Betslip Empty!

Get started by or Build Your Acca

These are the bookies available at the moment. Clear All Selections
Best Odds
The OLBG Army of Tipsters will be providing their best bets for this event.
In the meantime check out the content below for more information about betting on this event.

Kilbeggan Course Guide

In the heart of Ireland situated in County Westmeath, Kilbeggan is very much a summer track.

You can expect Kilbeggan racing tips for the highlight of the year, the Midlands National Handicap Chase which is known to be a recognised trial for the Galway Plate.

The vast majority of race meetings are held in the evening time which as a result only adds to the attraction of the course which is located close to the town of Kilbeggan, itself a popular tourist venue in County Westmeath.

View the fixture list for the Kilbeggan races and book your tickets online. 

TV Channel: Racing TV

If you are going to Kilbeggan races today then why not download the OLBG app to get all the latest Kilbeggan tips at the track?

* All statistics below are based on the previous five years at Kilbeggan

Kilbeggan Outright Favourite Statistics

  • Handicap Chases: 10-41 (24%) -3.67
  • Handicap Hurdles: 15-86 (17%) -36.38
  • Non-Handicap Chases: 10-40 (25%) -18.53
  • Non-Handicap Hurdles: 49-112 (44%) -4.99

Kilbeggan Racecourse Map

National Hunt: It is a tight right-handed track and the runners are nearly always on a turn therefore presenting quite a challenge for the jockeys.

Kilbeggan Racecourse Address: The Racecourse, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath, N91 RK6P

Kilbeggan Racecourse Telephone Number: (057) 9332176

To buy tickets for a race day at Kilbeggan, head over to their official ticket booking webpage

Kilbeggan National Hunt Racecourse Map
Kilbeggan National Hunt Racecourse Map

What information is available on OLBG and where to do I find it?

Under the horse racing tips tab, you’ll find a list of the day’s races with the time and the name of the best-tipped horse on the site highlighted for each race. 

The latest betting odds are shown as well as the number of tips and comments made on that horse.

To view the comments made on that selection today at Kilbeggan and all the other runners in that race, click/tap on the ‘All Tips’ icon. 

This will bring you to a page with info on the horse and jockey such as form, weight, and age and you’ll be able to read what tipsters think by reading the comments they have made.

You can see how many of the tips made are a win-only bet, each way bet and also how many have made the selection of their NAP of the Day. 

These are shown in numerical & percentage form. The OLBG star rating system combines the popularity of the tip with the latest betting odds. 

For your convenience and to help with your betting today at Kilbeggan, OLBG provides a price comparison tool. Just click/tap on the ‘Add To Betslip’ icon and you’ll be able to view the best odds available to you at that time. 

Add even more selections to build your combination bet and see which bookie is offering you the best price. 

How to win using Kilbeggan racing tips

Click on the tipster’s username to view their tipping history as well as their monthly profit trend, LSP & strike rate.

Remember you also have the following valuable information available to you;

  • You can use the most popular Kilbeggan tips today to put into singles or put into a combo such as a double, treble or Lucky 15.
  • View and follow the tips of the most profitable tipsters from Kilbeggan Racecourse to narrow down your options further.
  • Use the OLBG star rating system to see the most valuable betting selections today at Kilbeggan.

Best Kilbeggan Odds - Which bookies to bet on at Kilbeggan

Get the best possible returns for our Kilbeggan racing tips. Look around and see what bookies are offering the best odds at Kilbeggan as well as money-back specials and place enhancements. 

Consider using a bookmaker signup offer to get from the list here and combine it with the bookmaker offering you the best deal for your chosen bets at Kilbeggan.

Read our extensive feature on the best bookmakers to bet with on horse racing.

Kilbeggan Jockey and Trainer Statistics

Who are the best national hunt jockeys and trainers to bet on at Kilbeggan?

Following Noel Meade would have returned a profit here at Kilbeggan with an LSP of +17.82 and their eleven winners have them at the head of the profitable trainers' list. Henry De Bromhead does lead the trainers' list overall with twenty-eight winners but shows an overall loss. If you are more of an eachway player then you may want to know which trainer is best to follow at Kilbeggan and that would be Paul W Flynn who shows the best eachway LSP which is +40.60 thanks to their five placings (four winners). The trainer with the worst record at Kilbeggan based on LSP is Gordon Elliott who has only a 12% strike rate with twenty-six winners from two hundred ten runners who have returned an LSP of -82.87.

Backing all of the Rachael Blackmore rides would have produced the most winners for a jockey here at Kilbeggan with eighteen but you would have returned a loss by doing so, S W Flanagan leads the way for profitable jockey with an LSP of +20.00 from their twelve winners. If you are looking for a jockey to follow in the eachway market then it is K C Sexton who leads the way at Kilbeggan, they have had a total of twelve placings which includes five winners over the previous five for an eachway LSP of +74.17. At the other end of the spectrum is Simon Torrens who has a terrible record at Kilbeggan, of all the jockeys their LSP of -57.50 is the worst and they have a 5% strike rate with four winners from eighty rides.

Kilbeggan Picks & Hints

Here are some factors at Kilbeggan for certain trainers or jockeys which have been profitable:

  • 7-10 (70%) +21.14 - Backing Joseph Patrick O'Brien runners when in a Maiden Hurdle race
  • 6-9 (67%) +21.21 - Backing Joseph Patrick O'Brien runners when horses are aged 4yo

Kilbeggan Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Kilbeggan based on the number of winners:

  • 15 Wins: Henry De Bromhead & Rachael Blackmore
  • 11 Wins: W P Mullins & Mr P W Mullins
  • 6 Wins: W P Mullins & P Townend
  • 6 Wins: Henry De Bromhead & Hugh Morgan
  • 5 Wins: Noel Meade & S W Flanagan

Kilbeggan Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Noel Meade77-11-29+17.82+2.64
Joseph Patrick O'Brien38-11-21+18.56+9.18
Denis Gerard Hogan100-10-38+0.75-3.83
P J Rothwell76-6-11+21.00+0.30
Matthew J Smith38-6-10+29.00+7.27
Andrew Slattery19-5-8+64.83+29.80
Miss Elizabeth Doyle33-4-11+4.50-1.03
Paul W Flynn30-4-5+85.00+40.60
Thomas Mullins13-4-8+12.75+9.16
Paul John Gilligan30-3-6+36.00+9.99

Kilbeggan Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
S W Flanagan93-12-33+20.00+1.04
D E Mullins78-12-26+58.38+31.94
Denis O'Regan73-11-21+12.82-3.41
James O'Sullivan52-8-12+51.63+15.82
J B Foley30-7-10+22.75+6.23
E Walsh69-6-18+30.25+6.42
S Fitzgerald40-6-12+12.00-0.16
K C Sexton37-5-12+118.00+74.17
Mr M J M O'Sullivan24-4-7+12.00+5.76
D King22-4-6+11.33-0.17

With a huge combined experience of horse racing between them, this content has been created and is maintained by Darren Brett, James Banting and Andy Powell. All of the data for Kilbeggan Racecourse which includes the favourite statistics and the trainer and jockey statistics have been created using results from HorseRaceBase.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy is a seasoned professional with more than 15 years of experience in the field of horse racing. He has a thorough understanding of the sport, from analyzing complex statistical data to being part of a winning syndicate at the Cheltenham Festival. Andy is responsible for managing the horse racing trend blogs on OLBG.
{"page":"league","url":"\/betting-tips\/Horse_Racing\/IE\/Kilbeggan\/2","geo":"uk","sportId":"2","category":"IE","league":"All Races"}
By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!