Naas Picks

Follow the best tipsters on OLBG to help you find that winning horse racing picks at Naas racetrack today.

You can easily track a tipster’s record by viewing their progress in the tipster competition tables and by clicking on their name, you can view all of their picks history.

The OLBG Army of Tipsters will be providing their best bets for this event.
In the meantime check out the content below for more information about betting on this event.

Naas Racetrack Guide

Another popular racetrack in Co. Kildare, Naas racetrack is a dual-purpose track hosting National Hunt & Flat racing throughout the year. 

Highlights: It hosted its first Grade 1 race in its history in 2015 with the Lawlor’s Hotel Novice Hurdle, and the highlight of the flat is the Group 3 Blue Wind Stakes held in May.

* All statistics below are based on the previous five years at Naas

Naas Outright Favorite Statistics

  • Flat Handicaps: 34-155 (22%) -25.23
  • Flat Non-Handicaps: 54-143 (38%) -17.77
  • Handicap Chases: 10-28 (36%) +4.71
  • Handicap Hurdles: 11-46 (24%) -8.34
  • Non-Handicap Chases: 30-51 (59%) +1.05
  • Non-Handicap Hurdles: 49-101 (49%) -0.57

Naas Racecourse Map

Flat track - A left-handed track of about one and a half miles. It is very much a galloping track and has a stiff four-furlong straight. There is a two-furlong chute at the entrance to the straight that allows for five- and six-furlong races to be run on a straight track. 

Jumps track - A left-handed oval track with a circuit of a mile and a half. This is a galloping track in character, with a stiff uphill finish, and it suits staying types. The chase track, which is on the outside of the hurdles track, has eight fences to a circuit, two of them in the home straight of almost four furlongs, and there is a run-in of over a furlong. 

Naas Racetrack Address: Tipper Road, Naas, Co. Kildare

Naas Racetrack Telephone Number: 00353 (0) 45 897391

Naas Flat Racecourse Map
Naas Flat Racecourse Map
Naas National Hunt Racecourse Map
Naas National Hunt Racecourse Map

What ways can I use these picks from Naas to help me find winners?

You’ll see on our pages a list of the day’s runners including their colors, the time of the race along with the most popular predicted horses highlighted to make it easy for users to find.

Other information available to you includes the number of picks made on a particular selection running today at Naas, in both numeric & percentage values.

You can easily view the comments made by an OLBG tipster by clicking on the comment bubble which will show what the thoughts are behind predicting a particular horse at Naas. View all the runners, picks, and comments by clicking on the right-hand side of the screen.

If there is currently no meeting scheduled at Naas then be sure to head over to the racing predictions page for picks from other tracks today.

How to win using Naas betting picks

You can use all this info as you choose but let’s have a look at the ways you can use the OLBG tipsters’ invaluable knowledge & info for your own personal gain.

  • You have the option of using the most popular Naas picks today to back in singles or put into a parlay such as a double or treble
  • View and follow the picks of the most profitable tipsters from Naas racetrack
  • Use the OLBG star rating system to see the most valuable wagering selections today at Naas

Naas Draw Bias

Backing stall 1 at Naas over a trip of 6f is the most profitable stall and trip combination at Naas returning an LSP of +30.75 over the last five years. When breaking Naas down into trips then you can look at which stall and trip combination has produced the worst LSP, that would be stall 9 over a trip of 6f which has, over the last five years produced an LSP of -118.52.

Here we have the draw bias for Naas taken into consideration races with ten or more runners, we will break down the figures by race distance, draws can be much more important over the shorter trips in which runners do not have time to find their position during the race meaning the draw is probably more important than the races over longer distances.

  • Sprints (5f to 7½f)
  • Mile (1m to 1m1½f)
  • Middle Distance (1m2f to 1m5½f)

The following table shows a breakdown over a group of trips and shows how each position of the draw does, for example in a twelve-runner race would be Low (Stalls 1-4), Mid (Stalls 5-8) and High (Stalls 9-12), the positions will always be lowest stall number to highest.

Naas Jockey & Trainer Statistics (Flat)

Who are the best flat jockeys and trainers to bet on at Naas?

Backing all of the A P O'Brien runners would have produced the most winners for a trainer here at Naas with sixty-four but you would have returned a loss by doing so, M D O'Callaghan leads the way for profitable trainers with an LSP of +34.96 from their sixteen winners. Miss Natalia Lupini is the trainer to follow at Naas if you are backing eachway as they show the best LSP of all the trainers in the eachway markets, that is +19.63 which is courtesy of their fifteen placings (eight winners). The trainer with the worst record at Naas based on LSP is John C McConnell who has only a 0% strike rate with zero winners from ninety runners who have returned an LSP of -90.00.

C T Keane is the leading jockey here at Naas with forty-nine winners but you would have recorded a loss if you backed all of their rides whilst following J A Heffernan would have returned the most winners (twenty-nine) from a profitable jockey. With an eachway LSP of +16.86 at Naas, J Coen leads the jockeys in profit for backing eachway which has been helped by their twelve placings which include a total of four winners. At the other end of the spectrum is R P Whelan who has a terrible record at Naas, of all the jockeys their LSP of -136.50 is the worse, they have a 4% strike rate with nine winners from two hundred twenty-nine rides.

