Betslip Empty!

Get started by or Build Your Acca

These are the bookies available at the moment. Clear All Selections
Best Odds
The OLBG Army of Tipsters will be providing their best bets for this event.
In the meantime check out the content below for more information about betting on this event.

Sligo Course Guide

Sligo is one of the less used courses in Ireland in terms of fixtures but another with stunning surroundings to give racegoers a great raceday experience.

There are 8 meetings in total from April through to September with both Flat and National Hunt racing on offer.

TV Channel: Racing TV

View details of the fixture list at the Sligo racecourse and book your tickets. You’ll find useful information on package deals, how to get there and what’s available to you in the surrounding area.

If you are going to Sligo races then why not download the OLBG app to keep up to date with all the Sligo tips at the track?

* All statistics below are based on the previous five years at Sligo

Sligo Outright Favourite Statistics

  • Flat Handicaps: 18-59 (31%) -0.79
  • Flat Non-Handicaps: 18-39 (46%) +4.23
  • Handicap Chases: 4-16 (25%) -4.36
  • Handicap Hurdles: 13-57 (23%) -17.23
  • Non-Handicap Chases: 6-15 (40%) -0.13
  • Non-Handicap Hurdles: 16-57 (28%) -22.55

Sligo Racecourse Map

Flat Racing - A sharp, undulating, right-handed track with a circuit of just over a mile. The run to the straight of just under two furlongs is slightly uphill but it is essentially a track that suits speed horses.

Jumps Racing - A sharp, undulating right-handed track with a circuit of little more than a mile. There are five fences to a circuit of the chase course, which is situated on the outside of the hurdles track, with one just before the straight and one at the bottom of a slightly uphill run-in. A good position turning into the straight is vital.

Sligo Racecourse Address: Cleveragh Rd, Cleaveragh Demesne, Sligo, Ireland

Sligo Racecourse Telephone: 71 916 2484

To buy tickets for a race day at Sligo, head over to their official ticket booking webpage.

Sligo Flat Racecourse Map
Sligo Flat Racecourse Map
Sligo National Hunt Racecourse Map
Sligo National Hunt Racecourse Map

How can I use these Sligo betting tips to help me find winning bets?

You’ll see a list of runners today from Sligo which includes the time of each race and the most popular tipped horse from each race.

Information on the page includes the latest betting odds and how many tips and comments have been left for the most popular selection.

OLBG’s star rating system combines the popularity of a tip with the latest odds.

To view the comments on this horse or view more tips on this particular race, click the ‘All Tips’ icon to the right of the screen.

This will bring you to a list of all the runners from that race and more info such as jockey, weight, age and form.

You can read the comments left by OLBG tipsters for the race at Sligo and decide which tipster you may want to follow.

You’ll see that the tipster’s monthly profit trend, LSP & strike rate are indicated under their username.

OLBG also give you a very useful price comparison tool to see what the best betting odds are for today’s horse racing at Sligo and beyond.

Simply click on ‘Add To Betslip’ beside any of the selections and we’ll show the latest best odds for your selection.

Repeat the process to create combinations such as double or trebles to find the best price you can get.

How to win using Sligo betting tips

Let’s look at a breakdown of the information available to you;

  • You can use the most popular Sligo tips today to put into singles or put into a combo such as a double, treble or Lucky 15
  • View and follow the tips of the most profitable tipsters from Sligo Racecourse to narrow down your options further
  • Use the OLBG star rating system to see the most valuable betting selections today at Sligo

Best Sligo Racecourse Odds - Which bookies to bet on at Sligo

Have a read of our extensive bookmaker feature where we detail the best firms to bet with on horse racing.

Are you getting the best price for your Sligo bets today?

Is there another bookie offering enhanced odds or places for your chosen races today?

How about getting a great new signup offer to maximise your potential winnings?

Check out the list of the latest signup offers through OLBG.

Sligo Draw Bias

For the least profitable stall at Sligo, you need to look at races over 1m2½f and focus on stall 4 as this has produced an LSP of -24.25 over the last five years.

Here we have the draw bias for Sligo taken into consideration races with ten or more runners, we will break down the figures by race distance, draws can be much more important over the shorter trips in which runners do not have time to find their position during the race meaning the draw is probably more important than the races over longer distances.

  • Sprints (5f to 7½f)
  • Middle Distance (1m2f to 1m5½f)

The following table shows a breakdown over a group of trips and shows how each position of the draw does, for example in a twelve-runner race would be Low (Stalls 1-4), Mid (Stalls 5-8) and High (Stalls 9-12), the positions will always be lowest stall number to highest.

Sligo Flat Jockey & Trainer Statistics

Who are the best flat jockeys and trainers to bet on at Sligo?

Following Mrs John Harrington would have returned a profit here at Sligo with an LSP of +11.83 and their eight winners have them at the head of the profitable trainers' list. Joseph Patrick O'Brien does lead the trainers' list overall with eight winners but shows an overall loss. Joseph G Murphy is the trainer to follow at Sligo if you are backing eachway as they show the best LSP of all the trainers in the eachway markets, that is +9.50 which is courtesy of their eleven placings (four winners). At the other end of the spectrum is Denis Gerard Hogan who has a terrible record at Sligo, of all the trainers their LSP of -35.90 is the worst, they have a 4% strike rate with two winners from fifty runners.

