Betslip Empty!

Get started by or Build Your Acca

These are the bookies available at the moment. Clear All Selections
Best Odds
The OLBG Army of Tipsters will be providing their best bets for this event.
In the meantime check out the content below for more information about betting on this event.

Laytown Course Guide

Tips from Laytown are rare as this is a unique course because it is not a racecourse but a beach!

There is one meeting a year that takes place in September on the east coast of Ireland.

This is the only event that takes place on a beach on the English and Irish racing calendar.

Races are run over either 6f or 7f whilst the track is straight with the sand levelled out and we have a Laytown Meeting Blog covering all of the races.

TV Channel: Racing TV

For more information on this unique fixture, you can visit the Official Laytown Races Website.

If you are going to Laytown races why not download the OLBG app to get all the latest Laytown tips at the beach?

* All statistics below are based on the previous five seasons at Laytown

Laytown Outright Favourite Statistics

  • AW Handicaps: 3-11 (27%) -2.50
  • AW Non-Handicaps: 1-7 (14%) -4.75

Laytown Racecourse Address: Strand Rd, Ninch, Laytown, Co. Meath, Ireland

Laytown Racecourse Telephone: 41 984 2111

To buy tickets for a race day at Laytown, head over to their official ticket booking webpage.

Best Laytown Tips

Remember this is only a once-a-year event, hence Laytown tips will only be available on that day.

When that day approaches each race will be available above with the most tipped runner highlighted.

Also presented are the number of tips compared to the total number in the race.

For a more detailed view of a race simply click on the race selection and you will be taken to the race page.

As a result of only one meeting a year you might want to have a look at our Racing Tips for today's meetings.

Another page you could visit is our 'Best Horse Racing Tipsters' page for elite tipsters.

Laytown Jockey and Trainer Statistics

Who are the best all-weather jockeys and trainers to bet on at Laytown?

Adrian McGuinness has produced a total of six winners at the Laytown racecourse and with an LSP of +15.75, they top the winner's list for trainers who also show a profit. Adrian McGuinness is the trainer to follow at Laytown if you are backing eachway as they show the best LSP of all the trainers in the eachway markets, that is +11.30 which is courtesy of their fourteen placings (six winners). At the other end of the spectrum is James McAuley who has a terrible record at Laytown, of all the trainers their LSP of -20.00 is the worst and they have a 0% strike rate with zero winners from twenty runners.

Not only is Mr T Hamilton the most successful jockey at Laytown in terms of the number of winners but they have also returned a profit if back all of their rides, Mr T Hamilton has notched up a total of three winners for an LSP of +10.00. With an eachway LSP of +0.00 at Laytown,  leads the jockeys in profit for backing eachway which has been helped by their zero placings which include a total of zero winners. D G Hogan does not have a great record at Laytown, their LSP of -8.00 has them stone dead bottom of the jockeys' list, which has come from zero winners from eight rides which is a 0% strike rate.

Laytown Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Adrian McGuinness22-6-14+15.75+11.30
Ivan Furtado2-2-2+15.00+9.00
D K Weld2-2-2+7.25+4.35
Gordon Elliott7-1-2+2.00-0.07
Darren Bunyan6-1-1+2.00-0.62
Edward Lynam5-1-3+3.00+2.05
Gerard O'Leary3-1-1+6.50+3.10
Adrian Brendan Joyce3-1-2+2.50+1.30
David Marnane2-1-1+3.00+1.40
Patrick Martin1-1-1+20.00+12.00

Laytown Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Mr T Hamilton8-3-4+10.00+4.83
Mr P W Mullins5-2-3+1.25+0.17
S M Crosse4-2-2+7.25+3.55
D King4-2-4+6.50+6.10
Gabriele Malune2-2-2+15.00+9.00
J M Sheridan9-1-4+0.50+1.00
Mr J J Codd6-1-4+3.00+2.58
Mr F Maguire6-1-1+2.00-0.62
Siobhan Rutledge5-1-2+7.00+4.70
C D Hayes4-1-1+3.00+0.60

With a huge combined experience of horse racing between them, this content has been created and is maintained by Darren Brett, James Banting and Andy Powell. All of the data for Laytown Racecourse which includes the favourite statistics, draw bias and the trainer and jockey statistics have been created using results from HorseRaceBase.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy is a seasoned professional with more than 15 years of experience in the field of horse racing. He has a thorough understanding of the sport, from analyzing complex statistical data to being part of a winning syndicate at the Cheltenham Festival. Andy is responsible for managing the horse racing trend blogs on OLBG.
{"page":"league","url":"\/betting-tips\/Horse_Racing\/IE\/Laytown\/2","sportId":"2","category":"IE","league":"All Races"}
By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!