Naas Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Naas based on the number of winners:

  • 33 Wins: G M Lyons & C T Keane
  • 27 Wins: Mrs John Harrington & Shane Foley
  • 24 Wins: A P O'Brien & J A Heffernan
  • 18 Wins: A P O'Brien & Ryan Moore
  • 13 Wins: J S Bolger & K J Manning

Naas Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
M D O'Callaghan100-16-38+34.96+18.09
J A Stack96-13-38+27.22+12.03
Adrian McGuinness116-11-28+10.50-3.63
Noel Meade92-11-22+8.33-13.00
Miss Natalia Lupini44-8-15+41.75+19.63
J F Levins44-8-13+31.00+16.59
Gerard O'Leary46-6-17+14.38+9.10
Andrew Oliver37-5-12+23.32+8.06
Aidan Anthony Howard21-3-8+5.33+3.98
Garvan Donnelly15-3-4+13.00+4.77

Naas Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
J A Heffernan178-29-61+34.15-19.13
Dylan B McMonagle115-17-36+16.39-2.09
Gavin Ryan133-13-34+26.01+0.08
L T McAteer75-12-21+44.00+13.43
Donagh O'Connor53-7-11+14.00+3.45
J Coen33-4-12+13.25+16.86
Adam Caffrey24-3-5+15.00+4.01
Tom Kiely Marshall11-2-3+21.50+11.07
Sean Davis17-1-3+4.00+8.35
C Geerdharry4-1-1+6.00+2.40




Naas Jockey & Trainer Statistics (NH)

Who are the best national hunt jockeys and trainers to bet on at Naas?

W P Mullins is the leading trainer here at Naas with sixty-two winners but you would have recorded a loss if you backed all of their runners whilst following Henry De Bromhead would have returned the most winners (twenty-five) from a profitable trainer. Henry De Bromhead is the trainer to follow at Naas if you are backing eachway as they show the best LSP of all the trainers in the eachway markets, that is +5.97 which is courtesy of their forty-nine placings (twenty-five winners). At the other end of the spectrum is Gordon Elliott who has a terrible record at Naas, of all the trainers their LSP of -154.77 is the worst, they have an 11% strike rate with twenty-eight winners from two hundred fifty-eight runners.

Backing all of the P Townend rides would have produced the most winners for a jockey here at Naas with forty but you would have returned a loss by doing so, Rachael Blackmore leads the way for profitable jockey with an LSP of +36.06 from their twenty-five winners. When looking at jockeys and looking for some eachway value at Naas, then the jockey who shows the best eachway profit is Rachael Blackmore, that LSP is +8.95 which has been accumulated by a total of forty-six placings which includes twenty-five winners. A total of six winners from one hundred rides at Naas has P T Enright at the wrong end of the jockeys' list with their 6% strike rate and worst LSP of -77.50.

Naas Picks & Hints

Here are some factors at Naas for certain trainers or jockeys which have been profitable:

  • 11-27 (41%) +46.52 - Backing Henry De Bromhead runners when horses are aged 7yo
  • 9-22 (41%) +35.12 - Backing Rachael Blackmore rides when on horses aged 7yo
  • 8-17 (47%) +29.87 - Backing Henry De Bromhead runners when over a trip of 2m4f
  • 8-17 (47%) +29.87 - Backing Rachael Blackmore rides when over a trip of 2m4f
  • 5-7 (71%) +12.70 - Backing Mr J J Codd rides when over a trip of 1m7½f

Naas Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Naas based on the number of winners:

  • 39 Wins: W P Mullins & P Townend
  • 23 Wins: Henry De Bromhead & Rachael Blackmore
  • 9 Wins: Gordon Elliott & Mr J J Codd
  • 8 Wins: W P Mullins & Mr P W Mullins
  • 7 Wins: Gordon Elliott & D N Russell

Naas Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Henry De Bromhead118-25-49+33.77+5.97
B Connell26-4-10+17.50+3.08
P J Rothwell83-3-12+2.00-23.75
Declan Queally16-3-7+0.25-3.80
Edward P Harty13-2-4+4.00-2.10
Ms Margaret Mullins10-2-4+5.33+1.42
Andrew Slattery8-2-2+7.33+2.33
A Fleming7-2-2+19.00+7.00
Richard John O'Brien6-2-3+11.00+5.85
T E Hyde4-2-2+5.50+2.64

Naas Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Rachael Blackmore103-25-46+36.06+8.95
Mr P W Mullins25-9-12+5.38-0.67
Mr J J Codd25-9-18+4.61+4.06
Barry Browne42-7-14+7.25-5.12
H C Swan17-5-7+2.89-0.77
E Walsh25-3-5+6.00-3.10
David Mullins12-3-5+1.50+0.70
Miss J Townend8-3-4+3.58+0.65
Mr E P O'Brien10-2-3+4.50+1.10
C Brassil8-2-2+12.50+5.10




With a huge combined experience of horse racing between them, this content has been created and is maintained by Darren Brett, James Banting and Andy Powell. All of the data for Naas Racecourse which includes the favourite statistics, draw bias and the trainer and jockey statistics have been created using results from HorseRaceBase.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy is a seasoned professional with more than 15 years of experience in the field of horse racing. He has a thorough understanding of the sport, from analyzing complex statistical data to being part of a winning syndicate at the Cheltenham Festival. Andy is responsible for managing the horse racing trend blogs on OLBG.
{"page":"league","url":"\/us\/betting-picks\/Horse_Racing\/IE\/Naas\/2","sportId":"2","category":"IE","league":"Featured Races"}
By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!