29+20.14+2.51
M R Channon111-15-33+5.88-7.51
Micky Hammond89-12-29+99.58+64.96

Wolverhampton Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Rossa Ryan524-95-204+18.89-29.74
Oisin Murphy227-58-121+0.84-8.26
Mr Billy Loughnane217-39-91+2.69+2.98
Francis Norton265-35-80+17.27-4.88
Rob Hornby235-30-71+7.19-13.46
Marco Ghiani199-29-68+0.85-11.66
Jim Crowley63-23-35+38.33+19.74
Callum Rodriguez130-22-43+22.45-6.66
Finley Marsh198-20-58+89.75+40.37
Paul Mulrennan141-19-52+65.58+40.61




{"page":"league","url":"\/us\/betting-picks\/Horse_Racing\/UK\/Wolverhampton\/2","geo":"us","sportId":"2","category":"UK","league":"Featured Races"}
By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!