When looking at profitable jockeys only, then it is G F Carroll who leads the way with a total of eleven winners producing an LSP of +38.08 whilst Shane Foley leads the overall list with twelve winners but shows a loss overall. When looking at jockeys and looking for some eachway value at Sligo, the jockey who shows the best eachway profit is G F Carroll, whose LSP is +20.35 which has been accumulated by a total of twenty-one placings which includes eleven winners. A total of one winner from thirty-seven rides at Sligo has C D Hayes at the wrong end of the jockeys' list with their 3% strike rate and worst LSP of -32.00.

Sligo Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Sligo based on the number of winners:

  • 5 Wins: Mrs John Harrington & Shane Foley

Sligo Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Mrs John Harrington38-8-16+11.83+3.43
Michael Mulvany34-7-15+3.83-0.94
Andrew Oliver25-6-9+14.73+5.45
James McAuley27-4-6+3.25-4.39
Joseph G Murphy19-4-11+13.08+9.50
Tracey Collins4-3-3+22.00+13.05
Ross O'Sullivan16-2-4+73.50+40.94
C Moore12-2-4+46.50+26.97
Jack W Davison9-2-3+10.50+6.50
Jarlath P Fahey8-2-3+1.75+1.80

Sligo Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
G F Carroll43-11-21+38.08+20.35
L F Roche31-5-11+8.38+6.46
Oisin Orr21-5-8+2.25-0.27
Sam Ewing11-3-4+13.50+6.29
S M Crosse11-3-6+2.13+9.60
N G McCullagh8-3-4+15.00+8.15
Gavin Ryan20-2-3+2.00-4.64
Donagh O'Connor18-2-3+3.50-3.58
Tom Madden16-2-2+69.00+35.88
R Whearty12-2-2+18.00+7.50

Sligo National Hunt Jockey & Trainer Statistics

Who are the best national hunt jockeys and trainers to bet on at Sligo?

Gordon Elliott is the leading trainer here at Sligo with seventeen winners but you would have recorded a loss if you backed all of their runners whilst following Mark Michael McNiff would have returned the most winners (nine) from a profitable trainer. When looking at trainers and looking for some eachway value at Sligo then the trainer who shows the best eachway profit is J J Lambe, that LSP is +25.25 which has been accumulated by a total of five placings which includes three winners. John Patrick Ryan does not have a great record at Sligo, their LSP of -62.05 has them stone dead bottom of the trainers' list, which has come from nine winners from one hundred five runners which is a 9% strike rate.

S W Flanagan has produced a total of nine winners at Sligo racecourse and with an LSP of +3.51, they top the winner's list for jockeys who also show a profit. If you are more of an eachway player then you may want to know which jockey is best to follow at Sligo and that would be Brian Hayes who shows the best eachway LSP which is +22.77 thanks to their eleven placings (four winners). A total of six winners from fifty-six rides at Sligo has P T Enright at the wrong end of the jockeys' list with their 11% strike rate and worst LSP of -30.79.

Sligo Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Sligo based on the number of winners:

  • 8 Wins: W P Mullins & Mr P W Mullins
  • 5 Wins: Gordon Elliott & J W Kennedy

Sligo Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Mark Michael McNiff63-9-23+13.63+2.12
John C McConnell28-5-11+0.63-1.61
Paul W Flynn26-5-9+4.38+1.68
Liam P Cusack18-4-9+9.33+7.55
Victor Wilson13-4-5+25.50+13.10
M F Morris6-4-4+11.25+5.95
J J Lambe20-3-5+49.00+25.25
Norman Lee17-3-5+13.00+5.10
Padraig Roche10-3-5+2.17+0.04
Robert Tyner4-3-3+24.33+14.28

Sligo Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
S W Flanagan39-9-18+3.51+1.84
K M Donoghue33-7-12+3.21-2.47
Denis O'Regan28-6-9+12.67+3.02
M P Walsh12-5-6+7.32+2.46
Brian Hayes23-4-11+33.46+22.77
Mark M McDonagh20-4-7+19.00+12.29
Mr M J M O'Sullivan13-4-7+27.50+18.76
H C Swan9-3-5+5.50+2.60
Gavin Brouder25-2-8+13.00+10.52
P J O'Hanlon23-2-9+2.50+3.44

With a huge combined experience of horse racing between them, this content has been created and is maintained by Darren Brett, James Banting and Andy Powell. All of the data for Sligo Racecourse which includes the favourite statistics, draw bias and the trainer and jockey statistics have been created using results from HorseRaceBase.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy is a seasoned professional with more than 15 years of experience in the field of horse racing. He has a thorough understanding of the sport, from analyzing complex statistical data to being part of a winning syndicate at the Cheltenham Festival. Andy is responsible for managing the horse racing trend blogs on OLBG.
{"page":"league","url":"\/betting-tips\/Horse_Racing\/IE\/Sligo\/2","sportId":"2","category":"All Races"}
By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!